Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation
The organization's primary mission is to support children battling cancer by funding programs that improve patients' quality of life, treatment programs that increase survivorship, and pediatric medical research dedicated to finding a cure.
Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation at a glance
In short: Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation gave $1.4M across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $197K), top state Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,380,000
- +14.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- +40.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $197,143
- -18.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $225,000
- Total assets
- $2,985,623
- -27.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (22% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Cincinnati Childrens Hosp ($300K). Together the top 7 received $1.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 10 grants of 25 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−8%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $535K (2020) to $1.6M (2022). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $1.4M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati Childrens Hosp Cincinnati, OH | Cancer Research | $300,000 |
| V Foundation Cary, NC | Cancer Research | $300,000 |
| NMDP Foundation Minneapolis, MN | Cancer Research | $250,000 |
| PTCTC Tampa, FL | Clinical and/or laborat research | $225,000 |
| University of Texas Health Sc San Antonio, TX | To support UTHSAs research project | $200,000 |
| CureSearch for Childrens Can Baltimore, MD | Expanding the targetable ATRT genom | $75,000 |
| American Society for Transpla Chicago, IL | Cancer Research | $30,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,985,623 | $2,950,826 | $2,418,483 | $1,380,000 | 7 | $140,325 |
| 2023 | $4,109,712 | $1,194,226 | $2,812,957 | $1,202,637 | 5 | $76,542 |
| 2022 | $4,160,929 | $2,964,922 | $2,937,606 | $1,570,005 | 4 | $29,164 |
| 2021 | $4,142,605 | $4,968,682 | $3,560,414 | $1,492,762 | 5 | $47,987 |
| 2020 | $1,667,881 | $3,266,520 | $2,008,458 | $535,000 | 4 | $42,259 |
About Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation is a public charity, based in Charlotte, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $1.4M. Net investment income was $140K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation is led by Susan Robinson, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 2 of 8 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Susan Robinson
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$168K (2023) → $175K (2024)
Jeffrey W Chell MD
Chair
Director → Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Jacobsohn MD ScM MBA
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Javier Oesterheld MD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jo Cowan
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Reichard
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Hutcheson
CFO
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $27K (2024)
Jeffery M Gordon
Founder
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: James Reichard (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Susan Johnston (2020–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: D Wade Clapp MD (2020) — Director
- Former: Glenn Schineller (2020) — Director
- Former: Rick Hendrick (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $175K, to Susan Robinson (Executive Dir.). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation
How much does Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation give each year?
Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation gave $1.4M across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.2M across 5 grants.
What is Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation's typical grant size?
Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $225,000, and its average grant was $197,143, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation give grants?
Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation's top state is Ohio, with 22% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were North Carolina (22%) and Minnesota (18%).
Does Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Cancer Research" (4 grants).
Who are Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation's largest grantees?
Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Cincinnati Childrens Hosp ($300,000), V Foundation ($300,000) and NMDP Foundation ($250,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation?
Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.0M.
What is Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation's EIN?
Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2174163. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 5, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Al and Joyce Johnston Scholarship Fund - Trust B
Telluride, CO
The Al and Joyce Johnston Scholarship funds college scholarships, particularly for students in Telluride and Norwood, with awards of $10,000–$15,000 per year for four years. In 2024, its 17 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $1,250 to $57,098; most funding went to Colorado, with some grants to institutions in other states. The filing lists schools’ standard scholarship application forms and an April 1, 2024 deadline, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$667K
Grants
17
Total Given
$233K
American Academy of Sleep Medicine Foundation
Darien, IL
The Foundation funds sleep-health research, investigator career development and training, community programs, and disaster relief for sleep centers. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $10,000 to $540,000, with a median of $100,000; no geographic focus is stated. It accepts letters of intent for its Strategic Research Grant, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
23
Total Given
$3.7M
Clark Opportunity Foundation Inc
Berkeley Springs, WV
The foundation’s grants support education and training, arts, research, and other organizations, with most 2025 funding going to recipients in West Virginia, Maryland, and Pennsylvania. Its 37 grants ranged from $35 to $150,000, with a median of $5,000; the profile says to contact Howard Clark but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$14.7M
Grants
37
Total Given
$592K
Illinois Public Health Institute
Chicago, IL
The Illinois Public Health Institute supports health justice through work on food, housing, health care, the environment, education, and public health, including medical respite and school food systems. Its 2025 grants ranged from $19,750 to $135,000, with a median of $75,000; funding is mainly in Illinois, with some reach into nearby states. It offers specific application-based opportunities, including medical respite planning grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
51
Total Given
$3.9M
The Anne Wojcicki Foundation
Los Altos, CA
The Anne Wojcicki Foundation supports charitable organizations across areas including biomedical research, education, poverty reduction, food access, and humanitarian response, though it does not state specific funding priorities. In 2024, it made 51 grants ranging from $1,000 to $4,032,247, with a median grant of $100,000; recipients were concentrated in California, Pennsylvania, and the District of Columbia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$593.3M
Grants
51
Total Given
$21.7M
Ryerson Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Ryerson Foundation primarily funds education, with 2025 grants to colleges and universities across multiple states, including Georgia, Illinois, Texas, and Ohio. Its grants typically range from $1,000 to $4,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3K
Grants
57
Total Given
$103K
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jeff Gordon Childrens Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?