J William & Elizabeth S Robinson
J William & Elizabeth S Robinson is a private foundation based in Atlanta, Georgia. Its 2025 grants supported organizations for purposes including education, religious support, human services, land acquisition, cancer research, natural-resource protection, and public libraries.
Key facts about J William & Elizabeth S Robinson
In short: J William & Elizabeth S Robinson gave $358K across 49 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Georgia. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 58-1708251
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $358,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 49
- Average grant
- $7,306
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 49, 2025)
- Total assets
- $4,902,061
- Primary geography
- Georgia (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- September 30.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.9M
+0.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$358K
+12.9% YoY
Grant Count
49
-3.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+17.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, J William & Elizabeth S Robinson reported a distributable amount of $419K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is J William & Elizabeth S Robinson open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 49 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 98% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for educational development and religious organizations, as well as human services, land acquisition, cancer research, natural-resource protection, community service, and public libraries.
The supported organizations describe a range of work. Young Harris College says it educates students in liberal arts and professional programs and serves the region and the world. The Westminster Schools describes itself as a Christian, independent school serving pre-first through 12th grades. The Gallatin River Task Force says its mission is to protect and restore the Gallatin River and inspire stewardship of it. Big Sky Community Organization describes its work as providing recreational programs, outdoor spaces, and community partnerships in Big Sky.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 49 grants totaling $358,000. Awards ranged from $500 to $45,000, with a median of $5,000. Its largest grants included $45,000 to Young Harris College for educational development; $32,500 to All Saints’ Episcopal Church and $26,000 to Peachtree Road United Methodist Church for religious support; $22,500 to The Westminster Schools for educational development; and $20,000 to the National Parks Foundation for land acquisition programs.
Review Cycle
September 30.
Ready to take the next step with J William & Elizabeth S Robinson?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 56% of grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia, 19% to California, 8% to Montana, 6% to the District of Columbia, and 5% to Tennessee.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 49 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $287K (2020) to $358K (2025). In 2025 it made 49 grants totaling $358K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Young Harris College ($45K). Together the top 10 received $206K.
Grant Size Distribution
247 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 246 grants of 247 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Young Harris College Young Harris, GA | For the Promotion of Educational Development | $45,000 |
| All Saints' Episcopal Church Atlanta, GA | For Religious Support | $32,500 |
| Peachtree Road United Methodist Church Atlanta, GA | For Religious Support | $26,000 |
| The Westminster Schools Atlanta, GA | For the Promotion of Educational Development | $22,500 |
| National Parks Foundation Washington, DC | For Land Acquisition Programs | $20,000 |
| Givewell Maximum Impact Fund Oakland, CA | For the Support of Human Services | $15,000 |
| Newborn United Methodist Church Newborn, GA | For Religious Support | $15,000 |
| American Cancer Society Kennesaw, GA | To Support Cancer Research | $10,000 |
| Big Sky Community Organization Big Sky, MT | For the Support of Human Services | $10,000 |
| Gallatin River Task Force Gallatin Gateway, MT | For the Support of Protection Natural Resources | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $358,000 | 49 |
| 2024 | $317,000 | 51 |
| 2023 | $328,000 | 52 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,902,061 | $4,896,549 | $4,961,254 |
| Revenue | $434,616 | $332,870 | $324,377 |
| Expenses | $429,104 | $397,575 | $399,508 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $386,351 | $348,385 | $357,939 |
| Net Investment Income | $392,845 | $292,748 | $286,808 |
| Distributable Amount | $418,515 | $389,546 | $347,212 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 2, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Elizabeth S Robinson as chairman, Margaret R Buker as secretary, and R Lee Robinson as president.
J William & Elizabeth S Robinson is led by R. Lee Robinson, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
R. Lee Robinson
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Elizabeth S. Robinson
Chairman
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Margaret R. Buker
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Margaret Buker R Lee Robinson
Mailing address: 3535 Piedmont Road Suite P88, Atlanta, GA 30305
Phone: (404) 816-5205
Email: jwrmgt@yahoo.com
Frequently asked questions about J William & Elizabeth S Robinson
How much does J William & Elizabeth S Robinson give each year?
J William & Elizabeth S Robinson gave $358K across 49 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $317K across 51 grants.
What is J William & Elizabeth S Robinson's typical grant size?
J William & Elizabeth S Robinson's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $7,306, across 49 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does J William & Elizabeth S Robinson give grants?
J William & Elizabeth S Robinson gives mostly in Georgia: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (19%) and Montana (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (12 grants), Santa Barbara, CA (10 grants), Big Sky, MT (2 grants) and Nashville, TN (2 grants).
Does J William & Elizabeth S Robinson give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 49 grants with a stated purpose on J William & Elizabeth S Robinson's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "For the Promotion of Educational Development" (19 grants), "For Religious Support" (8 grants) and "For the Promotion of Youth Development" (4 grants).
Who are J William & Elizabeth S Robinson's largest grantees?
J William & Elizabeth S Robinson's largest 2025 grantees include Young Harris College ($45,000), All Saints' Episcopal Church ($32,500) and Peachtree Road United Methodist Church ($26,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is J William & Elizabeth S Robinson?
J William & Elizabeth S Robinson reported $4.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $386K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $419K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does J William & Elizabeth S Robinson fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for educational development and religious organizations, as well as human services, land acquisition, cancer research, natural-resource protection, community service, and public libraries. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from J William & Elizabeth S Robinson?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is J William & Elizabeth S Robinson's EIN?
J William & Elizabeth S Robinson's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1708251. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does J William & Elizabeth S Robinson accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching J William & Elizabeth S Robinson by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in J William & Elizabeth S Robinson's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
More Funders in Georgia
J William & Elizabeth S Robinson down — hundreds of funders to go?