Jennie V Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Newport Beach, CA EIN: 81-6935865

Jennie V Foundation is a private foundation based in Newport Beach, California. In 2024, it reported 20 grants totaling $588,000, supporting organizations and programs in areas including healthcare, education, and community service.

Jennie V Foundation at a glance

In short: Jennie V Foundation gave $588K across 20 grants in 2024 (avg $29K), mostly in California. 25% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$588,000
-4.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
20
-25.9% vs 2023
Average grant
$29,400
+29.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$13,586,546
+20.4% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
25% first-time grantees (5 of 20, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
California (82% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Jennie V Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 2500 Holly Lane, Newport Beach, CA 92663
Phone: (949) 642-0695

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Jennie V Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Hoag Hospital Foundation: $70KHoag Hospital Foundation$70KSt Joseph Hospital Foundation: $70KSt Joseph Hospital Foundation$70KCHOC Foundation: $50KCHOC Foundation$50KOrange Coast College Foundation: $40KOrange Coast CollegeFoundation$40KPediatric Cancer Research Foundatio: $40KPediatric Cancer ResearchFoundatio$40KTunnel to Towers Foundation: $34KTunnel to Towers Foundation$34KTailhook Educational Foundation Inc: $30KTailhook EducationalFoundation Inc$30KLoyola Marymount University: $30KLoyola Marymount University$30KShare our Selves SOS: $25KShare our Selves SOS$25KRed River Valley Association Inc: $25KRed River Valley AssociationInc$25K

The largest 2024 recipient was Hoag Hospital Foundation ($70K). Together the top 10 received $414K.

Grant Size Distribution

110 grants across all recorded years

103<$50K6$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 103 grants of 110 (94%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 82% of grant dollars went to recipients in California, 9% to New York, 4% to Florida, 3% to New Jersey, and 2% to Colorado.

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

Cities

OrangeNewport BeachCosta MesaSanta AnaSan DiegoFullertonIrvinePrincetonStaten IslandDana PointLos AngelesShreveportNew YorkAftonCrestviewDenver

Is Jennie V Foundation open to new grantees?

25%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 5 of 20 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. With only 20 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $25K; repeat grants $31K. How we count

Medians: $20K first-time, $25K repeat.

  • 70% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+1%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K15 grants2020 24 grants2021 24 grants2022 27 grants2023 20 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $430K (2020) to $615K (2023). In 2024 it made 20 grants totaling $588K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hoag Hospital Foundation Newport Beach, CA$20,000 Nursing, $15,000 Employee Education Scholarship Fund, $35,000 Cancer Research in memory of Marie A. Cook$70,000
St Joseph Hospital Foundation Orange, CAAlice Paone Fund $20,000,Nursing Education $25,000, Neonatal Intensive Care $25,000$70,000
CHOC Foundation Orange, CANursing Education $20,000, General Fund $30,000$50,000
Orange Coast College Foundation Costa Mesa, CASchool of Sailing $20,000, STEM Academy $20,000$40,000
Pediatric Cancer Research Foundatio Irvine, CAIn Memory of William Irwin$40,000
Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NYFallen First Responders $25,000, Homeless Veteran's Program $9,000$34,000
Tailhook Educational Foundation Inc San Diego, CAA-6 Intruder Association Scholarship fund$30,000
Loyola Marymount University Los Angeles, CAJacqueline Fernandez/ Deloitte Foundation Scholarship$30,000
Share our Selves SOS Costa Mesa, CAGeneral operations and support$25,000
Red River Valley Association Inc Crestview, FLRiver Rat Scholarship Program$25,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Jennie V Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$13,586,546$1,871,823$914,663$588,00020$763,831$1,768,190$645,726
2023$11,288,146$558,377$836,454$614,50027$614,500$463,567$588,484
2022$11,585,000$436,459$836,499$604,00024$604,000$341,521$613,694
2021$12,010,484$1,602,076$856,833$585,00024$585,000$1,404,499$603,810
2020$11,279,356$101,427$687,394$430,00015—$142,777$584,710

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jennie V Foundation reported a distributable amount of $646K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants show support for hospital foundations, educational institutions, and community and service organizations. For example, Hoag Hospital Foundation says its primary purpose is to raise funds for Hoag Memorial Hospital Presbyterian; Orange Coast College Foundation says it develops support for scholarships, facilities, programs, and activities at the college; and Tailhook Educational Foundation says it provides scholarships to children and grandchildren of current or former Navy carrier aviation personnel.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 20 grants totaling $588,000. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $70,000, with a median grant of $25,000. Among the largest grants were $70,000 to Hoag Hospital Foundation for nursing, an employee education scholarship fund, and cancer research in memory of Marie A. Cook; $70,000 to St Joseph Hospital Foundation for the Alice Paone Fund, nursing education, and neonatal intensive care; and $50,000 to CHOC Foundation for nursing education and its general fund.

Other notable 2024 grants included $40,000 to Orange Coast College Foundation for its School of Sailing and STEM Academy; $40,000 to Pediatric Cancer Research Foundation in memory of William Irwin; $34,000 to Tunnel to Towers Foundation for fallen first responders and its Homeless Veteran's Program; and $30,000 to Tailhook Educational Foundation for the A-6 Intruder Association Scholarship fund.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists John J Swigart and Thomas Williams as co-trustees.

Jennie V Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • John J Swigart

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $59K (2020) → $85K (2024)

  • Thomas Williams

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $59K (2020) → $85K (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

John J Swigart — Co-Trustee: $85KJohn J SwigartCo-Trustee$85KThomas Williams — Co-Trustee: $85KThomas WilliamsCo-Trustee$85K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $85K, to John J Swigart (Co-Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Jennie V Foundation

How much does Jennie V Foundation give each year?

Jennie V Foundation gave $588K across 20 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $615K across 27 grants.

What is Jennie V Foundation's typical grant size?

Jennie V Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $29,400, across 20 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Jennie V Foundation that year got $25K on average.

Where does Jennie V Foundation give grants?

Jennie V Foundation gives mostly in California: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Orange, CA (3 grants), Newport Beach, CA (2 grants), Costa Mesa, CA (2 grants) and San Diego, CA (2 grants).

Does Jennie V Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 35% of Jennie V Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 20) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Jennie V Foundation's largest grantees?

Jennie V Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Hoag Hospital Foundation ($70,000), St Joseph Hospital Foundation ($70,000) and CHOC Foundation ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 32% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Jennie V Foundation?

Jennie V Foundation reported $13.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $764K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $646K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Jennie V Foundation fund?

The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants show support for hospital foundations, educational institutions, and community and service organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Jennie V Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Jennie V Foundation's EIN?

Jennie V Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-6935865. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Jennie V Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Jennie V Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California

Orange County Community Foundation

Irvine, CA

The Orange County Community Foundation supports a wide range of causes, including human services, education, health, arts, the environment, and community development, primarily in Orange County and also beyond. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$743.6M

Grants

975

Total Given

$120.4M

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

Edwards Lifesciences Foundation

Irvine, CA

Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds access to care for underserved structural heart patients, along with health, education, and economic-opportunity programs in communities where Edwards employees live and work; some specific projects outside the U.S. may also be eligible. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,500, though awards ranged widely; it describes an annual application cycle but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$81.4M

Grants

224

Total Given

$9.0M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Jennie V Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 13, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/jennie-v-foundation-morg_1ea01f05c84e4b9da5ca1ec5c66656b1

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_816935865_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Jennie V Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/jennie-v-foundation-morg_1ea01f05c84e4b9da5ca1ec5c66656b1},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-13. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Jennie V Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Jennie V Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?