Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr

Private foundation · Grantmaker Fort Mill, SC EIN: 73-6301424

Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr is a private foundation, based in Fort Mill, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $778K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 6 grants totaling $45K. Net investment income was $42K.

Key facts about Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr

In short: Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr gave $45K across 6 grants in 2026 (avg $7K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
73-6301424
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$44,627
Grants made (2026)
6
Average grant
$7,438
Median grant
$4,750
Total assets
$778,151
Primary geography
Oklahoma (66% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$778K

Annual Giving

$45K

Grant Count

6

Avg Grant Size

$7K

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr reported a distributable amount of $44K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+17%). Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

StillwaterTulsaNormanEdmondJoplinWeatherfordClaremoreManhattanOklahoma CityDentonKansas CityShawneeSpringfield

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K19 grants2020 8 grants2021 6 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024 6 grants2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2020) to $45K (2026). In 2026 it made 6 grants totaling $45K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2026

Oklahoma State University: $16KOklahoma State University$16KMissouri State University: $15KMissouri State University$15KSouthwestern Oklahoma State Univ: $8KSouthwestern Oklahoma StateUniv$8KUniversity of Oklahoma: $2KUniversity of Oklahoma$2KOklahoma City University: $2KOklahoma City University$2KUCO Edmond: $2KUCO Edmond$2K

The largest 2026 recipient was Oklahoma State University ($16K). Together the top 6 received $45K.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Oklahoma State University Stillwater, OKScholarship$16,000
Missouri State University Springfield, MOScholarship$15,127
Southwestern Oklahoma State Univ Weatherford, OKScholarship$7,500
University of Oklahoma Norman, OKScholarship$2,000
Oklahoma City University Oklahoma City, OKScholarship$2,000
UCO Edmond Edmond, OKScholarship$2,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2026
Metric202620242023
Total Assets$778,151$790,221$816,615
Revenue$52,795$23,044$32,530
Expenses$57,697$49,437$55,640
Qualifying Distributions$47,523$40,215$40,664
Net Investment Income$42,023$26,184$15,407
Distributable Amount$43,631$39,618$41,041

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr's only listed officer is Private Trust Company NA, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2023 filing

The latest filing that lists officers: our copy of the 2024–2026 filings list none.

  • Private Trust Company NA

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $6K (2022) → $5K (2023)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: JP Morgan Chase Bank NA (2021) — Prior Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2023 IRS filing

Private Trust Company NA — Trustee: $5KPrivate Trust Company NATrustee$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $5K, to Private Trust Company NA (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr

How much does Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr give each year?

Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr gave $45K across 6 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr's typical grant size?

Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr's median grant in 2026 was $4,750, and its average grant was $7,438, across 6 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr give grants?

Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr gives mostly in Oklahoma: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Missouri (34%).

Does Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (6 grants).

Who are Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr's largest grantees?

Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr's largest 2026 grantees include Oklahoma State University ($16,000), Missouri State University ($15,127) and Southwestern Oklahoma State Univ ($7,500), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr?

Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr reported $778K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $48K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $44K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr's EIN?

Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-6301424. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation

Bartlesville, OK

Assets

$3K

Grants

6

Total Given

$16K

Katharine & Calvin Gatlin Scholarship FD

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports colleges, universities, and technical schools through educational grants, primarily in Oklahoma, with some funding in Kansas, Florida, and Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,500 to $16,875, and it accepts requests only from preselected organizations—not unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

14

Total Given

$72K

Jearl Smart Foundation Inc

Wewoka, OK

The Jearl Smart Foundation supports charitable and educational projects, including scholarships and community and economic development, primarily in Seminole County and surrounding areas of Oklahoma. In 2024, it made 25 grants ranging from $250 to $21,000, with a median grant of $2,750. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter describing the purpose and use of the grant.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.0M

Grants

25

Total Given

$122K

SSM Health Care of Oklahoma Inc

St. Louis, MO

SSM Health Care of Oklahoma supports Oklahoma organizations working in health care access, food and nutrition, housing, education, employment, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Oklahoma. In 2024, it made 34 grants ranging from $7,000 to $220,648, with a median grant of about $20,400. No application process or deadline is stated.

Assets

$453.7M

Grants

34

Total Given

$1.5M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Robert a Parman Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

The foundation funds scholarships for Oklahoma students in need, assistance for people in need, and services for adults with developmental disabilities, with awards limited to Oklahoma residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000; it accepts a letter as application material and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

11

Total Given

$146K

Karl & Georgia Martin Sranna Belle

Oklahoma City, OK

The foundation primarily supports education in Oklahoma, including colleges, technology centers, student assistance, and nonprofits focused on fields such as engineering, education, and nursing; recent grants also supported children with special needs and other programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $105,000, with a median of $42,500. It accepts applications through its Grant Lifecycle Management system, with first-time applicants requesting a seasonal access code.

Education

Assets

$8.8M

Grants

13

Total Given

$633K

Broadhurst Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The Broadhurst Foundation supports scholarships, arts and education, health care, housing, and general operations, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $100,000 and a median of $5,000. Most grant dollars went to Oklahoma, with additional support in Minnesota and Florida. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

19

Total Given

$285K

OGE Energy Corp Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working in STEM education, health and mental health, workforce development, environmental stewardship, human services, arts, and community development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, and are limited to organizations in the Oklahoma Gas and Electric service area. It accepts applications year-round and has no specific application form; applicants should include their IRS 501(c)(3) determination letter.

Assets

$25.2M

Grants

86

Total Given

$4.3M

Cherokee Strip Community Foundation

Enid, OK

Cherokee Strip Community Foundation funds nonprofit projects in education, community well-being, and organizational capacity, including housing, childcare, health, and workforce initiatives. Its regular competitive grants are typically $1,000–$10,000, with program-specific awards up to $15,000 or $50,000, for communities across Northwest Oklahoma; it also has a dedicated program for Cimarron and Texas Counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$29.5M

Grants

44

Total Given

$920K

Bartlesville Community Foundation

Bartlesville, OK

Bartlesville Community Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including programs, new initiatives, capacity building, and operating costs, often through donor-designated funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,414 to $249,864, with a median of $16,000; requests generally must benefit the Bartlesville area, including Washington County. It accepts applications through grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$26.7M

Grants

57

Total Given

$2.2M

Castle Foundation Inc

Oak Brook, IL

Assets

$2K

Grants

3

Total Given

$9K

More Funders in South Carolina

Joe W and Jean M Hanson Educational Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?