United Association of Journeymen
LABOR UNION
Key facts about United Association of Journeymen
In short: United Association of Journeymen gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-0585753
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $7,000
- Median grant
- $7,000
- Total assets
- $33,688,885
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$33.7M
+2.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$7K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$7K
About United Association of Journeymen
Based on IRS filings
United Association of Journeymen is a public charity, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $33.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K. Net investment income was $442K.
Ready to take the next step with United Association of Journeymen?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2025) to $16K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Indiana Careers in Construction Association Inc ($7K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Indiana Careers in Construction Association Inc Indianapolis, IN | Sponsorship | $7,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $33,688,885 | $32,860,966 | $26,209,209 |
| Revenue | $16,004,495 | $17,670,775 | $11,067,385 |
| Expenses | $10,493,972 | $10,114,391 | $7,847,043 |
| Net Investment Income | $442,132 | $353,332 | $87,251 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
United Association of Journeymen is led by Joshua Reagan, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 16 of 34 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joshua Reagan
President
Executive Board - Past → President - New, 2022
President - New → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Joe Gutzwiller
Director of Training & Negotiating Committee
Neg Comm.- New, Bus Representative & Finance Comm.-Past → Neg. Committee & Bus. Representative, 2021
Neg. Committee & Bus. Representative → Director of Training & Negotiating Committee, 2025
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
$80K (2020) → $65K (2025)
John Kurek
Director of Training
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Espich
Building Trustee
Building Trustee - New → Building Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Hogan
Building Trustee
Building Trustee - New → Building Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Armando Martinez
Negotiating Committee
Sergeant - at - Arms → Neg. Committee - New & Sergeant - at - Arms - Past, 2024
Neg. Committee - New & Sergeant - at - Arms - Past → Negotiating Committee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$344 (2024) → $0 (2025)
Charles Barnette
Executive Board
Executive Board - New → Executive Board, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2023) → $2K (2025)
Chris Armstrong
Examining Board
Examining Board - New → Examining Board, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Derek Westfall
Recording Secretary - New
Recording Secretary → Recording Secretary - Past, 2024
Recording Secretary - Past → Recording Secretary - New, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2025)
Donald Bough
Fin'l Secretary & Bus. Manager - Past
Bus. Manager, Fin'l Sec-New, Neg Committee & Bus Rep-Past → Bus. Manager & Fin'l Secretary, 2021
Bus. Manager & Fin'l Secretary → Fin'l Secretary & Bus. Manager - Past, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$139K (2020) → $52K (2025)
George Poynter
Executive Board
Executive Board - New → Executive Board, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $2K (2025)
Josh Lewis
Examining Board & Bus. Representative
Examining Board-New & Sgt at Arms-Past → Examining Board, 2021
Examining Board → Examining Board & Bus. Representative, 2025
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
$45K (2025)
Kelly Hamilton
Executive Board
Executive Board & Neg. Committee → Executive Board & Neg. Committee - Past, 2024
Executive Board & Neg. Committee - Past → Executive Board, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$319 (2021) → $2K (2025)
Matthew Stieneker
Vice President & Bus. Representative
Vice President → Vice President & Bus. Representative, 2025
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
$318 (2022) → $133K (2025)
Robert Stieneker
Fin'l Secretary & Bus. Manager - New
Treasurer & Bus. Representative → Fin'l Secretary & Bus. Manager - New, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$111K (2020) → $164K (2025)
W. Chris Brown
Business Representative & Neg. Committee
Business Representative → Business Representative & Neg. Committee - New, 2024
Business Representative & Neg. Committee - New → Business Representative & Neg. Committee, 2025
On filings since 2022
48 hrs/week
$114K (2022) → $133K (2025)
Carol Smith
Sergeant - at - Arms
Sergeant - at - Arms - New → Sergeant - at - Arms, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$744 (2024) → $2K (2025)
Danny Thompson Jr.
Sergeant - at - Arms
Sergeant - at - Arms - New → Sergeant - at - Arms, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$344 (2024) → $0 (2025)
Dylan Allen
Inside Guard
Inside Guard - New → Inside Guard, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$1K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Gregory Thompson Jr.
Examining Board
Examining Board - New → Examining Board, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$344 (2024) → $0 (2025)
Joseph Lewellyn
Negotiating Committee
Negotiating Committe - New → Negotiating Committee, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$344 (2024) → $0 (2025)
Kerry Estes
Negotiating Committee
Negotiating Committe - New → Negotiating Committee, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$1K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Myles Lewellyn
Examining Board
Examining Board - New → Examining Board, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$344 (2024) → $0 (2025)
Todd Clements
Treasurer & Bus. Rep. - New
Recording Sec'y - New & Organizer → Treasurer & Bus. Rep. - New, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$124K (2024) → $133K (2025)
Douglas Jackson
Business Representative
New on the 2025 filing
48 hrs/week
$133K (2025)
Matthew Badger
Organizer
New on the 2025 filing
48 hrs/week
$116K (2025)
Don Garner
Examining Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Jagars
Finance Committee
Finance Committee - New → Finance Committee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Hendrickson
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Derek Miller
Finance Committee
Finance Committee - New → Finance Committee, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc Clark
Training Coordinator
Training Coordinator - New → Training Coordinator, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Davis
Finance Committee
Finance Committee - New → Finance Committee, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Gierczak
Examining Board
Examining Board - New → Examining Board, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Warren Alexander
Sergeant - at - Arms
Sergeant - at - Arms - New → Sergeant - at - Arms, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Adam Stauch (2020–2024) — Sergeant - at - Arms - Past
- Former: Bob Monday (2020–2024) — Sergeant - at - Arms - Past
- Former: Calvin Beaman (2020–2024) — Finance Committee - Past
- Former: Chad Condon (2020–2024) — Examining Board - Past
- Former: Cody Mosier (2020–2024) — Inside Guard - Past
- Former: Dale Lahue (2020–2024) — Examining Board - Past
- Former: Dave Misener (2020–2024) — Finance Committee - Past
- Former: Gary Beaman (2020–2024) — Neg. Committee & Bus. Rep. - Past
- Former: Jamie Fife (2020–2024) — Neg. Committee - Past & Bus. Representative
- Former: Justin Cade (2020–2024) — Examining Board - Past
- Former: Nick Roseboom (2020–2024) — Building Trustee - Past
- Former: Rick Hollin (2020–2024) — Building Trustee - Past
- Former: Mike Hammond (2020–2022) — President & Neg. Com. - Past
- Former: Adam Stewart (2020) — Recording Secretary - Past
- Former: Andy Gowan (2020) — Finance Committee - Past
- Former: Ben Shook (2020) — Negotiating Committee - Past
- Former: Eric C. Posey (2020) — Executive Board - Past
- Former: Gary Garrett (2020) — Examining Board - Past
- Former: Greg Hankins (2020) — Building Trustee - Past
- Former: Jack Neal Jr. (2020) — Business Representative
- Former: James Johnson (2020) — Business Manager & Fin'l Secretary - Past
- Former: Jason Merchant (2020) — Inside Guard - Past
- Former: Jay Still (2020) — Sergeant - at - Arms - Past
- Former: Joe Sullivan (2020) — Negotiating Committee - Past
- Former: Luke Griffin (2020) — Sergeant - at - Arms - Past
- Former: Mark D. Bateman (2020) — Negotiating Committee - Past
- Former: Willy Scott (2020) — Examining Board - Past
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $164K, to Robert Stieneker (Fin'l Sec/Bus. MGR - New). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about United Association of Journeymen
How much does United Association of Journeymen give each year?
United Association of Journeymen gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is United Association of Journeymen?
United Association of Journeymen reported $33.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.0M.
Where does United Association of Journeymen operate?
United Association of Journeymen has awarded grants in Indiana, Maryland.
What is United Association of Journeymen's EIN?
United Association of Journeymen's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-0585753. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching United Association of Journeymen by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Association of Journeymen's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Chicago Journeymen Plumbers' Local Union 130 UA
Chicago, IL
This Chicago union’s reported grants supported residential stipends, target jobs, and charitable contributions, with all 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in Illinois, primarily within its northeastern Illinois service area. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,250 to $371,304, with a median of $35,750. It reviews donation and grant requests, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$31.0M
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.8M
Pipe Fitters Local Union No 539
Minneapolis, MN
LOCAL UNION
Assets
$8.0M
Grants
0
Total Given
$29K
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
More Funders in Indiana
United Association of Journeymen down — hundreds of funders to go?