Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund
Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Portland, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $391K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $40K. Net investment income was $31K.
Key facts about Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund
In short: Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund gave $40K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 01-6059686
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $39,725
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $7,945
- Median grant
- $6,521
- Total assets
- $391,241
- Primary geography
- Maine (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$391K
-3.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$40K
+11.1% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
+11.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund reported a distributable amount of $43K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 5 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| TOWN OF GOULDSBORO Prospect Harbor, ME | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | $19,862 |
| NORTHERN LIGHT MAINE COAST HOSPITAL Bangor, ME | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | $6,521 |
| MOUNT DESERT ISLAND HOSPITAL Bar Harbor, ME | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | $6,521 |
| SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN Atlanta, GA | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | $6,521 |
| PROSPECT HARBOR METHODIST CHURCH Prospect Harbor, ME | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | $300 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $391,241 | $403,837 | $395,620 |
| Revenue | $40,150 | $55,619 | $26,996 |
| Expenses | $52,959 | $47,480 | $45,963 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $42,954 | $35,959 | $35,753 |
| Net Investment Income | $31,149 | $44,291 | $16,185 |
| Distributable Amount | $42,846 | $39,925 | $36,157 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Hm Payson Co
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $11K (2025)
David R Hines
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John S Beliveau
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Joel Harris (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Michael R. Currie (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund
How much does Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund give each year?
Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund gave $40K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $36K across 5 grants.
What is Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund's typical grant size?
Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund's median grant in 2025 was $6,521, and its average grant was $7,945, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund give grants?
Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund gives mostly in Maine: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Georgia (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Prospect Harbor, ME (2 grants).
Does Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Financial Support" (5 grants).
Who are Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund's largest grantees?
Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Town of Gouldsboro ($19,862), Northern Light Maine Coast Hospital ($6,521) and Mount Desert Island Hospital ($6,521), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund?
Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund reported $391K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $43K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $43K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund?
Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Portland, ME. It holds $391K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund's EIN?
Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-6059686. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Texas Instruments Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Texas Instruments Foundation funds charitable and educational organizations, with interests including education, human services, racial equity, and the arts; its geographic focus is Texas, though it also gives elsewhere. In 2024 it made 4,484 grants, with a median award of $500 and amounts ranging from $13 to $1,128,000. It accepts unsolicited requests online and has no submission deadlines.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
4,484
Total Given
$22.6M
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winstonsalem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$88.8M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits advancing economic mobility, narrowing the wealth gap, and meeting urgent needs, with priorities including Black and Latine income and assets, homeownership, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; funding generally benefits Chicago-region residents. It accepts applications for listed open opportunities through GrantCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
3,976
Total Given
$1.4B
The Philios Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
19
Total Given
$148K
The Community Foundation for Greater
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Maine Technology Institute
Portland, ME
Maine Technology Institute funds innovative products, services, and processes with potential to strengthen Maine’s economy and create jobs, especially in its targeted technology sectors. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median of $50,000; first-time Business Innovation Funding grants typically start at $10,000–$30,000. Its programs focus on Maine-based applicants; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
194
Total Given
$22.2M
Franklin Savings Bank Community
Farmington, ME
Franklin Savings Bank Community funds qualifying charities, government organizations, and school scholarships, with emphasis on economic development, affordable housing, support for low-income or underserved people, and job retraining. It primarily serves Western and Central Maine; 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $153,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts written requests by letter or charitable request form; no definitive deadline is stated.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
182
Total Given
$705K
More Funders in Maine
Irving S Ray & Ada H Ray Memorial Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?