International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Labor union representing membership working in the electric utility industry.
Key facts about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
In short: International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers reported $23K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 59-6196799
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $22,580 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $275,951
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$276K
+0.1% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$23K
+38.3% YoY
Revenue
$533K
+4.4% YoY
Net Investment Income
$1
+0.0% YoY
About International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Based on IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers is a public charity, based in Port St Lucie, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $276K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $23K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $1.
Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2022, 17 months) to $23K (2025). In 2025 it reported $23K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
*2022: Covers 17 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
*2022: Covers 17 months (fiscal year-end changed).
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2022* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $275,951 | $275,650 | $250,314 |
| Revenue | $532,549 | $509,914 | $935,935 |
| Expenses | $534,299 | $484,578 | $964,754 |
| Net Investment Income | $1 | $1 | $60 |
*2022: Covers 17 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 28, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 20, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers is led by Kevin G. Mueller, President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); all 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kevin G. Mueller
President
Treasurer → President & Business Manager, 2020
President & Business Manager → President, 2022
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$5K (2019) → $20K (2025)
David E. Drew
Financial Se
Financial Secretary → Financial Se, 2022
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $16K (2025)
Fernando A. Salcedo
Recording Se
Executive Board → Recording Secretary, 2020
Recording Secretary → Recording Se, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$1K (2019) → $8K (2025)
Jose R. Alarcon
Committee Me
Committee → Committee Me, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$254 (2019) → $800 (2025)
Peter C. Allen
Treasurer
Executive Board → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $9K (2025)
Raymond Rivera
Executive Bo
Executive Board → Executive Bo, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$449 (2021) → $1K (2025)
Rogan T. Kowalski
Executive Bo
Executive Board → Executive Bo, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$736 (2021) → $4K (2025)
Joshua Smith
Delegate
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $4K (2025)
Vanessa Alarcon
Delegate
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$3K (2022) → $868 (2025)
Kevin Benken
Vice President
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
$2K (2024) → $3K (2025)
Former officers (16)
- Former: Matthew R. Littlejohn (2021–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Casey Curtis (2022–2024) — Committee Me
- Former: Donald L. Carlson (2022–2024) — Executive Bo
- Former: Robert W. Sweeney (2019–2022) — Election Jud
- Former: Don Carlson (2021) — Executive Board
- Former: Christopher Hodum (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Christopher Moore (2019) — Committee
- Former: Dennis W. Riordan II (2019) — Committee
- Former: Fred Waller (2019) — Executive Board
- Former: James M. Smith (2019) — Safety Committee
- Former: Julia McClelland (2019) — Executive Board
- Former: Mark G. Pierce (2019) — Former Treasurer
- Former: Matthew Jenkins (2019) — President & Business Manager
- Former: Matthew M. Merlin (2019) — Committee
- Former: Philip Porter (2019) — Committee
- Former: Robert K. Fennell (2019) — Recording Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $20K, to Kevin G Mueller (President). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
How much does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers give each year?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers reported $23K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $16K in grants paid.
How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers reported $276K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $533K.
Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers operate?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers has awarded grants in Florida.
What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers's EIN?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-6196799. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Wayne M Densch Charities Inc
Orlando, FL
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
524
Total Given
$463K
John S and James L Knight Foundation
Miami, FL
The John S. and James L. Knight Foundation funds journalism, arts and culture, community development, and related information initiatives, primarily in 26 cities and towns where the Knight brothers once published newspapers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $5 million, with a median of $85,300; it offers applications through open challenges or calls for proposals, but does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
513
Total Given
$147.7M
Truist Foundation Inc
Orlando, FL
The foundation funds workforce development and career pathways, small-business support, and community development, especially for low-to-moderate-income communities and disadvantaged workers. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely, and its service area spans 17 East Coast states through Texas. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application and has a rolling deadline.
Assets
$547.9M
Grants
447
Total Given
$67.0M
More Funders in Florida
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers down — hundreds of funders to go?