David E Post Family Foundation
David E Post Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Maitland, Florida. Its 2025 filing records grants to charitable organizations supporting areas including Christian education, ministry, youth, education, and community services.
David E Post Family Foundation at a glance
In short: David E Post Family Foundation gave $75K across 86 grants in 2025 (avg $875.442), mostly in Michigan. 26% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $75,288
- +12.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 86
- +14.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $875
- -2.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $373
- Total assets
- $990,681
- -0.9% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 26% first-time grantees (22 of 86, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Michigan (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to David E Post Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1010 Winderley Place 120, Maitland, FL 32751
Phone: (321) 354-7460
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who David E Post Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Francis Xavier School ($19K). Together the top 10 received $39K.
Grant Size Distribution
380 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 380 grants of 380 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Michigan organizations received 53% of grant dollars, followed by Virginia at 16%, Florida at 6%, Alaska at 4%, and Colorado at 3%. The listed grants also include recipients in Indiana, Illinois, and other states.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 86 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is David E Post Family Foundation open to new grantees?
26%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 22 of 86 grantees (26%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $346; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $254 first-time, $500 repeat.
- 60% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $48K (2020) to $75K (2025). In 2025 it made 86 grants totaling $75K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Francis Xavier School Conklin, MI | Christian Education | $18,850 |
| Charlottesville Symphony Society Charlottesville, VA | Education | $3,303 |
| Covenant Youth of Alaska Anchorage, AK | Youth ministry | $2,750 |
| Christian and Missionary Alliance Russiaville, IN | Ministry | $2,400 |
| Portage Lake Covenant Bible Camp Onekama, MI | Youth bible camp | $2,250 |
| Covenant Ability Network Muskegon, MI | Support Special Needs | $2,180 |
| Central Reformed Church Grand Rapids, MI | Ministry | $2,000 |
| Covenant World Relief Chicago, IL | Work in partnership with vunarable communities | $2,000 |
| Wedgewood Christian Services Grand Rapids, MI | Support Troubled youth | $1,802 |
| Holland Home Grand Rapids, MI | Support Ederly | $1,750 |
Ready to take the next step with David E Post Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $990,681 | $73,709 | $82,374 | $75,288 | 86 | $75,387 | $73,709 | $73,827 |
| 2024 | $999,926 | $41,676 | $83,111 | $67,208 | 75 | $67,278 | $41,676 | $68,679 |
| 2023 | $1,042,894 | $79,335 | $69,639 | $56,568 | 80 | $56,628 | $79,335 | $58,292 |
| 2022 | $1,056,531 | $57,679 | $67,368 | $55,177 | 72 | $55,229 | $57,679 | $61,917 |
| 2021 | $1,071,466 | $171,910 | $32,542 | $52,748 | 67 | — | $171,910 | $60,723 |
| 2020 | $937,387 | $131,951 | $57,959 | $47,901 | 54 | — | $124,539 | $48,084 |
| 2019 | $871,313 | $340,642 | $63,705 | $60,349 | 76 | — | $340,393 | $50,935 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, David E Post Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $74K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants include support for schools, churches and ministries, youth programs, arts organizations, and organizations serving older adults and people with special needs.
Grantee descriptions illustrate the range of work supported. Charlottesville Symphony Society says it engages audiences through musical experiences, community collaborations, and education programs. Holland Home describes its work as serving older people with love and compassion and following Christ’s teachings. Community Bible Study says its mission is to make disciples through Bible study, while Give Kids the World says it fulfills wishes for children with critical illnesses and their families.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 86 grants totaling $75,288. Grants ranged from $98 to $18,850, with a median of $373. Among the largest were $18,850 to St Francis Xavier School for Christian education; $3,303 to Charlottesville Symphony Society for education; $2,750 to Covenant Youth of Alaska for youth ministry; and $2,400 to Christian and Missionary Alliance for ministry. Other notable grants included $2,250 to Portage Lake Covenant Bible Camp for a youth Bible camp and $2,180 to Covenant Ability Network to support people with special needs.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Mark E Post as president and Scot K Post and Robert N Post as directors.
David E Post Family Foundation is led by Mark E Post, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mark E Post
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Robert N Post DIRECTOR
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Scot K Post DIRECTOR
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Robert N. Post (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Scot K. Post (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about David E Post Family Foundation
How much does David E Post Family Foundation give each year?
David E Post Family Foundation gave $75K across 86 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $67K across 75 grants.
What is David E Post Family Foundation's typical grant size?
David E Post Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $373, and its average grant was $875, across 86 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from David E Post Family Foundation that year got $346 on average.
Where does David E Post Family Foundation give grants?
David E Post Family Foundation gives mostly in Michigan: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (16%) and Florida (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Grand Rapids, MI (14 grants), Charlottesville, VA (12 grants), Washington, DC (4 grants) and Orlando, FL (4 grants).
Does David E Post Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 86 grants with a stated purpose on David E Post Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (4 grants).
Who are David E Post Family Foundation's largest grantees?
David E Post Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include St Francis Xavier School ($18,850), Charlottesville Symphony Society ($3,303) and Covenant Youth of Alaska ($2,750), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is David E Post Family Foundation?
David E Post Family Foundation reported $991K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $75K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $74K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does David E Post Family Foundation fund?
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants include support for schools, churches and ministries, youth programs, arts organizations, and organizations serving older adults and people with special needs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from David E Post Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is David E Post Family Foundation's EIN?
David E Post Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3589397. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does David E Post Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in David E Post Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Peter C & Emajean Cook Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
The foundation funds faith and religion, education, arts, healthcare, essential needs, and civic and community programs, with preference for Christian organizations and capital or project-based requests. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $233,334, with a median of $7,500; it focuses on West Michigan, especially Grand Rapids, and 96% of 2024 grant dollars went to Michigan. It accepts unsolicited requests, though grants to organizations without a prior funding history are rare.
Assets
$42.8M
Grants
188
Total Given
$4.3M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). David E Post Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 10, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/david-e-post-family-foundation-morg_c487f4e53bb24778a89bb2fa2ca6e098
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_383589397_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{David E Post Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/david-e-post-family-foundation-morg_c487f4e53bb24778a89bb2fa2ca6e098},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-10. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from David E Post Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
David E Post Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?