Itasca Gun Club logo

Itasca Gun Club

501(c)(4) organization Grand Rapids, MN EIN: 41-0949091 Website

To encourage safe firearms shooting and train youth and citizens the correct handling of all firearms

Key facts about Itasca Gun Club

In short: Itasca Gun Club gave $19K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
41-0949091
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$18,980
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$18,980
Median grant
$18,980
Total assets
$567,626
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$568K

-5.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$19K

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$19K

How Itasca Gun Club gives

  • Giving grew 30% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Itasca Gun Club

Based on IRS filings

Itasca Gun Club is a public charity, based in Grand Rapids, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $568K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $19K. Net investment income was $2K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Itasca Gun Club?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Fairfax

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20KTotal only2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $526 (2019) to $19K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $19K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Friends of the NRA: $19KFriends of the NRA$19K

The largest 2025 recipient was Friends of the NRA ($19K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Friends of the NRA Fairfax, VA—$18,980

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$567,626$599,456$633,766
Revenue$86,239$58,945$54,507
Expenses$118,069$93,255$90,211
Net Investment Income$1,792$2,028$9

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 30, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 13, 2023)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 27, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Itasca Gun Club is led by Joe Oliver, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joe Oliver

    President

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Ross

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Morrill

    Chief Range

    Chief Range Officer → Chief Range, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Benson

    Webmaster

    Information Technology → Information, 2020

    Information → Webmaster, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joel Adamson

    Vice President

    Secretary → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kraig Kiger

    Chief Instru

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pearl Tinquist

    Secretary

    Recording Se → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Mrowiec

    Membership S

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cody Schlader

    Pistol Program

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Hassell

    Youth Development

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Trevor James

    Itasca Pisto

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Nate Mahoney (2019–2024) — Youth Development
  • Former: Paula Johnson (2023–2024) — Membership S
  • Former: Tj Russell (2019–2022) — Membership S
  • Former: Conley Janssen (2019–2021) — Chief Instru
  • Former: Mike Silvis (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Charlie Holmstrom (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Phylis Anderson (2019) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Itasca Gun Club

How much does Itasca Gun Club give each year?

Itasca Gun Club gave $19K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Itasca Gun Club?

Itasca Gun Club reported $568K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $86K.

Where does Itasca Gun Club operate?

Itasca Gun Club has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is Itasca Gun Club's EIN?

Itasca Gun Club's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0949091. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Itasca Gun Club by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Itasca Gun Club's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund

Duluth, MN

The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.

Assets

$18.4M

Grants

566

Total Given

$1.5M

Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota

St. Paul, MN

The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$751.7M

Grants

504

Total Given

$43.9M

Communitygiving

St Cloud, MN

CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$282.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$16.7M

Pohlad Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

372

Total Given

$14.1M

Neighborhood Development Center Inc

Saint Paul, MN

Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.

Human Services

Assets

$55.3M

Grants

571

Total Given

$10.2M

Borealis Philanthropy

Minneapolis, MN

Borealis Philanthropy supports movement-led work in areas including Black-led movements, disability justice, racial equity, and community-based alternatives to policing; its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $1.283 million. Its grants went to organizations across the country, with the largest shares in California, New York, Washington, DC, Georgia, and North Carolina; the Disability Inclusion Fund accepts applications, and the Fund for Trans Generations Rapid Response Fund accepts requests on a rolling basis.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$78.2M

Grants

360

Total Given

$37.3M

More Funders in Minnesota

Itasca Gun Club down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?