James Barry Robinson Institute
The Barry Robinson Center offers programs to improve the lives of children and their families.
James Barry Robinson Institute at a glance
In short: James Barry Robinson Institute gave $2.1M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $1.0M), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,051,246
- -67.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,025,623
- -34.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,025,623
- Total assets
- $61,664,984
- +1.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who James Barry Robinson Institute funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Next Step To Success ($2.0M). Together the top 2 received $2.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 21 (57%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How James Barry Robinson Institute gives
- Giving grew 1574% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $67K (2020) to $6.3M (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $2.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Next Step To Success Norfolk, VA | Support for mission | $1,976,246 |
| James Barry Robinson Home for Boys Trust Norfolk, VA | Support for mission | $75,000 |
Ready to take the next step with James Barry Robinson Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $61,664,984 | $32,354,413 | $30,528,651 | $2,051,246 | 2 | $684,653 |
| 2024 | $60,726,976 | $30,248,808 | $32,615,887 | $6,294,809 | 4 | $728,868 |
| 2023 | $60,834,933 | $29,657,131 | $26,607,992 | $2,618,045 | 6 | $406,028 |
| 2022 | $29,420,441 | $25,329,789 | $22,549,290 | $122,547 | 5 | $95,858 |
| 2021 | $28,061,571 | $22,350,469 | $22,241,853 | $2,035,000 | 4 | $65,277 |
| 2020 | $26,390,745 | $23,307,746 | $20,407,664 | $66,667 | 4 | $137,118 |
About James Barry Robinson Institute
Based on IRS filings
James Barry Robinson Institute is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Norfolk, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $61.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $2.1M. Net investment income was $685K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
James Barry Robinson Institute is led by Robert McCartney, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2021; 6 of 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert McCartney
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2021
30 hrs/week
$103K (2021) → $368K (2025)
Charles V Mcphillips
President
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Abdul Mateen
Medical Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$296K (2020) → $392K (2025)
Michael K Kerner
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlene M Hoobler
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$162K (2022) → $187K (2025)
Noah Matilsky
Member
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$217K (2024) → $272K (2025)
Brittany J Armentrout VP of
Business Development
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$169K (2025)
W Lawrence Daniels
Pediatric Nurse Practitioner
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$247K (2025)
Donald F Price
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
WA Prince
Treasurer
Treasurer → Former Treasurer, 2022
Former Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Sweeney
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Charles K. Brooks (2020–2023) — Vice President Business Development
- Former: Sharmini Santher (2020–2023) — Associate Medical Director
- Former: Charles Jacques (2022–2023) — It Director
- Former: William Eisenbeiss (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Douglas Mitchell (2020–2021) — Former Director of Finance
- Former: Nancy M. Holcomb (2021) — Chief Compliance Officer
- Former: Justin Hoover (2020) — Chief Revenue Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $392K, to Abdul Mateen (Medical Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about James Barry Robinson Institute
How much does James Barry Robinson Institute give each year?
James Barry Robinson Institute gave $2.1M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $6.3M across 4 grants.
How large is James Barry Robinson Institute?
James Barry Robinson Institute reported $61.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $32.4M.
What is James Barry Robinson Institute?
James Barry Robinson Institute is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Norfolk, VA. It holds $61.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does James Barry Robinson Institute operate?
James Barry Robinson Institute has awarded grants in California, District of Columbia, Texas, Virginia.
What is James Barry Robinson Institute's EIN?
James Barry Robinson Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1038721. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 2, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work James Barry Robinson Institute funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in James Barry Robinson Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
United Way of South Hampton Roads
Norfolk, VA
United Way of South Hampton Roads funds local nonprofits working in education, health, and economic mobility, including services for people facing poverty or crisis and support for children, veterans, and military families. In 2025, its 60 grants ranged from $9,015 to $705,932, with a median of $68,866, and went to Virginia recipients, primarily in South Hampton Roads. Community investment opportunities are offered primarily through requests for proposals; applicants must be certified or apply for certification.
Assets
$66.0M
Grants
60
Total Given
$8.2M
Delta Dental of California
San Francisco, CA
Delta Dental of California funds dental-care access, oral-health education, research, senior oral health, and community needs, with a focus on underserved communities. Its grants operate across a 15-state service area and Washington, D.C.; typical grants are modest (2024 median $15,000), and individual grants generally do not exceed $100,000. Access to Care and Research and Scholarships grants are by invitation only; Community Investments Grants are awarded through community councils, with employee nominations among the ways causes are brought forward.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
27
Total Given
$18.1M
Gratis Foundation
McLean, VA
The Gratis Foundation funds education, health care and medical research, humanitarian services, support for abused and neglected children, and U.S. military personnel and their families, with other listed interests including animal welfare and food programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to organizations across the U.S.; applicants must be 501(c)(3)s in designated areas, which are not specified. It accepts applications through Wells Fargo Philanthropic Services’ online form.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
75
Total Given
$1.0M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
National Park Trust Inc
Rockville, MD
To preserve parks today and create park stewards for tomorrow.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
8
Total Given
$206K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from James Barry Robinson Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
James Barry Robinson Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?