International College of Dentists
Advancement of educational and charitable dental programs
International College of Dentists at a glance
- Total assets
- $2,362,464
- +2.9% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $305,141
- +20.6% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $135,478
- +63.0% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $311,322
- +31.7% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who International College of Dentists funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $47K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $46,900 |
Ready to take the next step with International College of Dentists?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,362,464 | $305,141 | $311,322 | — | — | $135,478 |
| 2023 | $2,296,866 | $252,927 | $236,360 | — | — | $83,109 |
| 2022 | $2,143,480 | $280,224 | $259,868 | — | — | $81,057 |
| 2021 | $2,396,783 | $413,913 | $90,033 | — | — | $237,334 |
| 2020 | $2,055,873 | $207,746 | $233,974 | $46,900 | 1 | $60,629 |
About International College of Dentists
Based on IRS filings
International College of Dentists is a nonprofit organization focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Gaithersburg, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $135K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International College of Dentists is led by M. Christine Benoit DDS, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 12 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
M. Christine Benoit DDS
President
Trustee → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Curtis R. Johnson DDS
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerald R. Karr DDS
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arnold S. Jacobsen
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bradley Greenway
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Jetter
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Lee
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Starsiak
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margaret M. Culotta-Norton DDS
Treasurer
Immediate Past President → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael L. Bydalek DMD
Immediate Past President
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Immediate Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas A. Howley Jr. DDS
Secretary
Treasurer → President -Elect, 2023
President -Elect → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Niki C. Carter
President-Elect
Trustee → President-Elect, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Leighton A. Wier DDS (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Robert L. Frazer DDS (2020–2023) — Immediate Past
- Former: Heather Keeling (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: William A. Hunter DDS (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Charles L. Smith DDS (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Edwin L. Morris DDS (2020–2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Theodore M. Roberson DDS (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Dexter E. Barnes DDS (2020) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Julio H. Rodriguez DDS (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about International College of Dentists
How large is International College of Dentists?
International College of Dentists reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $305K.
What is International College of Dentists?
International College of Dentists is a nonprofit organization focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Gaithersburg, MD. It holds $2.4M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does International College of Dentists operate?
International College of Dentists has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is International College of Dentists's EIN?
International College of Dentists's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3746586. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International College of Dentists's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from International College of Dentists's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International College of Dentists down — hundreds of funders to go?