International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc
To lead the advancement of science and standards for interventional pain medicine
Key facts about International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc
In short: International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc gave $29K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 94-3160988
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $29,249
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $14,625
- Median grant
- $14,625
- Total assets
- $9,560,952
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (79% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$9.6M
+7.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$29K
Grant Count
2
Avg Grant Size
$15K
About International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc
Based on IRS filings
International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc is a public charity, based in Hinsdale, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $29K. Net investment income was $469K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2021) to $63K (2020). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $29K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Middle Tennessee Research Institute ($23K). Together the top 2 received $29K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Tennessee Research Institute Nashville, TN | Research Grant | $23,249 |
| The University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | Research Grant | $6,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,560,952 | $8,873,681 | $8,307,032 |
| Revenue | $3,894,282 | $3,948,781 | $3,560,647 |
| Expenses | $3,449,580 | $3,589,685 | $3,310,805 |
| Net Investment Income | $469,221 | $277,062 | $151,552 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 20, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 3, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc is led by Margaret Klys Mj Cae, CEO & Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 5 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Margaret Klys Mj Cae
CEO & Executive Director
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
$213K (2020) → $287K (2025)
Joshua Rittenberg MD
President
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Byron Schneider
Chair & Standards Division
Director → Chair & Standards Division, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David M. Sibell MD
Chair & Education Division
Director → Chair & Education Division, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bennoy Benny
Chair & Fundraising Committee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christine El Yahchouchi
Chair & International Division
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Zheng
Chair & Research Division
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Naftulin
Chair & Membership Committee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William David Mauck
Chair & Health Policy Division
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anne Rounds
Director of Meetings & Industry Relations
Senior Director of Meetings & Education → Senior Director - Education & Meetings, 2024
Senior Director - Education & Meetings → Director of Meetings & Industry Relations, 2025
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$114K (2021) → $169K (2025)
Belinda Duszynski
Director of Research & Quality Improvement
Senior Director of Policy & Practice → Senior Director - Policy & Practice, 2024
Senior Director - Policy & Practice → Director of Research & Quality Improvement, 2025
On filings since 2021
44 hrs/week
$151K (2021) → $191K (2025)
Sarah Cartegena
Director of Health Policy
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$120K (2023) → $125K (2025)
Richard Navarro
Director of Membership & Marketing
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$116K (2025)
Nikolai Bogduk
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Derby
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Furman
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Huynh
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Kreiner
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alison Stout DO
Vice President
Director → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David J. Kennedy MD
Past President
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zachary McCormick MD
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vinil Shah MD
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: D. Scott Kreiner MD (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: John Macvicar Mbchb (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Matthew Smuck MD (2020–2024) — Past President
- Former: Milan Stojanovic MD (2020–2024) — Director & Editor in Chief
- Former: Scott Horn MD (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Fred Defrancesch MD (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Richard Rosenquist MD (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Kate Sayeed MD (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Kate Sully MD (2022) — Director
- Former: Charles Aprill MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: David Levi MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Josh Rittenberg MD (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Timothy Maus MD (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Yakov Vorobeychik MD PhD (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $287K, to Margaret Klys MJ CAE (CEO/Executive Director). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc
How much does International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc give each year?
International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc gave $29K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc?
International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc reported $9.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.9M.
Where does International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc operate?
International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc has awarded grants in Tennessee, Utah, Virginia.
What is International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc's EIN?
International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3160988. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Amer Society of Pediatric Otolaryngology
Chicago, IL
The primary mission of the Organization is the development, discussion and advancement of surgery and treatments in the field of pediatric otolaryngology and head and neck illiness issues.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
2
Total Given
$60K
Bloodworks
Seattle, WA
Saving lives through research, innovation, education and excellence in blood, medical and laboratory services in partnership with our community.
Assets
$116.9M
Grants
3
Total Given
$78K
American College of Radiology
Reston, VA
The American College of Radiology supports radiology-related research, education, quality and safety, and professional organizations and projects. In 2025, its 12 grants ranged from $7,150 to $75,000, with a median of $25,259, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states and Washington, DC. It accepts proposals for awards during program-specific open submission periods; the information does not describe a general unsolicited-request process.
Assets
$295.1M
Grants
12
Total Given
$356K
National Psoriasis Foundation
Alexandria, VA
The National Psoriasis Foundation funds research on psoriasis, psoriatic arthritis, and related conditions, including treatment, prevention, disease mechanisms, and comorbidities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50,000 to $838,594, with a median of $75,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states; applications are made through specific funding opportunities, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$14.9M
Grants
15
Total Given
$2.0M
Emergency Medicine Foundation
Irving, TX
The Emergency Medicine Foundation funds research and education to improve emergency medicine and patient care, including investigator-initiated, early-career, pilot, resident, and student research. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $986,839, with a median of $15,000; it funds U.S.-based institutions, with the largest shares of recent giving going to Texas and Pennsylvania. It invites applications through its listed grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those programs.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
20
Total Given
$2.1M
Retina Research Foundation
Houston, TX
Retina Research Foundation funds retinal research and education, including pilot studies, research awards, fellowships, and academic chairs, with 2024 grants ranging from $25,000 to $700,000 and a median of $45,000. It supports institutions across the U.S. and offers some international fellowships; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
21
Total Given
$1.9M
The Parent Project for Muscular Dystrophy Research Inc
Washington, DC
PPMD funds research and therapy development for Duchenne and Becker muscular dystrophy, along with related care, education, advocacy, and research infrastructure. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $300,000, with a median of $27,100; it accepts unsolicited applications through its ad hoc Investigator Award opportunity for eligible research. Its profile identifies it as Washington, DC-based but does not specify geographic limits for awards.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.4M
The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd
New York, NY
The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research funds basic, translational, and clinical cancer research, including collaborative projects and early-stage drug discovery, at institutions in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $11,250 to $2.75 million, with a median of $500,000; ASPIRE individual applications may be considered by invitation, and no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$105.5M
Grants
29
Total Given
$19.5M
Brightfocus Foundation
Clarksburg, MD
BrightFocus Foundation funds basic, translational, and clinical research on Alzheimer’s disease, macular degeneration, and glaucoma, including innovative and early-stage projects, worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,240 to $409,500, with a median of $200,000. It accepts applications through online program opportunities and Requests for Proposals.
Assets
$65.1M
Grants
57
Total Given
$13.3M
The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation funds breast cancer research and programs supporting education, patient navigation, financial assistance, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,681 to $945,992, with a median of $158,660, and it funds work in the United States and 24 other countries. Research applications require an LOI, and full applications are by invitation; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$178.9M
Grants
61
Total Given
$16.1M
The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Breast Cancer Research Foundation funds worldwide research to prevent and cure breast cancer, supporting scientists and projects at academic and medical institutions. Its 2025 grants had a median of $450,000, though awards varied widely; it discourages unsolicited funding requests and invites proposals through its Scientific Advisory Board.
Assets
$220.5M
Grants
76
Total Given
$61.1M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
More Funders in Illinois
International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?