The Grabel Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Palm Beach Gardens, FL EIN: 52-1165613

The Grabel Foundation is a private foundation, based in Palm Beach Gardens, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $210K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $8K.

Key facts about The Grabel Foundation

In short: The Grabel Foundation gave $10K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Rhode Island. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
52-1165613
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$9,792
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$1,632
Median grant
$381
Total assets
$209,740
Primary geography
Rhode Island (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$210K

+2.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$10K

+8.3% YoY

Grant Count

6

+50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

-27.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Grabel Foundation reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Grabel Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 46% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Grabel Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

Palm BeachProvidencePalm Beach GardensArlingtonLake WorthNew YorkLanhamMemphisTopekaWashingtonBostonBurnsvilleChicagoLawrenceburgNorth Palm BeachPhiladelphiaRiviera Beach

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K10 grants2020 13 grants2021 6 grants2022 3 grants2023 4 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2024) to $33K (2021). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $10K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Brown University: $5KBrown University$5KAmfda: $4KAmfda$4KHands Together for Haitians: $500Hands Together for Haitians$500Alzheimers Association: $262Alzheimers Association$262Tee It up for the Troops: $250Tee It up for the Troops$250Temple Judea: $180Temple Judea$180

The largest 2025 recipient was Brown University ($5K). Together the top 6 received $10K.

Grant Size Distribution

32 grants across all recorded years

32<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Brown University Providence, RIGrabel Foundation Medical Scholarship$5,000
Amfda New York, NYGeneral Support$3,600
Hands Together for Haitians Lake Worth, FLGeneral Support$500
Alzheimers Association Chicago, ILGeneral Support$262
Tee It up for the Troops Burnsville, MNGeneral Support$250
Temple Judea Palm Beach Gardens, FLGeneral Support$180

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$209,740$204,566$199,554
Revenue$20,472$19,873$33,698
Expenses$15,299$14,861$16,488
Qualifying Distributions$11,167$10,415$13,500
Net Investment Income$8,340$10,427$5,210
Distributable Amount$12,656$12,059$11,106

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 1, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Grabel Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jordan C. Grabel MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Zachary Grabel

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Seymour Grabel (2020–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Grabel Foundation

How much does The Grabel Foundation give each year?

The Grabel Foundation gave $10K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 4 grants.

What is The Grabel Foundation's typical grant size?

The Grabel Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $381, and its average grant was $1,632, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Grabel Foundation give grants?

The Grabel Foundation gives mostly in Rhode Island: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (37%) and Florida (7%).

Does The Grabel Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 83% of The Grabel Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Grabel Foundation's largest grantees?

The Grabel Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Brown University ($5,000), Amfda ($3,600) and Hands Together for Haitians ($500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Grabel Foundation?

The Grabel Foundation reported $210K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is The Grabel Foundation's EIN?

The Grabel Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1165613. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Grabel Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Grabel Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Floyd Family Foundation

Palo Alto, CA

Assets

$7.2M

Grants

82

Total Given

$1.1M

The Robbins Family Foundation

Palm Beach, FL

The Robbins Family Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in areas including education, arts, healthcare, animal welfare, community enhancement, and the environment; its website names Kansas, Missouri, Wisconsin, North Dakota, Montana, and Wyoming, though recent filings show grants elsewhere too. Website-described project grants typically range from $500 to $10,000, while its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $400,000 (median $11,000). Its filing says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.5M

Grants

24

Total Given

$1.0M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Venice, FL

Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$533.7M

Grants

651

Total Given

$45.0M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$28.4M

CSX Foundation Inc

Jacksonville, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

607

Total Given

$13.7M

United Way Miami Inc

Miami, FL

United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$157.2M

Grants

562

Total Given

$32.6M

More Funders in Florida

The Grabel Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?