International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 53-0038250
Community and economic developmentEconomic developmentEmploymentOrganized labor

The International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers (BAC) is a Washington, DC-based public charity filing type that represents skilled trowel-trades craftworkers in the United States and Canada. Founded in 1865, it reports grants to union locals and other organizations, including for organizing subsidies and labor-related donations.

Key facts about International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers

In short: International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers gave $1.7M across 36 grants in 2025 (avg $47K), top state Texas. 25% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
53-0038250
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,686,213
Grants made (2025)
36
Average grant
$46,839
Median grant
$15,000
New grantees (estimate)
25% first-time grantees (9 of 36, 2025)
Total assets
$250,409,088
Primary geography
Texas (17% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$250.4M

+8.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.7M

+26.5% YoY

Grant Count

36

+24.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$47K

+1.9% YoY

Is International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers open to new grantees?

25%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 9 of 36 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $59K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $41K repeat.

  • 61% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 232% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The mission stated in the 2025 filing is “to organize all workers for the economic, moral and social advancement of their condition and status.”

The 2025 grants included organizing subsidies to BAC locals and labor-related donations. Other recipients included the Union Sportsmen’s Alliance, whose stated mission is to unite the union community through conservation to preserve North America’s outdoor heritage; the National Building Museum, which says it inspires curiosity about the world people design and build; and TradesFutures, which says it develops and promotes apprenticeship-readiness programs and seeks to increase opportunity in the construction industry. Nontraditional Employment for Women says it prepares, trains, and places women in skilled construction, utility, and maintenance trades.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, BAC reported 36 grants totaling $1,686,213. Grant amounts ranged from $6,000 to $281,814, with a median of $15,000. Listed grants included organizing subsidies to BAC local and district organizations and labor-related donations.

Among the largest grants were $281,814 to JT Thorpe Company for labor-related donations; $150,000 to BAC Local 05 Oklahoma-Arkansas-Texas for an organizing subsidy; and $147,294 to BAC ADC of Illinois for an organizing subsidy. Other 2025 recipients included the Union Sportsmen’s Alliance ($85,000), the National Building Museum ($12,500), TradesFutures ($10,000), the Diabetes Research Institute Foundation ($8,000), and Nontraditional Employment for Women ($7,500).

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 filing’s grant dollars were distributed among recipients in multiple states. The largest reported shares went to Texas (17%), Illinois (12%), New York (9%), Oklahoma (9%), and Tennessee (8%).

Grant Distribution by State

23states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 36 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonNew YorkPittsburghAtlantaLong Island CitySpring HillEvanstonChicagoOklahoma CityPhiladelphiaAlbanyArlingtonBordentownElmhurstKansas CityMinneapolisNashvilleAlgonquinBeaumontBirdsboro

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M49 grants2020 17 grants2021 18 grants2022 39 grants2023 29 grants2024 36 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $294K (2021) to $2.3M (2020). In 2025 it made 36 grants totaling $1.7M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

JT Thorpe Company: $282KJT Thorpe Company$282KBac Local 05 Oklahomaarkansastexas: $150KBac Local 05Oklahomaarkansastexas$150KBac ADC of IL: $147KBac ADC of IL$147KBac Local 09 PA: $119KBac Local 09 PA$119KLonestar Sierra LLC: $113KLonestar Sierra LLC$113KBac Local 08 Southeast: $110KBac Local 08 Southeast$110KUnion Sportsmen's Alliance: $85KUnion Sportsmen's Alliance$85KBac Local 7 Nynj: $74KBac Local 7 Nynj$74KBac District Council of Wisconsin: $67KBac District Council ofWisconsin$67KBac Local 02 NY: $64KBac Local 02 NY$64K

The largest 2025 recipient was JT Thorpe Company ($282K). Together the top 10 received $1.2M.

Grant Size Distribution

139 grants across all recorded years

98<$50K23$50–100K16$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 98 grants of 139 (71%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
JT Thorpe Company Beaumont, TXDonations - Labor Related$281,814
Bac Local 05 Oklahomaarkansastexas Oklahoma City, OKOrganizing Subsidy$150,000
Bac ADC of IL Elmhurst, ILOrganizing Subsidy$147,294
Bac Local 09 PA Pittsburgh, PAOrganizing Subsidy$118,689
Lonestar Sierra LLC Pocatello, IDDonations - Labor Related$112,680
Bac Local 08 Southeast Atlanta, GAOrganizing Subsidy$110,237
Union Sportsmen's Alliance Spring Hill, TNDonations - Labor Related$85,000
Bac Local 7 Nynj Long Island City, NYOrganizing Subsidy$74,037
Bac District Council of Wisconsin New Berlin, WIOrganizing Subsidy$67,453
Bac Local 02 NY Albany, NYOrganizing Subsidy$64,438

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $250,409,088 $55,512,808 $47,921,167 $1,686,213
2024 $231,425,033 $54,929,021 $48,397,399 $1,333,356
2023 $209,789,993 $55,967,128 $47,335,970 $2,169,039
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M$80M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$250,409,088$231,425,033$209,789,993
Revenue$55,512,808$54,929,021$55,967,128
Expenses$47,921,167$48,397,399$47,335,970
Net Investment Income$2,169,911$2,089,683$2,023,414

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing were Timothy Driscoll, president; Jeremiah Sullivan Jr., secretary-treasurer; Keith Hocevar, executive vice president; Candice Dubberly, director, FMU; Michael DiVirgilio, director, CCU/CBU; Charles Mehler III, collections counsel; Brian Kennedy, assistant to the president, legislation; John McIntyre, assistant to the president, policy and PLA; Amuthan Kannan, manager, tech integration; and Jian Li, director, accounting.

International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers is led by Timothy J. Driscoll, President on every filing since 2020; all 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Timothy J. Driscoll

    President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $336K (2020) → $473K (2025)

  • Candice Dubberly

    Director & Fmu

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $216K (2020) → $296K (2025)

  • Michael Divirgilio

    Director, Ccu & Cbu

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $213K (2020) → $253K (2025)

  • Jian Li

    Director & Accounting

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $181K (2022) → $208K (2025)

  • Brian Kennedy

    Assistant to President & Legislation

    Director & Communications → Legislative Director, 2021

    Legislative Director → Assistant to President & Legislation, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $204K (2020) → $236K (2025)

  • Charles Mehler III

    Collections Counsel

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $202K (2020) → $233K (2025)

  • Jeremiah Sullivan Jr.

    Secretary-Treasurer

    Executive Vice President → Secretary-Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $231K (2020) → $427K (2025)

  • John R. McIntyre

    Assistant to President Policy & Pla

    Assistant to Secretary Treasurer → Assistant to President Policy & Planning, 2021

    Assistant to President Policy & Planning → Assistant to President Policy & Pla, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $177K (2020) → $223K (2025)

  • Amuthan Kannan

    Manager & Tech Integration

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $177K (2022) → $209K (2025)

  • Keith Hocevar

    Executive Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $354K (2023) → $371K (2025)

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Bridget O'Connor (2020–2022) — General Counsel
  • Former: Carlos Aquin (2020–2022) — Executive Vice President
  • Former: Robert Arnold (2020–2022) — Secretary-Treasurer
  • Former: Stephen Nelms (2020–2021) — Director & Organizing
  • Former: Albert Catalano (2021) — Regional Director
  • Former: Robin Donovick (2020) — Executive Director, Ihf & Hrhmu

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Timothy Driscoll — President: $473KTimothy DriscollPresident$473KJeremiah Sullivan Jr — Secretary-Treasurer: $427KJeremiah Sullivan JrSecretary-Treasurer$427KKeith Hocevar — Executive Vice President: $371KKeith HocevarExecutive Vice President$371KCandice Dubberly — Director, FMU: $296KCandice DubberlyDirector, FMU$296KMichael Divirgilio — Director, CCU/CBU: $253KMichael DivirgilioDirector, CCU/CBU$253KBrian Kennedy — Asst to Pres, Legislation: $236KBrian KennedyAsst to Pres, Legislation$236KCharles Mehler III — Collections Counsel: $233KCharles Mehler IIICollections Counsel$233KJohn McIntyre — Asst to Pres. Policy & PLA: $223KJohn McIntyreAsst to Pres. Policy & PLA$223KAmuthan Kannan — Manager, Tech Integration: $209KAmuthan KannanManager, Tech Integration$209KJian Li — Director, Accounting: $208KJian LiDirector, Accounting$208K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $473K, to Timothy Driscoll (President). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 620 F Street Nw, Washington, DC 20004
Phone: (202) 783-3788

Frequently asked questions about International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers

How much does International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers give each year?

International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers gave $1.7M across 36 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.3M across 29 grants.

What is International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers's typical grant size?

International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $46,839, across 36 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers that year got $10K on average.

Where does International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers give grants?

International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers's top state is Texas, with 17% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Illinois (12%) and New York (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (12 grants), Pittsburgh, PA (2 grants), Atlanta, GA (2 grants) and Long Island City, NY (2 grants).

Does International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 36 grants with a stated purpose on International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Organizing Subsidy" (13 grants), "Donations - Labor Related" (9 grants) and "Donations - Charitable" (7 grants).

Who are International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers's largest grantees?

International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers's largest 2025 grantees include JT Thorpe Company ($281,814), Bac Local 05 Oklahomaarkansastexas ($150,000) and Bac ADC of IL ($147,294), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers?

International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers reported $250.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $55.5M.

What does International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers fund?

The mission stated in the 2025 filing is “to organize all workers for the economic, moral and social advancement of their condition and status.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers?

International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers's EIN?

International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0038250. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

International Union of Elevator Constructors

Columbia, MD

The IUEC primarily supports elevator constructors through member advocacy, education, and training, while its reported grants have backed varied causes including youth services, veterans, conservation, and labor organizations. In 2025 it made 13 grants of $10,000–$140,000, with a median of $25,000, to organizations in several states and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$71.0M

Grants

13

Total Given

$488K

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers

Washington, DC

IBEW sometimes contributes to tax-exempt organizations for programmatic support, including worker, economic-development, conservation, and policy activities, though it says it is not a grant-making organization. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3 million, with a median of $17,500; most grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$950.5M

Grants

30

Total Given

$4.5M

United Food and Commercial Workers International Union

Washington, DC

UFCW funds labor organizations and groups focused on worker rights, public policy, education, health care, food access, and social and economic justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $750,000, with a median of $20,000, and were concentrated in Washington, DC, with additional support in Texas, California, Maryland, and New York. Requests may be initiated by organizations or recommended by UFCW leaders; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$677.3M

Grants

43

Total Given

$2.2M

International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders

Kansas City, MO

International labor union

Assets

$96.8M

Grants

9

Total Given

$212K

Communications Workers of America AFL-CIO CLC

Washington, DC

Communications Workers of America’s Growth Fund supports worker organizing, legislative and political work, education, leadership development, and economic justice efforts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000, and were concentrated in Washington, DC, Maryland, Texas, California, and Michigan, though the fund serves programs across CWA districts and sectors. The request form does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$588.2M

Grants

52

Total Given

$1.4M

International Union of Painters and Allied Trades

Hanover, MD

The International Union of Painters and Allied Trades funds organizing and worker-advocacy efforts, primarily through grants or assistance to affiliates and labor-related organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,750 to $75,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to recipients in several U.S. states and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$96.2M

Grants

13

Total Given

$213K

American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations

Washington, DC

The AFL-CIO supports worker organizing, collective bargaining, and related worker and labor programs, with its Organizing Fund prioritizing strategic campaigns led by national or international unions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,938 to $8.56 million, with a median of $57,500; funding went mainly to Washington, DC, with recipients also across the country. Organizing Fund requests are developed with the AFL-CIO Organizing Department by unions seeking support; the profile does not state whether other unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$159.5M

Grants

136

Total Given

$29.0M

United Steel Paper and Forestry Rubber Manufacturing Energy Allied

Pittsburgh, PA

The fund supports labor-related work, including worker advocacy, policy, community programs, and projects by eligible USW union bodies; 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1,200,915, with a median of $10,000. Recent giving went mainly to Pennsylvania and Washington, DC. Its project-grant program accepts applications only from contributing USW locals and other USW union bodies; whether it accepts other unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

19

Total Given

$1.6M

Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons'

Columbia, MD

The operative plasterers' & cement masons' intl association's primary mission is to achieve a fair wage, safer work environment and better fringe benefits for its union employees and members.

Assets

$64.7M

Grants

3

Total Given

$50K

Int'l Assoc of H&F Insul & Allied WKRS

Lanham, MD

The object of the international association of heat and frost insulators and allied workers shall be to assist its membership in securing employment, to defend the rights of members and advance their interests as working men and women, and by education and co-operation, to raise them to that position in society to which they are justly entitled.

Assets

$34.0M

Grants

2

Total Given

$18K

Int Union United Auto National Community Action Program

Detroit, MI

INT UNION UNITED AUTO NATIONAL supports the common interests of its membership, with giving to community and worker-focused organizations. Recent grants ranged from $10,000 to $30,000 among named recipients, though its total grantmaking varied widely by year; reported 2023 recipients were in Michigan and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$228K

Grants

8

Total Given

$1.7M

More Funders in District of Columbia

International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?