Jackson Elks Lodge No 2652
Fraternal organization for its members and support of local charities.
Jackson Elks Lodge No 2652 at a glance
In short: Jackson Elks Lodge No 2652 reported $50K in grants paid in 2026 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2026)
- $49,972 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -13.1% vs 2025
- Total assets
- $504,990
- +15.4% vs 2025
- Revenue (2026)
- $481,185
- +9.9% vs 2025
- Net investment income (2026)
- $4,125
- -26.3% vs 2025
- Expenses (2026)
- $413,283
- -9.9% vs 2025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Jackson Elks Lodge No 2652 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2021) to $57K (2025). In 2026 it reported $50K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Christmas Baskets | Food Baskets for Nee | $10,147 |
| Scholarship | Scholarships for LOC | $6,480 |
Ready to take the next step with Jackson Elks Lodge No 2652?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $504,990 | $481,185 | $413,283 | $49,972 | Total only | $4,125 |
| 2025 | $437,422 | $437,714 | $458,748 | $57,490 | Total only | $5,594 |
| 2024 | $805,791 | $796,777 | $510,936 | $50,616 | Total only | $5,100 |
| 2023 | $521,090 | $424,910 | $463,098 | — | — | $1,406 |
| 2022 | $558,515 | $384,859 | $394,531 | $16,627 | 2 | $544 |
| 2021 | $563,396 | $382,436 | $272,949 | $13,835 | 2 | $358 |
| 2020 | $444,218 | $306,749 | $297,007 | $42,331 | Total only | $167 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Jackson Elks Lodge No 2652
Based on IRS filings
Jackson Elks Lodge No 2652 is a public charity, based in Jackson, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $505K in total assets. In 2026, it reported $50K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $4K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jackson Elks Lodge No 2652's 2026 filing lists 14 officers; 3 of 14 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Alicha Young
Trustee
Leading Knig → Year Trustee, 2024
Year Trustee → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Koepell
Trustee
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Trey Boyer
Trustee
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Anello
Trustee
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Sue Reed
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $5K (2026)
Chuck Reed
Secretary
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $5K (2026)
Nicole Sweeney
Esquire
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
$7K (2026)
Bruce Sells
Tiler
Year Trustee → Trustee, 2025
Trustee → Tiler, 2026
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Yancey
Inner Guard
Chaplain → Inner Guard, 2026
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tammy Despain
Chaplain
Tiler → Chaplain, 2026
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christy Perez
Loyal Knight
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Derek Despain
Exalted Rule
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Brewer
Lecturing Kn
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mellissa Boyer
Leading Knig
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Joy Boyer (2020–2025) — Trustee
- Former: Kim Anello (2020–2025) — Trustee
- Former: Terry Young (2022–2025) — Exalted Rule
- Former: Melissa Tucker (2023–2025) — Loyal Knight
- Former: Derick Despain (2025) — Lecturing Kn
- Former: Missy Boyer (2025) — Inner Guard
- Former: Sherri Prysock (2025) — Leading Knig
- Former: Trey Boyer (2025) — Esquire
- Former: Carlos Ybarra (2022–2024) — Esquire
- Former: Carrie Johnston (2022–2024) — Tiler
- Former: Shannon Croft (2022–2024) — Leading Knig
- Former: Chris Koeppel (2023–2024) — Year Trustee
- Former: Catherine Hoffmeister (2024) — Chaplain
- Former: Jackee Pemberton (2024) — Loyal Knight
- Former: Ken Pemberton Jr. (2024) — Inner Guard
- Former: Terry Langston (2020–2023) — Chaplain
- Former: Debbie Yancy (2023) — Inner Guard
- Former: Jackee Collins (2023) — Yr Trustee
- Former: Eston Livingston (2022) — Lecturing Kn
- Former: Mark Hahs (2022) — Inner Guard
- Former: Gary Turner (2020–2021) — Inner Guard
- Former: Jd Brune (2020–2021) — Esquire
- Former: Leonard Dryer (2020–2021) — Tiler
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $7K, to Nicole Sweeney (Esquire). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Jackson Elks Lodge No 2652
How much does Jackson Elks Lodge No 2652 give each year?
Jackson Elks Lodge No 2652 reported $50K in grants paid in 2026 on its 2026 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2025 it reported $57K in grants paid.
How large is Jackson Elks Lodge No 2652?
Jackson Elks Lodge No 2652 reported $505K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $481K.
What is Jackson Elks Lodge No 2652's EIN?
Jackson Elks Lodge No 2652's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1284352. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 28, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Missouri
Missouri Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jackson Elks Lodge No 2652's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Missouri
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
The foundation funds youth shooting sports and related firearms-safety, hunting, and outdoor education programs in the United States, primarily through annual grants to eligible teams and organizations with an endowment of at least $2,000. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $11,000 (ranging from $5,002 to $404,253); team cash grants can be up to 5% of an eligible endowment balance.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Jackson Elks Lodge No 2652's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jackson Elks Lodge No 2652 down — hundreds of funders to go?