International Road Educational
International Road Educational is a private foundation, based in Alexandria, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $6K. Net investment income was $85K.
International Road Educational at a glance
In short: International Road Educational gave $6K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $958.333), top state North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $5,750
- -83.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- -14.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $958
- -80.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $1,625,651
- +10.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (48% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who International Road Educational funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 40 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How International Road Educational gives
- Giving fell 73% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $37K (2022). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 6 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $5,750 |
Ready to take the next step with International Road Educational?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,625,651 | $180,435 | $87,787 | $5,750 | 6 | $71,163 | $85,388 | $75,119 |
| 2023 | $1,466,807 | $64,836 | $121,976 | $34,750 | 7 | $106,727 | $33,968 | $69,669 |
| 2022 | $1,463,292 | $71,897 | $132,263 | $37,250 | 10 | $110,715 | $26,567 | $73,455 |
| 2021 | $1,656,442 | $361,761 | $98,527 | $21,000 | 3 | $21,000 | $270,205 | $76,376 |
| 2020 | $1,546,778 | $257,221 | $168,888 | $27,500 | 14 | — | $51,279 | $68,018 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, International Road Educational reported a distributable amount of $75K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Road Educational is led by C. Patrick Sankey, President, CEO & Secretary on every filing since 2022; none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
C. Patrick Sankey
President, CEO & Secretary
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kamil Kaloush
Chair
Chariman → Char, 2022
Char → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Akio Kasuga
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Billy Troxler
Director
Director → Iref Immidiate Past Chair, 2021
Iref Immidiate Past Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kadri Parris
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Masato Matsumoto
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Taylor Lochrane
Director
Ifaa Chairman → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yu-Min Su
Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jordan Reed
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Abdullah A. Al-Mogbel
Immediate Past Chair
Irf Chairman → Immediate Past Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Omar Smadi
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Les Mills (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Sofia Berger (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: William Sowell (2022–2023) — Irf Chair
- Former: Cpatrick Sankey (2020–2021) — President, CEO & Secretary
- Former: Fazil Najafi (2020–2021) — Driector
- Former: Lester Yoshida (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Leslie Mills (2021) — Director
- Former: Essam Radwan (2020) — Chariman
- Former: Fuad Rihani (2020) — Director
- Former: Gregg Mitchell (2020) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Reed (2020) — Emeritas Member
- Former: Mahsa Ettefagh (2020) — Director
- Former: Margaret Akofio-Sowah (2020) — Director
- Former: Mike Dreznes (2020) — Development Committee Chai
- Former: Moriyasu Furuki (2020) — Emeritas Member
- Former: Pete Ruane (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about International Road Educational
How much does International Road Educational give each year?
International Road Educational gave $6K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $35K across 7 grants.
What is International Road Educational's typical grant size?
International Road Educational's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $958, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does International Road Educational give grants?
International Road Educational's top state is North Carolina, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Illinois (17%) and Texas (17%).
Does International Road Educational give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on International Road Educational's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Executive Leadership" (5 grants).
How large is International Road Educational?
International Road Educational reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $71K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $75K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is International Road Educational's EIN?
International Road Educational's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0793883. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Road Educational's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from International Road Educational's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International Road Educational down — hundreds of funders to go?