Jacob Lowenthal Residue
Jacob Lowenthal Residue is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $261K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $12K. Net investment income was $19K.
Key facts about Jacob Lowenthal Residue
In short: Jacob Lowenthal Residue gave $12K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-6112935
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,419
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $6,210
- Median grant
- $6,210
- Total assets
- $260,845
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (81% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$261K
+2.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$12K
+4.8% YoY
Grant Count
2
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
-47.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jacob Lowenthal Residue reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Jacob Lowenthal Residue gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−14%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Jacob Lowenthal Residue
Ready to take the next step with Jacob Lowenthal Residue?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 2 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| JEREMIAH PROGRAM Minneapolis, MN | GENERAL SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| BRINGING HOPE HOME INC Malvern, PA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $2,419 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $260,845 | $255,347 | $257,660 |
| Revenue | $21,720 | $13,308 | $8,365 |
| Expenses | $16,315 | $15,592 | $16,627 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $13,817 | $13,217 | $13,238 |
| Net Investment Income | $19,435 | $10,983 | $4,678 |
| Distributable Amount | $14,435 | $13,789 | $12,769 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 21, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 21, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jacob Lowenthal Residue's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Jacob Lowenthal Residue
How much does Jacob Lowenthal Residue give each year?
Jacob Lowenthal Residue gave $12K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12K across 1 grant.
How large is Jacob Lowenthal Residue?
Jacob Lowenthal Residue reported $261K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Jacob Lowenthal Residue operate?
Jacob Lowenthal Residue has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Maryland, Minnesota, Pennsylvania.
What is Jacob Lowenthal Residue's EIN?
Jacob Lowenthal Residue's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6112935. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Jacob Lowenthal Residue by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jacob Lowenthal Residue's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
T Rowe Price Foundation
Baltimore, MD
The T. Rowe Price Foundation supports financial well-being and thriving communities, including financial education, youth development, arts and culture, and community leaders and institutions. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $5.5 million; it focuses on Baltimore, Colorado Springs, San Francisco, and New York, with grants also reported in Delaware. It reviews unsolicited requests through an inquiry process, but most grants are by invitation and there is no open application process.
Assets
$93.3M
Grants
249
Total Given
$11.7M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
The John J Leidy Foundation Inc
Towson, MD
The John J. Leidy Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in social and economic welfare, arts and culture, health and human services, education, and services for people with disabilities, with grants for operations, programs, and equipment. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $7,500; it prefers organizations serving the Baltimore metropolitan area, though most funding went to Maryland organizations. It accepts requests at any time by letter and supporting materials; there is no formal application form.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
98
Total Given
$940K
Middendorf Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Middendorf Foundation supports education, healthcare, social services, arts and culture, the environment, and historic preservation, with a priority on one-time capital projects for established nonprofits serving Baltimore City or Baltimore County. Recent grant figures vary: its 2025 IRS filing reports a median grant of about $1.38 million, largely reflecting a very large donor-advised-fund grant; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$36.0M
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.8M
The Stephen & Renee Bisciotti Foundation
Baltimore, MD
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, mentorship, community development, and workforce development, with an emphasis on entrepreneurship and underserved communities, primarily in Baltimore, Maryland. In 2024, grants ranged from $680 to $8 million, with a median of $75,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only process.
Assets
$474.4M
Grants
79
Total Given
$42.1M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
Delaplaine Foundation Inc
Frederick, MD
The Delaplaine Foundation supports arts and culture, education, health, human services, historical preservation, and spiritual enlightenment, primarily benefiting Frederick County residents; preservation and spiritual-enlightenment projects may also be considered in surrounding areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $215,000, with a median of $8,250; it says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$45.4M
Grants
183
Total Given
$3.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish community organizations and programs focused on community care, learning and connection, inclusion, and support for local institutions. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,001 to $3.3 million, supporting work in Washington, DC, Maryland, and Northern Virginia as well as national and international partners. It issues requests for proposals when opportunities are available.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community health, especially youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief, in communities across the U.S. and globally. Current program awards are generally $100,000–$250,000, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
Chubb Charitable Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Chubb Charitable Foundation supports youth development through education, mentorship, financial literacy, entrepreneurship, and community programs, as well as organizations working in areas such as humanitarian aid, health, and disability services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $1 million, with a median of $200; funding was concentrated in New York, Washington, D.C., New Jersey, and Pennsylvania. The foundation directs applicants to its proposal guidelines and states that it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$74.9M
Grants
3,719
Total Given
$6.3M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Jacob Lowenthal Residue down — hundreds of funders to go?