Jeanette L Windegger Educational Fdn
Jeanette L Windegger Educational Fdn is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $534K. Net investment income was $791K.
Jeanette L Windegger Educational Fdn at a glance
In short: Jeanette L Windegger Educational Fdn gave $534K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $267K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $534,440
- +12.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $267,220
- +12.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $267,220
- Total assets
- $9,450,056
- +2.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Jeanette L Windegger Educational Fdn funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Washington Univ in St Louis ($267K). Together the top 2 received $534K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 6 grants of 10 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Jeanette L Windegger Educational Fdn gives
- Giving grew 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $168K (2020) to $605K (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $534K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Washington Univ in St Louis Saint Louis, MO | Scholarships | $267,220 |
| St Louis University Saint Louis, MO | Scholarships | $267,220 |
Ready to take the next step with Jeanette L Windegger Educational Fdn?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,450,056 | $895,999 | $651,907 | $534,440 | 2 | $549,265 | $790,563 | $563,466 |
| 2024 | $9,197,528 | $197,235 | $590,306 | $473,918 | 2 | $488,664 | $221,038 | $538,312 |
| 2023 | $9,600,161 | $158,730 | $593,906 | $486,658 | 2 | $500,691 | $213,023 | $489,463 |
| 2022 | $10,035,342 | $285,263 | $541,606 | $409,012 | 2 | $423,345 | $193,029 | $499,350 |
| 2021 | $10,291,691 | $2,392,160 | $733,584 | $604,802 | 2 | $620,047 | $2,292,891 | $560,452 |
| 2020 | $8,630,673 | $768,466 | $284,675 | $167,814 | 2 | — | $668,047 | $481,034 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jeanette L Windegger Educational Fdn reported a distributable amount of $563K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jeanette L Windegger Educational Fdn's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on filings since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$97K (2020) → $103K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank NA (2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $103K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Jeanette L Windegger Educational Fdn
How much does Jeanette L Windegger Educational Fdn give each year?
Jeanette L Windegger Educational Fdn gave $534K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $474K across 2 grants.
How large is Jeanette L Windegger Educational Fdn?
Jeanette L Windegger Educational Fdn reported $9.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $549K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $563K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Jeanette L Windegger Educational Fdn?
Jeanette L Windegger Educational Fdn is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Eagan, MN. It holds $9.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Jeanette L Windegger Educational Fdn operate?
Jeanette L Windegger Educational Fdn has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is Jeanette L Windegger Educational Fdn's EIN?
Jeanette L Windegger Educational Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6263603. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jeanette L Windegger Educational Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, entrepreneurship, and related efforts to improve economic mobility, with a primary focus on Kansas City and support for regional and national work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $75,000; it accepts requests through its online portal and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Edward Jones Foundation
St. Louis, MO
In its 2022 filing, the Edward Jones Foundation supported community service, health and human services, education, and the arts, primarily in Missouri, with smaller grants in Arizona and elsewhere. It awarded 203 grants totaling $15.1 million; the median grant was $2,500, though some grants were much larger. It stated that it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$77.5M
Grants
203
Total Given
$15.1M
SSM-Sluh Inc
St. Louis, MO
Through our exceptional health care services, we reveal the healing presence of god.
Assets
$708.1M
Grants
5
Total Given
$14.7M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn
Arlington, VA
The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.
Assets
$100.4M
Grants
185
Total Given
$11.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Jeanette L Windegger Educational Fdn's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jeanette L Windegger Educational Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?