William S & Ann Atherton Foundation
The William S & Ann Atherton Foundation is a private foundation based in Tulsa, Oklahoma. It is a non-operating foundation that carries out its charitable purpose through gifts and grants rather than direct charitable activities or program-related investments.
Key facts about William S & Ann Atherton Foundation
In short: William S & Ann Atherton Foundation gave $1.3M across 21 grants in 2024 (avg $60K), mostly in Oklahoma. 24% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 73-1520309
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,265,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 21
- Average grant
- $60,238
- Median grant
- $12,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 24% first-time grantees (5 of 21, 2024)
- Total assets
- $15,401,368
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (85% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Contact Jessica Faubert with a description of the program and an outline of its needs. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$15.4M
-2.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.3M
-57.4% YoY
Grant Count
21
-46.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$60K
-20.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, William S & Ann Atherton Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2.5M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is William S & Ann Atherton Foundation open to new grantees?
24%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 21 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $76K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $16K repeat.
- 76% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 24% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 63% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
An earlier profile describes the foundation’s mission as supporting all people, the arts, and sciences. Its grants provide examples of the kinds of organizations it supports. Classically Formed Inc says it operates a charter school offering a classical education; Folds of Honor Foundation says it provides educational scholarships to qualifying spouses and dependent children of military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service. The Oklahoma Council of Public Affairs describes its mission as advancing policies supporting free enterprise, limited government, personal responsibility, and individual initiative.
Other 2024 grantees include John Brown University, which describes its work as providing Christ-centered education, and Constituting America, which says it educates students and adults about the U.S. Constitution through culture and media.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 21 grants totaling $1,265,000. Awards ranged from $1,000 to $510,500, with a median grant of $12,000.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with William S & Ann Atherton Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 85% of grant dollars went to recipients in Oklahoma. The filing also reports grant dollars going to Arizona (4%), Maryland (3%), the District of Columbia (2%), and California (1%). The 2024 grants included recipients in other states as well, including Arkansas, Texas, Kentucky, Virginia, and Colorado.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2020) to $3.0M (2023). In 2024 it made 21 grants totaling $1.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Classically Formed Inc ($511K). Together the top 10 received $1.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
191 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 157 grants of 191 (82%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Classically Formed Inc Tulsa, OK | General Fund | $510,500 |
| Folds of Honor Foundation Tulsa, OK | General Fund | $250,000 |
| Oklahoma Council of Public Affairs Oklahoma City, OK | General Fund | $150,000 |
| Nat'l Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum Oklahoma City, OK | General Fund | $100,000 |
| Turning Point USA Phoenix, AZ | General Fund | $50,000 |
| Prager University Foundation Owing Mills, MD | Prager U Kids Sponsorship | $35,000 |
| Godspeed Flight Demonstration Team Inc Tulsa, OK | General Fund | $25,000 |
| Voices of Oklahoma Tulsa, OK | General Fund | $25,000 |
| The Fund for American Studies Washington, DC | General Fund | $20,000 |
| John Brown University Siloam Springs, AR | Pizza Hut Scholarship | $12,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $15,401,368 | $1,603,869 | $1,986,382 | $1,265,000 | 21 |
| 2023 | $15,758,477 | $2,178,382 | $3,987,407 | $2,971,075 | 39 |
| 2022 | $17,549,318 | $7,559,533 | $2,493,974 | $1,868,500 | 41 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15,401,368 | $15,758,477 | $17,549,318 |
| Revenue | $1,603,869 | $2,178,382 | $7,559,533 |
| Expenses | $1,986,382 | $3,987,407 | $2,493,974 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,548,220 | $3,350,513 | $2,105,549 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,166,185 | $1,491,566 | $3,814,358 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,476,823 | $2,808,611 | $2,632,676 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists William S Atherton as chairman; D Ann Atherton and M Dirk Atherton as directors; Jessica Ann Faubert as president; J Thomas Atherton as treasurer; and Preston B Smith as secretary.
William S & Ann Atherton Foundation is led by Jessica Ann Faubert, President on every filing since 2020; all 6 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jessica Ann Faubert
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$150K (2020) → $196K (2024)
William S. Atherton
Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2024)
D. Ann Atherton
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$4K (2024)
M. Dirk Atherton
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$4K (2024)
J. Thomas Atherton
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$90K (2020) → $154K (2024)
Preston B. Smith
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2024)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Delores Ann Atherton (2020) — Director
- Former: Michael Dirk Atherton (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $196K, to Jessica Ann Faubert (President). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Jessica Faubert
Mailing address: 1924 S Utica Suite 1018, Tulsa, OK 74104
Phone: (918) 749-3953
Frequently asked questions about William S & Ann Atherton Foundation
How much does William S & Ann Atherton Foundation give each year?
William S & Ann Atherton Foundation gave $1.3M across 21 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $3.0M across 39 grants.
What is William S & Ann Atherton Foundation's typical grant size?
William S & Ann Atherton Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $12,000, and its average grant was $60,238, across 21 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from William S & Ann Atherton Foundation that year got $9K on average.
Where does William S & Ann Atherton Foundation give grants?
William S & Ann Atherton Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tulsa, OK (6 grants), Oklahoma City, OK (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does William S & Ann Atherton Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 81% of William S & Ann Atherton Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (17 of 21) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are William S & Ann Atherton Foundation's largest grantees?
William S & Ann Atherton Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Classically Formed Inc ($510,500), Folds of Honor Foundation ($250,000) and Oklahoma Council of Public Affairs ($150,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is William S & Ann Atherton Foundation?
William S & Ann Atherton Foundation reported $15.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does William S & Ann Atherton Foundation fund?
An earlier profile describes the foundation’s mission as supporting all people, the arts, and sciences. Its grants provide examples of the kinds of organizations it supports. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from William S & Ann Atherton Foundation?
Contact Jessica Faubert with a description of the program and an outline of its needs. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is William S & Ann Atherton Foundation's EIN?
William S & Ann Atherton Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1520309. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching William S & Ann Atherton Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in William S & Ann Atherton Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Bradley Impact Fund Inc
Milwaukee, WI
Bradley Impact Fund supports people and nonprofits advancing conservative ideas and public policy through research, public education, advocacy, and implementation, with grants ranging from $100 to over $10 million and a 2024 median of $14,250. It funds locally, regionally, and nationwide; prospective recipients are directed to the Bradley Foundation’s two-step application process, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$200.3M
Grants
402
Total Given
$47.9M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
Feed the Children Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
We are a global movement working to end child hunger in the U.S. and around the world. Together with communities, we provide food, essentials, and opportunities so every child can survive and thrive.
Assets
$133.3M
Grants
487
Total Given
$343.7M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
Communities Foundation of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK
It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$25.5M
Community Food Bank of Eastern Oklahoma Inc
Tulsa, OK
Community Food Bank of Eastern Oklahoma funds Oklahoma organizations providing hunger relief and related basic-needs support, with a focus on eastern Oklahoma. Its 2025 grants had a median of $42,529, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
297
Total Given
$40.7M
The Alliance for Economic Development of Oklahoma City Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Alliance funds economic development, business assistance, workforce development, and redevelopment, including grants to organizations and support for eligible Oklahoma City businesses and nonprofits. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,001 to $556,610, with a median of $24,313, and its programs focus on Oklahoma City. The profile describes applications for specific programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
264
Total Given
$8.5M
More Funders in Oklahoma
William S & Ann Atherton Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?