International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Hinsdale, IL EIN: 94-3160988

To lead the advancement of science and standards for interventional pain medicine

International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc at a glance

In short: International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc gave $29K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$29,249
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$14,625
Median grant
$14,625
Total assets
$9,560,952
+7.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Tennessee (79% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Middle Tennessee Research Institute: $23KMiddle Tennessee ResearchInstitute$23KThe University of Utah: $6KThe University of Utah$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Middle Tennessee Research Institute ($23K). Together the top 2 received $29K.

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

Salt Lake CityNashvilleVirginia Beach

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K3 grants2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 2 grants2023 0 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2021) to $63K (2020). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $29K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Middle Tennessee Research Institute Nashville, TNResearch Grant$23,249
The University of Utah Salt Lake City, UTResearch Grant$6,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$9,560,952$3,894,282$3,449,580$29,2492$469,221
2024$8,873,681$3,948,781$3,589,685——$277,062
2023$8,307,032$3,560,647$3,310,805$15,9502$151,552
2022$8,352,167$3,424,801$2,300,564$34,700Total only$254,938
2021$7,236,457$2,156,140$1,577,940$4,255Total only$106,427
2020$6,536,237$3,752,982$3,106,216$62,5353$153,200

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc

Based on IRS filings

International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc is a public charity, based in Hinsdale, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $29K. Net investment income was $469K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc is led by Margaret Klys Mj Cae, CEO & Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 5 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Margaret Klys Mj Cae

    CEO & Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    48 hrs/week

    $213K (2020) → $287K (2025)

  • Joshua Rittenberg MD

    President

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Byron Schneider

    Chair & Standards Division

    Director → Chair & Standards Division, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David M. Sibell MD

    Chair & Education Division

    Director → Chair & Education Division, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bennoy Benny

    Chair & Fundraising Committee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine El Yahchouchi

    Chair & International Division

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Zheng

    Chair & Research Division

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Naftulin

    Chair & Membership Committee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William David Mauck

    Chair & Health Policy Division

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Rounds

    Director of Meetings & Industry Relations

    Senior Director of Meetings & Education → Senior Director - Education & Meetings, 2024

    Senior Director - Education & Meetings → Director of Meetings & Industry Relations, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    45 hrs/week

    $114K (2021) → $169K (2025)

  • Belinda Duszynski

    Director of Research & Quality Improvement

    Senior Director of Policy & Practice → Senior Director - Policy & Practice, 2024

    Senior Director - Policy & Practice → Director of Research & Quality Improvement, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    44 hrs/week

    $151K (2021) → $191K (2025)

  • Sarah Cartegena

    Director of Health Policy

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2023) → $125K (2025)

  • Richard Navarro

    Director of Membership & Marketing

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $116K (2025)

  • Nikolai Bogduk

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Derby

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Furman

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Huynh

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Kreiner

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alison Stout DO

    Vice President

    Director → Treasurer, 2022

    Treasurer → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David J. Kennedy MD

    Past President

    Vice President → President, 2022

    President → Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zachary McCormick MD

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vinil Shah MD

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: D. Scott Kreiner MD (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: John Macvicar Mbchb (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Matthew Smuck MD (2020–2024) — Past President
  • Former: Milan Stojanovic MD (2020–2024) — Director & Editor in Chief
  • Former: Scott Horn MD (2020–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Fred Defrancesch MD (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Richard Rosenquist MD (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kate Sayeed MD (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kate Sully MD (2022) — Director
  • Former: Charles Aprill MD (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: David Levi MD (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Josh Rittenberg MD (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Timothy Maus MD (2020–2021) — Past President
  • Former: Yakov Vorobeychik MD PhD (2020–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Margaret Klys MJ CAE — CEO/Executive Director: $287KMargaret Klys MJ CAECEO/Executive Director$287KBelinda Duszynski — Director of Research & Quality Improvement: $191KBelinda DuszynskiDirector of Research & Quality…$191KAnne Rounds — Director of Meetings & Industry Relations: $169KAnne RoundsDirector of Meetings & Industry…$169KSarah Cartegena — Director of Health Policy: $125KSarah CartegenaDirector of Health Policy$125KRichard Navarro — Director of Membership & Marketing: $116KRichard NavarroDirector of Membership &…$116K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $287K, to Margaret Klys MJ CAE (CEO/Executive Director). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc

How much does International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc give each year?

International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc gave $29K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc?

International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc reported $9.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.9M.

Where does International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc operate?

International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc has awarded grants in Tennessee, Utah, Virginia.

What is International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc's EIN?

International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3160988. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 17, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 20, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 16, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 3, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Live grants for the work International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Amer Society of Pediatric Otolaryngology

Chicago, IL

The primary mission of the Organization is the development, discussion and advancement of surgery and treatments in the field of pediatric otolaryngology and head and neck illiness issues.

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

2

Total Given

$60K

Bloodworks

Seattle, WA

Saving lives through research, innovation, education and excellence in blood, medical and laboratory services in partnership with our community.

Health

Assets

$116.9M

Grants

3

Total Given

$78K

American College of Radiology

Reston, VA

The American College of Radiology supports radiology-related research, education, quality and safety, and professional organizations and projects. In 2025, its 12 grants ranged from $7,150 to $75,000, with a median of $25,259, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states and Washington, DC. It accepts proposals for awards during program-specific open submission periods; the information does not describe a general unsolicited-request process.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$295.1M

Grants

12

Total Given

$356K

National Psoriasis Foundation

Alexandria, VA

The National Psoriasis Foundation funds research on psoriasis, psoriatic arthritis, and related conditions, including treatment, prevention, disease mechanisms, and comorbidities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50,000 to $838,594, with a median of $75,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states; applications are made through specific funding opportunities, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$14.9M

Grants

15

Total Given

$2.0M

Emergency Medicine Foundation

Irving, TX

The Emergency Medicine Foundation funds research and education to improve emergency medicine and patient care, including investigator-initiated, early-career, pilot, resident, and student research. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $986,839, with a median of $15,000; it funds U.S.-based institutions, with the largest shares of recent giving going to Texas and Pennsylvania. It invites applications through its listed grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those programs.

Assets

$10.6M

Grants

20

Total Given

$2.1M

Retina Research Foundation

Houston, TX

Retina Research Foundation funds retinal research and education, including pilot studies, research awards, fellowships, and academic chairs, with 2024 grants ranging from $25,000 to $700,000 and a median of $45,000. It supports institutions across the U.S. and offers some international fellowships; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Medical Research

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

21

Total Given

$1.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

International Pain and Spine Intervention Society Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?