Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539
LOCAL UNION
Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539 at a glance
In short: Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539 reported $29K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $28,910 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +80.7% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $8,004,480
- +13.5% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $5,014,981
- +7.8% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $294,217
- +794.2% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $4,064,814
- +6.3% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539
AFL-CIO Scholarship 2026
Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Minnesota Pipe Trades Scholarship
Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Pipefitters Scholarship 2026
Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2023) to $29K (2024). In 2024 it reported $29K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Association Scholarship Trust Annapolis, MD | Donation | $16,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,004,480 | $5,014,981 | $4,064,814 | $28,910 | Total only | $294,217 |
| 2023 | $7,051,202 | $4,650,675 | $3,822,780 | $16,000 | 1 | $32,902 |
| 2022 | $6,222,250 | $4,417,569 | $4,006,635 | $20,449 | Total only | $13,406 |
| 2021 | $5,813,912 | $4,123,135 | $3,527,580 | $20,775 | Total only | $14,139 |
| 2020 | $5,213,866 | $3,898,693 | $3,641,435 | $18,600 | Total only | $18,562 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539
Based on IRS filings
Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539 is a public charity, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.0M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $29K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $294K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539 is led by Tim Batsche, President on every filing since 2020; 14 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Tim Batsche
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $3K (2024)
Alen Streff
Executive Board
Recording Secretary → Executive Board & Recording Sec-Past, 2022
Executive Board & Recording Sec-Past → Executive Board, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $350 (2024)
Brandon Schauer
Business Agent
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$135K (2020) → $153K (2024)
Chad Jacobsen
Finance Committee-Past
Finance Committee → Finance Committee-Past, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$600 (2021) → $400 (2024)
Gene Husted
Vice President
Executive Board → Vice President & Executive Board-Past, 2022
Vice President & Executive Board-Past → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2022) → $3K (2024)
Jacob Pettit
Business Agent
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$126K (2020) → $141K (2024)
Kevin Pister
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$550 (2020) → $0 (2024)
Paul Batsche
Assistant Business Manager
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$124K (2020) → $157K (2024)
Rebecca Scholl
Examining Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$200 (2021) → $0 (2024)
Russell Scherber
Business Manager & Financial Secretary
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$169K (2020) → $190K (2024)
Shawn Collette
Finance Committee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$350 (2020) → $750 (2024)
Terry Scherber
Business Agent
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$132K (2020) → $145K (2024)
Todd Reiter
Finance Committee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$300 (2020) → $750 (2024)
Andy Nowak
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $600 (2024)
Mike Scherber
Recording Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$750 (2023) → $0 (2024)
Paul Maurice
Examining Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$404 (2022) → $50 (2024)
Sarah Padovese
Examining Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$808 (2022) → $2K (2024)
Chris Prose
Inside Guard
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Kleinman
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Widi
Finance Committee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Andy Medrano (2020–2022) — Examining Board-Past
- Former: David Gooley (2020–2022) — Vice President-Past
- Former: Kevin Schmidt (2020–2022) — Inside Guard-Past
- Former: Paul Barbato (2020–2022) — Executive Board-Past
- Former: Toby Boeta (2020–2022) — Executive Board-Past
- Former: John Clemmer (2021–2022) — Examining Board-Past
- Former: Chris Marano (2020–2021) — Examining Board - Past
- Former: Chad Rubey (2020) — Recording Secretary - Past
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $190K, to Russell Scherber (Business MGR/Financial Secretary). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539
How much does Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539 give each year?
Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539 reported $29K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $16K across 1 grant.
How large is Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539?
Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539 reported $8.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.0M.
Where does Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539 operate?
Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539 has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539's EIN?
Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0588270. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
United Association of Journeymen
Indianapolis, IN
LABOR UNION
Assets
$33.7M
Grants
1
Total Given
$7K
Chicago Journeymen Plumbers' Local Union 130 UA
Chicago, IL
This Chicago union’s reported grants supported residential stipends, target jobs, and charitable contributions, with all 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in Illinois, primarily within its northeastern Illinois service area. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,250 to $371,304, with a median of $35,750. It reviews donation and grant requests, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$31.0M
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.8M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539 down — hundreds of funders to go?