Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation
The Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in Orlando, Florida. Its stated purpose is to prevent cruelty to animals and benefit and improve animals’ quality of life.
Key facts about Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation
In short: Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation gave $250K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), top state Maryland. 31% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 65-6040055
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $250,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- Average grant
- $15,625
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 31% first-time grantees (5 of 16, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,278,327
- Primary geography
- Maryland (30% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation’s 2024 filing says to submit a letter of inquiry to Truist Bank Foundations Endowments; potential grantees may then be asked for additional documentation. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None, according to the 2024 filing.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
-18.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$250K
-21.1% YoY
Grant Count
16
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$16K
-21.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $315K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation open to new grantees?
31%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 16 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $20K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 63% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is to prevent cruelty to animals and benefit and improve their quality of life. Its 2024 filing describes support for animal protection, research and education for people in fields benefiting animals, facilities that protect animals, medical assistance, and food for animals.
Its 2025 grants included organizations whose own missions cover a range of animal-related work. For example, the Center for a Humane Economy describes its work as influencing businesses to incorporate animal-protection values; Greater Good Charities says it helps people, animals, and the environment; and Global Sanctuary for Elephants describes its work as rescuing and providing sanctuary for elephants. Other 2025 grantees include Chimp Haven, which says it provides care for sanctuary chimpanzees, and the Equine Rescue and Adoption Foundation, which describes its work as rescuing, rehabilitating, retraining, and arranging adoptions for at-risk equines.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $250,000. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $70,000, with a median of $5,000. The largest awards included $70,000 to the Center for a Humane Economy, $60,000 to World Parrott Trust USA, and $40,000 to Greater Good Charities. Other listed recipients included Street Paws Rescue ($15,000), Peggy Adams Animal Rescue ($10,000), and several organizations receiving $5,000 each. The listed grant purposes were prevention of cruelty to animals.
Review Cycle
None, according to the 2024 filing.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation
Ready to take the next step with Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Orlando, Florida. In 2025, its grant dollars went to recipients in several states: Maryland received 30%, Florida 24%, South Carolina 24%, Washington 16%, and Louisiana 2%. These figures describe the locations of listed grant recipients.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $250K (2025) to $317K (2024). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $250K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Center for a Humane Economy ($70K). Together the top 10 received $220K.
Grant Size Distribution
77 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 67 grants of 77 (87%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Center for a Humane Economy Bethesda, MD | Prevention of cruelty to animals | $70,000 |
| World Parrott Trust Usa Inc Travelers Rest, SC | Prevention of cruelty to animals | $60,000 |
| Greater Good Charities Seattle, WA | Prevention of cruelty to animals | $40,000 |
| Street Paws Rescue Inc Hollywood, FL | Prevention of cruelty to animals | $15,000 |
| Peggy Adams Animal Rescue West Palm Beach, FL | Prevention of cruelty to animals | $10,000 |
| Busch Wildlife Sanctuary Inc Jupiter, FL | Prevention of cruelty to animals | $5,000 |
| Chimp Haven Inc Keithville, LA | Prevention of cruelty to animals | $5,000 |
| Darbster Foundation Inc West Palm Beach, FL | Prevention of cruelty to animals | $5,000 |
| Defenders Of Wildlife Washington, DC | Prevention of cruelty to animals | $5,000 |
| Equine Rescue and Adoption Foundation Inc Palm City, FL | Prevention of cruelty to animals | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,278,327 | $68,175 | $314,585 | $250,000 | 16 |
| 2024 | $1,563,237 | $44,187 | $368,129 | $317,000 | 16 |
| 2023 | $1,792,592 | $4,824 | $349,012 | $277,000 | 14 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,278,327 | $1,563,237 | $1,792,592 |
| Revenue | $68,175 | $44,187 | $4,824 |
| Expenses | $314,585 | $368,129 | $349,012 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $288,346 | $347,929 | $313,242 |
| Net Investment Income | $41,936 | $23,987 | — |
| Distributable Amount | $314,897 | $277,169 | $289,338 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Truist Bank, Wildlife Care Center, the University of Florida, and the University of Miami as co-trustees.
Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Truist Bank
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$34K (2021) → $32K (2025)
University of Florida
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
University of Miami
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wildlife Care Center
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: SunTrust Bank (2020) — Co-Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $32K, to Truist Bank (Co-Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Truist Bank Foundations Endowments
Mailing address: 333 South Garland Avenue 17Th Floor, Orlando, FL 32801
Phone: (407) 237-4354
Frequently asked questions about Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation
How much does Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation give each year?
Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation gave $250K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $317K across 16 grants.
What is Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $15,625, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation give grants?
Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation's top state is Maryland, with 30% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (24%) and South Carolina (24%). The most frequent recipient cities were West Palm Beach, FL (2 grants) and Davie, FL (2 grants).
Does Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Prevention of cruelty to animals" (16 grants).
Who are Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Center for a Humane Economy ($70,000), World Parrott Trust Usa Inc ($60,000) and Greater Good Charities ($40,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation?
Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $288K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $315K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is to prevent cruelty to animals and benefit and improve their quality of life. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation?
The foundation’s 2024 filing says to submit a letter of inquiry to Truist Bank Foundations Endowments; potential grantees may then be asked for additional documentation. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation's EIN?
Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-6040055. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
PC Fund for Animals Charitable Tr
Jackson, WY
The foundation funds animal-related causes, including adoption and sanctuaries, animal protection, and farm-animal welfare, with grants to organizations across multiple states. In 2024, its 97 grants ranged from $13 to $25,142, with a median of $3,090. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
97
Total Given
$386K
The Summerlee Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Summerlee Foundation funds animal protection and Texas history, including animal sterilization, vaccination, wildlife and sanctuary work, and research, preservation, and public interpretation of Texas history. Its typical grant is about $10,000; Texas History projects must be in Texas, while animal grants focus on the Americas and British Isles, with emphasis on underserved communities. For Texas History, applicants must first discuss the project with the program director; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$85.2M
Grants
195
Total Given
$2.3M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Petsmart Charities Inc
Phoenix, AZ
PetSmart Charities funds nonprofit and municipal programs for companion animals, including adoption, veterinary-care access, pet-food assistance, and disaster response. Its 2026 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $8.1 million, for eligible organizations in the United States, its territories, and Canada. The profile lists application pathways for several grant programs; its Accelerator Sustainable Veterinary Care Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$96.8M
Grants
655
Total Given
$48.1M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
More Funders in Florida
Folke H Peterson Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?