International Copper Association Ltd
Advance copper as the material of choice for current markets and new applications given its superior attributes in terms of technical performance, aesthetic value, sustainability, essentiality for life, and its contributions to a higher standard of living.
International Copper Association Ltd at a glance
In short: International Copper Association Ltd reported $95K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $95,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -72.1% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $15,362,907
- -12.9% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $29,212,659
- -12.5% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $100,640
- -36.5% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $30,590,153
- -16.9% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who International Copper Association Ltd funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2020) to $340K (2023). In 2024 it reported $95K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Nations (USCH5) New York, NY | United Nations | $30,000 |
Ready to take the next step with International Copper Association Ltd?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $15,362,907 | $29,212,659 | $30,590,153 | $95,000 | Total only | $100,640 |
| 2023 | $17,646,026 | $33,381,954 | $36,789,214 | $340,000 | Total only | $158,474 |
| 2022 | $20,734,137 | $33,233,606 | $31,936,638 | $100,000 | Total only | $74,066 |
| 2021 | $20,364,704 | $33,951,443 | $32,083,974 | $140,000 | Total only | $58,256 |
| 2020 | $17,878,492 | $15,383,660 | $28,039,818 | $30,000 | 1 | $102,976 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About International Copper Association Ltd
Based on IRS filings
International Copper Association Ltd is a public charity, based in McLean, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $15.4M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $95K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $101K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Copper Association Ltd is led by Anthony C. Lea, President on every filing since 2020; 9 of 35 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Anthony C. Lea
President
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$708K (2020) → $59K (2024)
Steven L. Kukoda
Vice President, Executive Director & Secretary
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$270K (2020) → $349K (2024)
Juan Ignacio Diaz
President
New on the 2024 filing
35 hrs/week
$649K (2024)
Teck Resources Ltd
Chairman
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emile Zen
Director of Administrator & Finance
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$239K (2020) → $278K (2024)
Nicole Witoslawski
Director & Industry Reputation Bldg.
Director & Industry Reputation Bldg → Director, Public Affairs & Committee, 2023
Director, Public Affairs & Committee → Director & Industry Reputation Bldg., 2024
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$176K (2020) → $140K (2024)
Anglo American Copper
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Antofagast Minerals S. A.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aurubis Ag
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bhp Billiton Plc Minera
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Boliden Ab
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Codelco- Chile
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Compania Minera Dona Ines
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Freeport McMoran Copper Gol
Director
Chairman → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Glencore
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kghm Polska Miedz Sa
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mexicana De Cobre
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Minera Antamina Sa
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mitsubishi Materials Corp
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Southern Copper Corporation
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jx Nippon Mining Metals
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ls-Mnm INC
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Metso Outotec Oyj
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sumitomo Metal Mining
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vale International Sa
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ivanhoe Mines
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rio Tinto Kennecott
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Newmont
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Esther Done
Administration Manager
Executive Assistant → Administration Manager, 2021
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$107K (2020) → $133K (2024)
F. Louise Assem
Vice President, Science & Regulatory Affairs
Director & Material Stewardship → Vice President, Science & Regulatory Affairs, 2024
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$232K (2020) → $282K (2024)
Gabrielle Peterson
Snr. Manager & Communications
Snr. Manager, Public Affairs & Com → Snr. Manager & Communications, 2024
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$123K (2023) → $124K (2024)
Kathryn Breitmayer
Manager & Digital Advocacy
New on the 2024 filing
35 hrs/week
$124K (2024)
Amy D'agostino
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Geraud Servin
Vice President & Strategy
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laurent C. Datou
Vice President & Public Affairs
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Chelsea Ritchie (2020–2022) — Head of Digital Advocacy · Filing note: Thru 922
- Former: Golden Dragon Precise Copper (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Rio Tinto Plc (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Daechang Co Ltd (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ls-Nikko Copper INC (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Outotec Oyj (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Pan Pacific Copper (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Sumitomo Metal Mining Co Ltd (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Teck Resources (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Chinalco Luoyang Copper Co Ltd (2020) — Director
- Former: Nicole Hanson (2020) — Sustainable Development Analyst
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $649K, to Juan Ignacio Diaz (President (EFF. 01/2024)). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Copper Association Ltd
How much does International Copper Association Ltd give each year?
International Copper Association Ltd reported $95K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $340K in grants paid.
How large is International Copper Association Ltd?
International Copper Association Ltd reported $15.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $29.2M.
Where does International Copper Association Ltd operate?
International Copper Association Ltd has awarded grants in New York.
What is International Copper Association Ltd's EIN?
International Copper Association Ltd's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-1926775. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Copper Association Ltd's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from International Copper Association Ltd's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International Copper Association Ltd down — hundreds of funders to go?