Peckitt H SHRSP

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 23-6611993

Peckitt H SHRSP is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $229K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $11K.

Peckitt H SHRSP at a glance

In short: Peckitt H SHRSP gave $10K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$10,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
-20.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,500
+25.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,500
Total assets
$229,078
-1.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Peckitt H SHRSP funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Pennsylvania State University: $5K across 2 grantsPennsylvania State University$5K · 2 grantsMoravian University: $3KMoravian University$3KMillersville University: $3KMillersville University$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Pennsylvania State University ($5K across 2 grants). Together the top 3 received $10K.

Grant Size Distribution

26 grants across all recorded years

26<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 26 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

BethlehemCenter ValleyDoylestownMillersvillePhiladelphiaColumbusUniversity ParkAllentownAnn ArborBethlehamEastonNew BrunswickRockvilleScrantonSt PetersburgSyracuse

How Peckitt H SHRSP gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K8 grants2020 7 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $12K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Moravian University Bethlehem, PAScholarship$2,500
Pennsylvania State University Center Valley, PAScholarship$2,500
Pennsylvania State University Center Valley, PAScholarship$2,500
Millersville University Millersville, PAScholarship$2,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Peckitt H SHRSP?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$229,078$14,464$17,321$10,0004$13,454$10,735$13,816
2024$231,852$10,729$16,781$10,0005$13,305$7,333$13,182
2023$237,807$8,116$16,116$10,0005$12,925$4,815$12,317
2022$245,887$3,788$18,582$12,0005$15,071$3,912$13,125
2021$260,721$19,674$17,923$10,0757$13,630$15,760$15,508
2020$258,527$26,213$17,697$11,0008—$22,797$13,111

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Peckitt H SHRSP reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Peckitt H SHRSP's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2020) → $5K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $5KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Peckitt H SHRSP

How much does Peckitt H SHRSP give each year?

Peckitt H SHRSP gave $10K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $10K across 5 grants.

What is Peckitt H SHRSP's typical grant size?

Peckitt H SHRSP's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $2,500, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Peckitt H SHRSP give grants?

Peckitt H SHRSP gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Center Valley, PA (2 grants).

Does Peckitt H SHRSP give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Peckitt H SHRSP's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (4 grants).

How large is Peckitt H SHRSP?

Peckitt H SHRSP reported $229K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Peckitt H SHRSP's EIN?

Peckitt H SHRSP's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6611993. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Peckitt H SHRSP's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

EQT Foundation

Canonsburg, PA

The EQT Foundation funds community enrichment, education and workforce development, and environmental and arts-related work, prioritizing communities within EQT Corporation’s operating footprint, especially in Pennsylvania and West Virginia. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $100 to $800,000; it invites eligible nonprofits and institutions to apply through its website.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$26.2M

Grants

367

Total Given

$6.3M

Psea Scholarship Trust

Pittsburgh, PA

The PSEA Scholarship Trust funds education, with recent grants going to Pennsylvania colleges and universities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $7,750, with a median of $2,000. The 2023 filing directs applicants to scholarship applications for details; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$472K

Grants

20

Total Given

$65K

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

CVS Foundation

Woonsocket, RI

CVS Foundation funds health care access and outcomes, preventive and community health, health-related needs such as food and housing, education and workforce development, and disaster response across the United States. In 2024, it made 778 grants totaling about $21.4 million; awards ranged from $250 to $2.46 million, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; support is by invitation or RFP only, and no RFPs are currently open.

Assets

$194.3M

Grants

778

Total Given

$21.4M

The Presser Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Presser Foundation funds music and music education, including organizational operating support, capital projects, special projects, student awards, and assistance to retired music teachers, primarily in the Greater Philadelphia region. Its general operating grants are typically no more than $50,000, while 2025 grants had a median of $3,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

486

Total Given

$3.8M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Peckitt H SHRSP's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Peckitt H SHRSP down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?