Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100

Foundation · Grantmaker Parkville, MO EIN: 81-1157275

Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100 is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Parkville, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 10 grants totaling $134K. Net investment income was $283K.

Key facts about Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100

In short: Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100 gave $134K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Missouri. 50% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
81-1157275
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$133,782
Grants made (2025)
10
Average grant
$13,378
Median grant
$10,000
New grantees (estimate)
50% first-time grantees (5 of 10, 2025)
Total assets
$2,385,580
Primary geography
Missouri (68% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.4M

+6.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$134K

+53.6% YoY

Grant Count

10

+42.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$13K

+7.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100 reported a distributable amount of $155K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100 open to new grantees?

50%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 5 of 10 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $19K. How we count

Medians: $8K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 77% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of all 10 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

Kansas CityTampaLibertyAlexandriaVandaliaMemphisOverland ParkPlatte CityStaten Island

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K5 grants20198 grants20208 grants20218 grants20220 grants20237 grants202410 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Northland Cathedral: $50KNorthland Cathedral$50KThe Salvation Army: $15KThe Salvation Army$15KShriner's Hospitals for Children: $10KShriner's Hospitals forChildren$10KSt Jude's Hospital for Children: $10KSt Jude's Hospital forChildren$10KBeacon of Hope: $10KBeacon of Hope$10KTunnel to Towers: $10KTunnel to Towers$10KCity Union Mission: $9KCity Union Mission$9KBand of Angels: $8KBand of Angels$8KRonald McDonald House Kansas City: $8KRonald McDonald House KansasCity$8KWyandotte Community Coalition: $5KWyandotte Community Coalition$5K

Grant Size Distribution

33 grants across all recorded years

32<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
NORTHLAND CATHEDRAL Kansas City, MOGENERAL PURPOSES$50,000
THE SALVATION ARMY Kansas City, MOGENERAL PURPOSES$15,000
SHRINER'S HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN Tampa, FLGENERAL PURPOSES$10,000
ST JUDE'S HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN Memphis, TNPATIENT NEEDS - ST. LOUIS$10,000
Beacon of Hope Vandalia, MOGENERAL PURPOSES$10,000
Tunnel to Towers Staten Island, NYGENERAL PURPOSES$10,000
CITY UNION MISSION Kansas City, MOGENERAL PURPOSES$8,782
Band of Angels Overland Park, KSGENERAL PURPOSES$7,500
Ronald McDonald House Kansas City Kansas City, MOGENERAL PURPOSES$7,500
Wyandotte Community Coalition Kansas City, KSGENERAL PURPOSES$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,385,580$2,246,020$2,159,294
Revenue$294,446$133,075$1,733,348
Expenses$154,830$115,504$15,295
Qualifying Distributions$144,064$97,979$7,249
Net Investment Income$283,440$122,915$263,644
Distributable Amount$155,046$144,642$107,461

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 11, 2021)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 2, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • UMB Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $21K (2025)

  • James R. Francis

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joann L. Francis

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William R. Francis

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Umb Bank — Trustee: $21KUmb BankTrustee$21K

Frequently asked questions about Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100

How much does Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100 give each year?

Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100 gave $134K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $87K across 7 grants.

What is Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100's typical grant size?

Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $13,378, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100 that year got $8K on average.

Where does Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100 give grants?

Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100 gives mostly in Missouri: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Kansas (9%) and Florida (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Kansas City, MO (4 grants).

Does Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100 give general operating support?

Yes: 90% of Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100's largest grantees?

Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100's largest 2025 grantees include Northland Cathedral ($50,000), The Salvation Army ($15,000) and Shriner's Hospitals for Children ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100?

Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100 reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $144K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $155K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100?

Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100 is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Parkville, MO. It holds $2.4M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100's EIN?

Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-1157275. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

IMA Foundation supports charitable programs addressing community needs, including hygiene, housing and basic needs, behavioral health, child advocacy, and career readiness. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10 to $27,500, with a median of $430, and went to organizations in several states, especially Kansas, Colorado, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Texas Instruments Foundation

Dallas, TX

The Texas Instruments Foundation funds charitable and educational organizations, with interests including education, human services, racial equity, and the arts; its geographic focus is Texas, though it also gives elsewhere. In 2024 it made 4,484 grants, with a median award of $500 and amounts ranging from $13 to $1,128,000. It accepts unsolicited requests online and has no submission deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$73.0M

Grants

4,484

Total Given

$22.6M

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Chubb Charitable Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Chubb Charitable Foundation supports youth development through education, mentorship, financial literacy, entrepreneurship, and community programs, as well as organizations working in areas such as humanitarian aid, health, and disability services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $1 million, with a median of $200; funding was concentrated in New York, Washington, D.C., New Jersey, and Pennsylvania. The foundation directs applicants to its proposal guidelines and states that it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$74.9M

Grants

3,719

Total Given

$6.3M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

$16.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Edward Jones Foundation

St Louis, MO

The Edward Jones Foundation supports charitable organizations working in human services, community development and service, education, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and additional support in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $3.3 million, with a median of $300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$138.9M

Grants

6,618

Total Given

$20.3M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

More Funders in Missouri

Joann & Jim Francis Foundation 15185100 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?