Maine Veterinary Education Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Augusta, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $544K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $32K. Net investment income was $24K.
Key facts about Maine Veterinary Education Foundation
In short: Maine Veterinary Education Foundation gave $32K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1599553
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $32,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- Average grant
- $4,571
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $543,520
- Primary geography
- Maine (69% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$544K
+0.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$32K
+16.4% YoY
Grant Count
7
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+16.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Maine Veterinary Education Foundation reported a distributable amount of $27K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Maine Veterinary Education Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+5%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 138% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Maine Veterinary Education Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 7 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hannah Inman Monroe, ME | Education Scholarship | $7,000 |
| Emily Hussey Alton, ME | Education Scholarship | $7,000 |
| Shannon Massey Belgrade, ME | Education Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Sydney Page Corvallis, OR | Education Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Charles Libby Shrewsbury, MA | Education Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Syeira New Sanford, ME | Education Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Sarah Jama Lisbon Falls, ME | Education Scholarship | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $543,520 | $540,095 | $520,625 |
| Revenue | $39,749 | $12,500 | $29,690 |
| Expenses | $42,802 | $37,637 | $42,074 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $37,106 | $30,380 | $34,576 |
| Net Investment Income | $24,218 | $7,430 | $21,024 |
| Distributable Amount | $26,902 | $26,063 | $26,647 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Maine Veterinary Education Foundation is led by David Cloutier, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David Cloutier
President
Director → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Soverel
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Libby Helmer
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Bourazak
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Robitaille
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Matulis
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Horn
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Samantha Hodgkins
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kate Domenico
Past President
Director → President, 2023
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Casey Cole (2020–2023) — Past President
- Former: Janelle Tirrell (2020–2022) — Past President
- Former: Joseph Sipe-Edelman (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Bradley Schipper (2021) — Director
- Former: Kate Domencio (2021) — Director
- Former: Susan Chadima (2021) — Director
- Former: Amanda Bisol (2020) — Director
- Former: Kelsey Hilton (2020) — Past President
- Former: Kristine Hoyt (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Maine Veterinary Education Foundation
How much does Maine Veterinary Education Foundation give each year?
Maine Veterinary Education Foundation gave $32K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $28K across 7 grants.
What is Maine Veterinary Education Foundation's typical grant size?
Maine Veterinary Education Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $4,571, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Maine Veterinary Education Foundation give grants?
Maine Veterinary Education Foundation gives mostly in Maine: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Oregon (16%) and Massachusetts (16%).
Does Maine Veterinary Education Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Maine Veterinary Education Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education Scholarship" (7 grants).
Who are Maine Veterinary Education Foundation's largest grantees?
Maine Veterinary Education Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Hannah Inman ($7,000), Emily Hussey ($7,000) and Shannon Massey ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Maine Veterinary Education Foundation?
Maine Veterinary Education Foundation reported $544K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $37K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $27K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Maine Veterinary Education Foundation?
Maine Veterinary Education Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Augusta, ME. It holds $544K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Maine Veterinary Education Foundation's EIN?
Maine Veterinary Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1599553. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Maine Veterinary Education Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Maine Veterinary Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Saco & Biddeford Savings
Saco, ME
Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$478K
Grants
168
Total Given
$372K
Melmac Education Foundation
Augusta, ME
MELMAC Education Foundation funds college and career readiness, post-secondary student success, and partnerships linking education, communities, and employers, primarily in Maine. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $219,873, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.7M
Grants
180
Total Given
$1.4M
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
John T Gorman Foundation
Portland, ME
The John T. Gorman Foundation primarily supports strategies that strengthen children and families experiencing poverty, with an application-based program for Maine nonprofits addressing food insecurity and housing or shelter needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median of $20,250, and 89% of grant dollars went to Maine recipients. Most grants are invitation-only and unsolicited proposals are generally not funded; the Direct Services Grant Program accepts applications.
Assets
$223.5M
Grants
154
Total Given
$7.5M
Lunder Foundation
Portland, ME
The Lunder Foundation supports higher education, the arts, health care, and other charities, primarily in Maine and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $4.8 million, with a median of $2,016; it accepts requests by brief letter and lists no deadline.
Assets
$380K
Grants
153
Total Given
$24.4M
Franklin Savings Bank Community
Farmington, ME
Franklin Savings Bank Community funds qualifying charities, government organizations, and school scholarships, with emphasis on economic development, affordable housing, support for low-income or underserved people, and job retraining. It primarily serves Western and Central Maine; 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $153,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts written requests by letter or charitable request form; no definitive deadline is stated.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
182
Total Given
$705K
Maine Technology Institute
Portland, ME
Maine Technology Institute funds innovative products, services, and processes with potential to strengthen Maine’s economy and create jobs, especially in its targeted technology sectors. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median of $50,000; first-time Business Innovation Funding grants typically start at $10,000–$30,000. Its programs focus on Maine-based applicants; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
194
Total Given
$22.2M
More Funders in Maine
Maine Veterinary Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?