Southeastern Credit Union
Southeastern Credit Union is a community chartered organization covering fourteen South Georgia counties (benn hill, berrien, brooks, colquitt, cook, echols, irwin, lanier, lowndes, thomas, tift, turner, ware, and pierce). Southeastern Credit Union is dedicated to delivering value while providing legendary service.
Southeastern Credit Union at a glance
In short: Southeastern Credit Union gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- -90.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -90.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $417,513,760
- +6.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Southeastern Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Valdosta State University ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2025) to $100K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Valdosta State University Valdosta, GA | To fund the investment club's use of the bloomberg terminal | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Southeastern Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $417,513,760 | $27,178,024 | $22,460,203 | $10,000 | 1 | $3,872,833 |
| 2024 | $391,341,137 | $23,475,823 | $19,868,820 | $100,000 | 10 | $2,998,241 |
| 2023 | $374,753,426 | $19,756,650 | $17,037,298 | $38,173 | Total only | $2,388,031 |
| 2022 | $341,470,817 | $15,882,953 | $12,752,800 | $54,000 | Total only | $1,030,591 |
| 2021 | $334,399,365 | $14,490,315 | $12,185,460 | — | — | $368,551 |
| 2020 | $302,946,528 | $14,348,286 | $12,345,728 | — | — | $601,281 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Southeastern Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Southeastern Credit Union is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Valdosta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $417.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $3.9M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Southeastern Credit Union is led by Michael E. Gudely, President & CEO on the 2025 filing; 8 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael E. Gudely
President & CEO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$289K (2025)
Wayne Plumly
Board - Chairperson
Board - Vice Chairpeson → Board - Chairpeson, 2024
Board - Chairpeson → Board - Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Eidson
Board - Director
Board - Vice Chairpeson → Board - Chairpeson, 2022
Board - Chairpeson → Board - Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clint Bush
Board - Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Sainz
Board - Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Berry Tanner
Waycross Area Executive
Vice President Ware & Pierce Executive → Waycross Area Executive, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$131K (2020) → $129K (2025)
Eric Bennett
Vice President Clo
Vice President of Retail Services → Vice President Clo, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$109K (2020) → $167K (2025)
Jennifer Stasio
Senior Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$158K (2020) → $220K (2025)
Jeremy Hatcher
Assistant Vice President Business Services
Assistant Vice President Commercial Lending → Assistant Vice President Business Services, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$107K (2023) → $129K (2025)
Mitchell Burton
Vice President of Retail
Vice President Retail Services → Vice President of Retail, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$101K (2023) → $123K (2025)
Chip Carroll
Area Executive
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$101K (2025)
George Eddie Smith
Senior Business Development
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$137K (2025)
C. Anthony Payton
Board - Vice Chairperson
Board - Treasurer → Board - Vice Chairpeson, 2024
Board - Vice Chairpeson → Board - Vice Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Permenter
Board - Secretary
Board - Chairpearson Audit Committee → Board - Director, 2023
Board - Director → Board - Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Valerie Bryant
Board - Treasurer
Board - Director → Board - Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Eddie Smith (2023–2024) — Business Development
- Former: Edward Michael Gudely (2023–2024) — President & CEO
- Former: Roy McNeal (2020–2023) — Board - Director
- Former: Dustin Kilby (2021–2023) — Board - Secretary
- Former: Leanna Pledger (2021–2023) — Board - Director
- Former: E. Michael Gudely (2020–2022) — President & CEO
- Former: Cynthia Kelley (2022) — Mortgage Loan Officer
- Former: Kevin Cameron (2022) — Vice President of It
- Former: Michael James Gibbins (2020–2021) — Assistant Vice President of Business Services
- Former: Steven P. Sainz (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President & Clo
- Former: Cindy Kelley (2021) — Mortgage Originator
- Former: John Leonard (2020) — Board - Director
- Former: Joy Parrish (2020) — Vice President of Operations
- Former: Molly Deese (2020) — Board - Vice Chairpeson
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $289K, to Michael E Gudely (President/CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Southeastern Credit Union
How much does Southeastern Credit Union give each year?
Southeastern Credit Union gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $100K across 10 grants.
How large is Southeastern Credit Union?
Southeastern Credit Union reported $417.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $27.2M.
What is Southeastern Credit Union?
Southeastern Credit Union is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Valdosta, GA. It holds $417.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Southeastern Credit Union operate?
Southeastern Credit Union has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Southeastern Credit Union's EIN?
Southeastern Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-0801176. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 28, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Southeastern Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Tr Uw Innes Harrell
Dallas, TX
Assets
$310K
Grants
3
Total Given
$13K
Kierstead Foundation
St Joseph, MO
Assets
—
Grants
6
Total Given
$119K
Barnes Foundation Inc
Valdosta, GA
Assets
$584K
Grants
4
Total Given
$402K
The Silver Lining Foundation Inc
Alpharetta, GA
The Silver Lining Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including research, athletics, churches, animal welfare, food assistance, and tuition, with most 2024 funding going to recipients in Georgia and Texas. Its 2024 awards ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $8,250. It reviews referrals about individuals and families in financial need; the filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6K
Grants
20
Total Given
$354K
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Southeastern Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Southeastern Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?