Forum Foundation
Forum Foundation is a private foundation, based in South Portland, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $695K.
Forum Foundation at a glance
In short: Forum Foundation gave $695K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $695K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $695,000
- +8.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $695,000
- +8.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $695,000
- Total assets
- $6,850,576
- +3.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Forum Foundation
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Forum Foundation
Who Forum Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Academia Forum ($695K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 4 grants of 6 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Forum Foundation gives
- Giving grew 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 231% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $345K (2021) to $907K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $695K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Academia Forum | To fund educational and community development programs in rural cocle province | $695,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Forum Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,850,576 | $1,012,439 | $868,801 | $695,000 | 1 | $713,600 | — | $308,954 |
| 2024 | $6,599,493 | $21,800 | $770,099 | $640,000 | 1 | $671,344 | — | $3,566 |
| 2023 | $6,818,902 | $35,361 | $797,769 | $680,046 | 1 | $709,101 | — | $6,244 |
| 2022 | $7,276,386 | $43,102 | $670,154 | $545,440 | 2 | $587,684 | — | $120,834 |
| 2021 | $8,316,575 | $37,220 | $464,233 | $344,570 | 1 | $387,070 | — | $155,583 |
| 2020 | $8,401,598 | $5,239,847 | $648,640 | $558,000 | 1 | — | $37,136 | $155,538 |
| 2019 | $3,627,736 | $3,010,237 | $1,067,552 | $907,000 | 1 | — | $59,210 | $142,502 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Forum Foundation reported a distributable amount of $309K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Forum Foundation is led by Richard J. Berthy, Chairman & Director since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Richard J. Berthy
Chairman & Director
Vice President & Director → Chairman & Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet F. Robinson
Director
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$20K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Sonia Brooks
Assistant Treasurer
Assistant Vice President & Assistant Secretary → Assistant Treasurer, 2020
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Hong
Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary & Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly De Schaun
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: John Y. Keffer (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Charles F. Johnson (2019–2022) — Treasurer & Director
- Former: Herbert Henryson II (2019–2021) — Secretary & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $20K, to Janet F Robinson (Director).
Frequently asked questions about Forum Foundation
How much does Forum Foundation give each year?
Forum Foundation gave $695K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $640K across 1 grant.
How large is Forum Foundation?
Forum Foundation reported $6.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $714K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $309K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Forum Foundation operate?
Forum Foundation has awarded grants in New York.
What is Forum Foundation's EIN?
Forum Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3986056. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 4, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Forum Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Forum Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maine
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working for equity and interconnected well-being for people, animals, and the environment, across areas including food systems, animal welfare, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $31,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications through its online system during designated periods and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
Onion Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working in the arts and environment, including nature learning, with particular attention to rural and underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant portal.
Assets
$63.6M
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Maine Technology Institute
Portland, ME
MTI funds research, development, and commercialization of innovations in seven technology sectors, supporting Maine-based businesses, nonprofits, academic institutions, and entrepreneurs through grants, loans, equity investments, and services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median award of $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
194
Total Given
$22.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maine
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Forum Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Forum Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?