International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 343
LABOR UNION
Key facts about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 343
In short: International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 343 gave $48K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $48K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 41-1350874
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $47,624
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $47,624
- Median grant
- $47,624
- Total assets
- $9,379,327
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$9.4M
+10.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$48K
+376.2% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$48K
+376.2% YoY
About International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 343
Based on IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 343 is a public charity, based in Rochester, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $48K. Net investment income was $282K.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 343
Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 343?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $450 (2021) to $48K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $48K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was IBEW Education Fund ($48K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| IBEW Education Fund Washington, DC | Contribution - Political Education | $47,624 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,379,327 | $8,501,879 | $7,844,927 |
| Revenue | $4,228,712 | $3,704,058 | $3,570,152 |
| Expenses | $3,327,895 | $3,034,513 | $3,218,406 |
| Net Investment Income | $282,414 | $228,869 | $169,289 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 20, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 343 is led by Sean Sannes, President on every filing since 2021; all 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sean Sannes
President
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$5K (2021) → $9K (2025)
Jesse Lee
Executive Board
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$5K (2021) → $6K (2025)
Mike Steffes
Vice President
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
$550 (2021) → $2K (2025)
Steven Cardell
Business Manager & Financial Secretary
Executive Board → Executive Board-Past & Business Mgr-Fin Secretary, 2023
Executive Board-Past & Business Mgr-Fin Secretary → Business Manager & Financial Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
52 hrs/week
$109K (2021) → $149K (2025)
Christopher Will
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $6K (2025)
Jeremy Evenson
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $5K (2025)
Randy Zincke
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $4K (2025)
Theodore Sauer
Recording Secretary
Recording Secretary & Business Representative → Recording Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$57K (2023) → $5K (2025)
Weston Wilson
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $5K (2025)
Charles Cardell
Organizer
On filings since 2024
48 hrs/week
$124K (2024) → $134K (2025)
Mark Rutten
Business Representative
On filings since 2024
48 hrs/week
$124K (2024) → $134K (2025)
Robert Ernst
Business Representative
On filings since 2024
48 hrs/week
$124K (2024) → $134K (2025)
Thomas Small
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
$9K (2024) → $11K (2025)
Jeffrey Fields
Compliance Officer
New on the 2025 filing
48 hrs/week
$134K (2025)
Former officers (10)
- Former: Chad Katzung (2021–2023) — Business Mgr-Fin Sec-Past
- Former: Chad Pestorious (2021–2023) — Executive Board-Past
- Former: James Backus (2021–2023) — Business Representative
- Former: Mark Maguet (2021–2023) — Executive Board-Past
- Former: Richard Resch (2021–2023) — Executive Board-Past
- Former: Shane Meier (2021–2023) — Recording Sec-Past & Business Representative
- Former: Tom Small (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Dean Hogstad (2021–2022) — Executive Board-Past & Business Representative
- Former: Justin Drescher (2021–2022) — Business Representative
- Former: Curtis Peterson (2021) — Executive Board - Past
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $149K, to Steven Cardell (Business Manager/Financial Secretary). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 343
How much does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 343 give each year?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 343 gave $48K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 343?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 343 reported $9.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.2M.
Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 343 operate?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 343 has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 343's EIN?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 343's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1350874. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 343 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 343's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to students from northern Minnesota pursuing approved mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, with eligibility depending on the scholarship pathway. Its typical award is $2,500 (2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $3,000), and the high-school pathway is limited to students from ten Minnesota counties. It uses applications available through its website; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.4M
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota
St. Paul, MN
The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds tax-exempt organizations addressing the spiritual, educational, and social needs of the Catholic community, including education, housing, and social services. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,150 to $6 million, with a median of $16,124; most grant dollars went to Minnesota organizations, though grants also went elsewhere. CCF-directed grants may be invitation-only or offered through open competitive applications; the Community Priorities application window is closed.
Assets
$751.7M
Grants
504
Total Given
$43.9M
Communitygiving
St Cloud, MN
COMMUNITYGIVING supports nonprofits, scholarships, and community initiatives through donor-established funds and some competitive grants, serving communities in Minnesota and Derby, Kansas. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; listed competitive opportunities generally offer $5,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for competitive opportunities through its online grant system; availability and eligibility depend on each opportunity.
Assets
$282.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$16.7M
Pohlad Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
372
Total Given
$14.1M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
Neighborhood Development Center Inc
Saint Paul, MN
Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.
Assets
$55.3M
Grants
571
Total Given
$10.2M
More Funders in Minnesota
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 343 down — hundreds of funders to go?