Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Portland, ME EIN: 01-6059686

Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund is a private foundation, based in Portland, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $391K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $40K. Net investment income was $31K.

Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund at a glance

In short: Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund gave $40K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$39,725
+11.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$7,945
+11.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$6,521
Total assets
$391,241
-3.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maine (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Town of Gouldsboro: $20KTown of Gouldsboro$20KNorthern Light Maine Coast Hospital: $7KNorthern Light Maine CoastHospital$7KMount Desert Island Hospital: $7KMount Desert Island Hospital$7KShriners Hospitals for Children: $7KShriners Hospitals forChildren$7KProspect Harbor Methodist Church: $300Prospect Harbor MethodistChurch$300

The largest 2025 recipient was Town of Gouldsboro ($20K). Together the top 5 received $40K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

Prospect HarborBar HarborBangorAtlantaTampaEllsworth

How Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K5 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2020) to $40K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $40K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Town of Gouldsboro Prospect Harbor, MEFinancial Support$19,862
Northern Light Maine Coast Hospital Bangor, MEFinancial Support$6,521
Mount Desert Island Hospital Bar Harbor, MEFinancial Support$6,521
Shriners Hospitals for Children Atlanta, GAFinancial Support$6,521
Prospect Harbor Methodist Church Prospect Harbor, MEFinancial Support$300
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$391,241$40,150$52,959$39,7255$42,954$31,149$42,846
2024$403,837$55,619$47,480$35,7595$35,959$44,291$39,925
2023$395,620$26,996$45,963$35,3535$35,753$16,185$36,157
2022$414,562$28,188$50,918$38,8805$39,982$18,606$36,457
2021$437,458$51,034$44,137$32,6395$32,989$40,128$39,231
2020$430,598$35,055$42,471$31,8055—$23,339$33,163

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund reported a distributable amount of $43K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Hm Payson Co

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $11K (2025)

  • David R Hines

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John S Beliveau

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Joel Harris (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael R. Currie (2020–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

HM Payson CO — Trustee: $11KHM Payson COTrustee$11K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $11K, to HM Payson CO (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund

How much does Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund give each year?

Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund gave $40K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $36K across 5 grants.

What is Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund's typical grant size?

Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund's median grant in 2025 was $6,521, and its average grant was $7,945, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund give grants?

Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund gives mostly in Maine: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Georgia (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Prospect Harbor, ME (2 grants).

Does Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Financial Support" (5 grants).

Who are Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund's largest grantees?

Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Town of Gouldsboro ($19,862), Northern Light Maine Coast Hospital ($6,521) and Mount Desert Island Hospital ($6,521), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund?

Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund reported $391K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $43K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $43K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund's EIN?

Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-6059686. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maine

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Philios Foundation Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Philios Foundation funds medical care, cancer-related services, support for children and families, animal welfare, and other charitable programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000, and went mainly to organizations in Maine and Florida, with additional funding in New York, Massachusetts, and Iowa. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.5M

Grants

19

Total Given

$148K

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

TD Charitable Foundation

Portland, ME

TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

1,003

Total Given

$24.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maine

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?