International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 77
The objective of the council is the establishment of a central representative body having jurisdiction in all matters relating to the trade in this district and to bring harmony and unity among the local unions.
International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 77 at a glance
In short: International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 77 reported $60K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $60,106 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +26.3% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $10,169,524
- +4.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $5,227,586
- -0.8% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $216,447
- -13.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $4,804,939
- -3.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 77 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2020) to $60K (2025). In 2025 it reported $60K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Various (All 5) | Various | $21,422 |
Ready to take the next step with International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 77?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,169,524 | $5,227,586 | $4,804,939 | $60,106 | Total only | $216,447 |
| 2024 | $9,740,295 | $5,269,004 | $4,961,420 | $47,579 | Total only | $251,149 |
| 2023 | $9,439,622 | $5,956,947 | $4,639,635 | $39,327 | Total only | $187,677 |
| 2022 | $7,648,914 | $5,326,336 | $3,874,174 | $24,805 | Total only | $88,674 |
| 2021 | $6,060,725 | $4,908,368 | $3,318,265 | $21,422 | 1 | $23,067 |
| 2020 | $4,484,683 | $3,331,039 | $2,637,348 | $8,638 | Total only | $12,975 |
| 2019 | $3,776,931 | $3,063,468 | $2,582,930 | $19,492 | Total only | $128,180 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 77
Based on IRS filings
International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 77 is a public charity, based in Decatur, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.2M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $60K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $216K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 77 is led by David Widener, President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 19 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Widener
President
Vice President → President, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$3K (2019) → $2K (2025)
Gerald Anderson
Trustee Chair
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $11K (2025)
John Pickens
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$6K (2019) → $0 (2025)
David Webster
Director of Organizing
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$104K (2023) → $109K (2025)
Juli Prill
Director of Service
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$106K (2023) → $111K (2025)
Andrew Henry
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$925 (2025)
April Warren
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$390 (2025)
Kevin Carr
Executive Board
Trustee → Warden, 2024
Warden → Executive Board, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$3K (2019) → $9K (2025)
Lawrence Peacock
Business Manager & Secretary Treasurer
On filings since 2022
60 hrs/week
$127K (2022) → $135K (2025)
Michael Murphy
Executive Board
Vice President → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$455 (2022) → $0 (2025)
Christopher Stone
Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$735 (2023) → $1K (2025)
Brandon Phillips
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$50 (2024) → $25 (2025)
John Floyd
Elected Business Representative
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$86K (2024) → $88K (2025)
Joshua Thompson
Elected Business Representative
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$86K (2024) → $88K (2025)
Kenneth Hink
Elected Business Representative
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$86K (2024) → $87K (2025)
Klayton Rowe
Warden
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$14K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Peter Casciano
Elected Business Representative
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$14K (2024) → $93K (2025)
Sara Rymer
Elected Business Representative
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$85K (2024) → $89K (2025)
James Johnson
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$1K (2025)
James McAlister
Elected Business Representative
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$88K (2025)
Jeffrey Koutnik
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$1K (2025)
Mark Wiggins
Elected Business Representative
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$79K (2025)
Larry Freeman
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: William Cipra (2023–2024) — Warden
- Former: Curtis Roberts (2019–2023) — Warden
- Former: Jeanette Ingram (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Charles Hill (2019–2022) — Business Manager & Secretary Treasurer
- Former: Den Ray Allen (2020–2022) — Trustee Chair
- Former: Rodney Miller (2019–2020) — Trustee Chair
- Former: Roy Copening (2019–2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $135K, to Lawrence Peacock (Business MGR/Sec Treas). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 77
How much does International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 77 give each year?
International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 77 reported $60K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $48K in grants paid.
How large is International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 77?
International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 77 reported $10.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.2M.
What is International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 77's EIN?
International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 77's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0795445. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 31, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 25, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 77's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 77's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 77 down — hundreds of funders to go?