Barry-Robinson Schools of Norfolk
Barry-Robinson Schools of Norfolk is a non-stock, nonprofit Virginia-based corporation chartered in 2001. The organization is supported, supervised, and controlled by James Barry-Robinson Home for Boys Trust and was organized to construct and operate Saint Patrick Catholic School, an independent Roman Catholic elementary school. In addition, the organization provides tuition assistance to other Catholic elementary schools in Norfolk that serve the area.
Barry-Robinson Schools of Norfolk at a glance
- Total assets
- $5,439,208
- +34.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $8,631,915
- +2.8% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $24,854
- +141.2% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $8,684,467
- +9.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Barry-Robinson Schools of Norfolk funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $66K (2020) to $221K (2021). In 2021 it made 2 grants totaling $221K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $155,000 |
| Christ the King Catholic School Norfolk, VA | Tuition Asst/Cap | $66,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Barry-Robinson Schools of Norfolk?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,439,208 | $8,631,915 | $8,684,467 | — | — | $24,854 |
| 2024 | $4,046,218 | $8,400,072 | $7,965,545 | — | — | $10,305 |
| 2023 | $3,482,833 | $7,042,015 | $6,813,110 | — | — | $285 |
| 2022 | $3,412,660 | $7,187,060 | $6,767,880 | — | — | $7 |
| 2021 | $3,077,648 | $6,392,966 | $6,288,236 | $221,000 | 2 | $25,474 |
| 2020 | $8,492,519 | $6,508,434 | $6,361,942 | $66,000 | 1 | $335,290 |
| 2019 | $8,433,959 | $6,492,290 | $6,361,548 | $101,000 | 2 | $188,072 |
About Barry-Robinson Schools of Norfolk
Based on IRS filings
Barry-Robinson Schools of Norfolk is a public charity, based in Norfolk, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $25K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Barry-Robinson Schools of Norfolk is led by Pamela A Mckinney, President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); 3 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Pamela A Mckinney
President
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shelley M Thomas
Director of Finance
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$63K (2025)
Cynthia S Kelly
Director
Director → President, 2021
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald F Price
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael K Kerner
Director
President → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie L Trudell
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin M Sweeney
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maura B Murchake
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Mazzari
Head of School
Head of Scho → Head of School, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$105K (2023) → $252K (2025)
Jeanette E White
Employee
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$101K (2024) → $107K (2025)
Charles V Mcphillips
Secretary
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William A Prince
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Jamye K. Brown (2024) — Employee
- Former: Deborah Dicroce (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Stephen J. Hammond (2019–2023) — Principal- F
- Former: William Eisenbeiss (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jane Batten (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: John Broderick (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: John Tucker (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $252K, to Lauren Mazzari (Head of School). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Barry-Robinson Schools of Norfolk
How large is Barry-Robinson Schools of Norfolk?
Barry-Robinson Schools of Norfolk reported $5.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.6M.
Where does Barry-Robinson Schools of Norfolk operate?
Barry-Robinson Schools of Norfolk has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Barry-Robinson Schools of Norfolk's EIN?
Barry-Robinson Schools of Norfolk's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-2041314. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 28, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Barry-Robinson Schools of Norfolk's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Barry-Robinson Schools of Norfolk's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Barry-Robinson Schools of Norfolk down — hundreds of funders to go?