Feather River Community Fund
Feather River Community Fund is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Greenville, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $50K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 11 grants totaling $72K. Net investment income was $34K.
Key facts about Feather River Community Fund
In short: Feather River Community Fund gave $72K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in California. 64% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 87-1135957
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $71,690
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $6,517
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 64% first-time grantees (7 of 11, 2025)
- Total assets
- $50,460
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$50K
-4.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$72K
+10.9% YoY
Grant Count
11
+22.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
-9.2% YoY
Is Feather River Community Fund open to new grantees?
64%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 11 grantees (64%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $7K repeat.
- 36% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 63% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2021 it paid out 486% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Feather River Community Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 11 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
48 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Crescent Hotel Crescent Mills, CA | Support Improvements | $10,000 |
| Plumas Audubon Society Quincy, CA | Support of Educational Programs | $10,000 |
| Plumas Performing Arts Quincy, CA | Support to expand operations | $10,000 |
| Plumas Coummunity Radio Quincy, CA | Support to expand operations | $9,690 |
| Indian Valley Food Pantry Greenville, CA | Support to expand operations | $5,000 |
| Sierra buttes Trails Council Quincy, CA | Support Youth Programs | $5,000 |
| Sierra Institute Taylorsville, CA | Support Youth Program | $5,000 |
| Wild hare Quincy, CA | Support Improvements | $5,000 |
| Greenville rotary Greenville, CA | Century Ride | $4,000 |
| Dixie Fire Canopy Project Quincy, CA | Support to plant trees in burned areas | $4,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $50,460 | $53,068 | $62,989 |
| Revenue | $101,571 | $87,127 | $113,720 |
| Expenses | $74,046 | $77,048 | $51,973 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $34,039 | $36,949 | $65,800 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | $1,821 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 2, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Feather River Community Fund is led by Ken Roby, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ken Roby
President
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Pedroni
Board Member
Baord Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Roby
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marsha Roby
Secretary
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Will Roby
Cheif Financial Officer
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachel McDowell
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Heller
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Swezy Sweze
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Camille Sweze (2022–2024) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Feather River Community Fund
How much does Feather River Community Fund give each year?
Feather River Community Fund gave $72K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $65K across 9 grants.
What is Feather River Community Fund's typical grant size?
Feather River Community Fund's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $6,517, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Feather River Community Fund that year got $6K on average.
Where does Feather River Community Fund give grants?
Feather River Community Fund gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Quincy, CA (6 grants), Greenville, CA (2 grants) and Taylorsville, CA (2 grants).
Does Feather River Community Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Feather River Community Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Improvements" (3 grants) and "Support to expand operations" (3 grants).
Who are Feather River Community Fund's largest grantees?
Feather River Community Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Crescent Hotel ($10,000), Plumas Audubon Society ($10,000) and Plumas Performing Arts ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Feather River Community Fund?
Feather River Community Fund reported $50K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $102K.
What is Feather River Community Fund?
Feather River Community Fund is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Greenville, CA. It holds $50K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Feather River Community Fund's EIN?
Feather River Community Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-1135957. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Feather River Community Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Feather River Community Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
North Valley Community Foundation
Chico, CA
North Valley Community Foundation funds community services, housing, child care, youth well-being, arts and culture, outdoor activities, and disaster recovery, with programs focused especially on Chico, Butte County, and the Camp Fire footprint. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,150 to $493,500, with a median of $19,410. Applications are submitted through its grant portal; it says some grants may be considered outside the annual cycle, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.9M
Grants
119
Total Given
$5.6M
Boyarsky Maisel Family Foundation Inc
Potomac, MD
The foundation supports work in anti-hate activity, civil liberties, the arts, environmental conservation, and community programs, with 2024 grants concentrated in Washington, DC, New York, North Carolina, Maryland, and Maine. Grants ranged from $324 to $25,000, with a median of $1,250. It accepts letter requests to Harvey B. Maisel and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
40
Total Given
$159K
California Fire Foundation
Sacramento, CA
The California Fire Foundation funds California-based fire departments, firefighter associations, nonprofits, and tribal entities for disaster prevention, preparedness, mitigation, relief, and recovery, with priority for under-resourced communities at elevated risk. Grants are generally up to $25,000; its 2024 median award was $15,000.
Assets
$20.7M
Grants
88
Total Given
$1.5M
The RCM&D Foundation
Hunt Valley, MD
The RCM&D Foundation supports education, healthcare, Catholic heritage and religion, and capital campaigns, with most 2025 funding going to Maryland organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median of $4,500. It accepts written applications; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
74
Total Given
$1.5M
Morton & Sophia Macht Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Morton & Sophia Macht Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations doing direct charitable work, including youth and education programs, community services, and advocacy; its 2025 grants all went to Maryland recipients. Giving varied widely ($150–$507,077), with a median grant of $500. It accepts applications without deadlines and reviews them as received.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
13
Total Given
$666K
The John J Leidy Foundation Inc
Towson, MD
The John J. Leidy Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in social and economic welfare, arts and culture, health and human services, education, and services for people with disabilities, with grants for operations, programs, and equipment. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $7,500; it prefers organizations serving the Baltimore metropolitan area, though most funding went to Maryland organizations. It accepts requests at any time by letter and supporting materials; there is no formal application form.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
98
Total Given
$940K
David & Barbara B Hirschhorn
Baltimore, MD
The funder supports education, religion, health, literacy, the arts, and interfaith and human-rights work, with most funding going to Maryland and additional grants in New York and other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $240,000, with a median of $15,000. An earlier profile says prospective applicants should contact the Blaustein Philanthropic Group; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
146
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including capacity-building, watershed protection, youth STEM, and school improvements, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grant median was $20,000, while named programs offer awards such as $5,000–$100,000 for Truckee River projects and $500–$2,500 through the YES Fund; it lists annual application cycles for several programs.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
Share Our Strength
Washington, DC
Share Our Strength funds child nutrition and hunger-reduction efforts, including school meals, summer meals, benefits access, and family economic mobility, primarily across the United States, with some work in India. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $739,871, with a median of $20,000. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$74.5M
Grants
302
Total Given
$14.4M
Frank E & Miriam Loveman
Owings Mills, MD
The foundation supports hunger relief, employment services, education, health care, and programs for people affected by abuse and trauma, with most funding going to Maryland organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000. The filing says to contact Samuel T Cohen about applying; it does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
37
Total Given
$496K
Malaney Family Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
4
Total Given
$250K
Bobs Discount Furniture Charitable
Oakdale, CT
Bob’s Discount Furniture Charitable supports qualified 501(c)(3) nonprofits, including organizations that provide assistance to individuals; its Bob’s Cares program describes community support nationwide, though its 2025 filing reports a Connecticut recipient. Recent filings show one large operating-support grant of about $823,000, so they do not establish a typical award size. The foundation describes a process for submitting request letters, indicating it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$57K
Grants
1
Total Given
$823K
More Funders in California
Feather River Community Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?