International Brotherhood of Electrical
Promote membership solidarity
International Brotherhood of Electrical at a glance
In short: International Brotherhood of Electrical gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,032
- -59.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,032
- -59.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,032
- Total assets
- $10,169,771
- -0.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who International Brotherhood of Electrical funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lu 176 Renew Committee ($6K).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How International Brotherhood of Electrical gives
- Giving fell 80% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2025) to $30K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lu 176 Renew Committee Joliet, IL | Donation | $6,032 |
Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,169,771 | $4,888,261 | $5,147,772 | $6,032 | 1 | $256,387 |
| 2024 | $10,257,287 | $4,797,262 | $4,990,689 | $15,000 | 1 | $292,950 |
| 2023 | $10,211,724 | $4,652,553 | $4,667,977 | $21,500 | 2 | $269,164 |
| 2022 | $10,043,292 | $5,041,693 | $4,542,983 | $30,000 | 2 | $117,832 |
| 2021 | $10,313,642 | $5,152,941 | $3,976,818 | $15,000 | 1 | $64,015 |
| 2020 | $8,641,492 | $4,160,669 | $3,764,252 | $15,000 | 1 | $84,331 |
| 2019 | $8,115,031 | $4,110,029 | $3,844,367 | $21,826 | 2 | $395,553 |
About International Brotherhood of Electrical
Based on IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical is a public charity, based in Joliet, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $256K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical is led by Nick Olson, President on every filing since 2019; all 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nick Olson
President
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$6K (2019) → $15K (2025)
Aaron Battistelli
Executive Board
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $8K (2025)
Adam Hernandez
Executive Board
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$3K (2019) → $7K (2025)
Adam Lowman
Vice President
Exam Board → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$734 (2019) → $1K (2025)
Barry Aldrich
Assistant Bus Manager
Former Treasurer & Ast Bus Manager → Assistant Bus Manager, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$124K (2019) → $153K (2025)
Deric Wilkins
Assistant Bus Manager
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$124K (2019) → $153K (2025)
Floyd Jones
Assistant Bus Manager
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$124K (2019) → $153K (2025)
Jon Scudieri
Former Exam Board
Exam Board → Former Exam Board, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$1K (2019) → $764 (2025)
Matthew Hamilton
Exam Board
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$819 (2019) → $660 (2025)
Michael Hall
Exam Board
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$819 (2019) → $328 (2025)
Paul Bernhard
Former Executive Board
Fmr Exam Board → Executive Board, 2020
Executive Board → Former Executive Board, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$3K (2019) → $1K (2025)
Paul Harder
Assistant Bus Manager & Finance Secretary
Assistant Bus Manager & Fmr E Board → Assistant Bus Manager, 2023
Assistant Bus Manager → Assistant Bus Manager & Finance Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1K (2019) → $153K (2025)
Scott Smith
Assistant Bus Manager
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$124K (2019) → $153K (2025)
Wesley Klicker
Recording Secretary
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$5K (2019) → $6K (2025)
Andy Rico
Bus Manager
Assistant Bus Manager → Bus Manager, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$131K (2021) → $163K (2025)
Alec Wills
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
$4K (2022) → $5K (2025)
Kristen Kawell
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
$4K (2022) → $4K (2025)
Roy Ewing
Former Exam Board
Exam Board → Former Exam Board, 2025
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
$200 (2022) → $108 (2025)
Shawn Konrath
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $2K (2025)
Simoane Spell
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
$3K (2022) → $6K (2025)
Bryant Winkels
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
$1K (2023) → $2K (2025)
Juan Rico
Assistant Bus Manager
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$140K (2023) → $153K (2025)
Ryan Aldrich
Assistant Bus Manager
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$140K (2023) → $153K (2025)
Jesse Roesel
Former Exam Board
Exam Board → Former Exam Board, 2025
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
$320 (2024) → $108 (2025)
Stanley Rutherford
Former Financial Secretary
Financial Secretary → Former Financial Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
$6K (2024) → $3K (2025)
Dana Mitchell
Exam Board
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
$1K (2025)
David Ziegler
Exam Board
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
$224 (2025)
Francis Ryan
Assistant Bus Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$153K (2025)
Matthew Mateja
Exam Board
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
$224 (2025)
Michael Gorman
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
$1K (2025)
Former officers (16)
- Former: Dave Leszczynski (2019–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Stan Ruthford (2019–2023) — Financial Secretary
- Former: Darell McCarty (2022–2023) — Exam Board
- Former: Andrew Magruder (2019–2022) — Fmr Executive Board
- Former: Brad Goselin (2019–2022) — Fmr Executive Board
- Former: James Lockhart (2019–2022) — Assistant Bus Manager
- Former: Joseph Trupiano (2019–2022) — Fmr Exam Board
- Former: Mark Actis (2019–2022) — Former Treasurer
- Former: Michael Clemmons (2019–2022) — Fmr Bus Manager
- Former: Tom Daufenbach (2019–2022) — Former Vice President
- Former: Chris Lindstrom (2019–2021) — Assistant Bus Manager
- Former: Ryan Klicker (2019–2021) — Former Vice President
- Former: Andres Rico (2019–2020) — Assistant Bus Manager
- Former: Matthew Wright (2019–2020) — Former Executive Board
- Former: John Warren (2019) — Former Financial Secretary
- Former: Mel Ebsen (2019) — Frmr Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $163K, to Andy Rico (Bus MGR). 30 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical
How much does International Brotherhood of Electrical give each year?
International Brotherhood of Electrical gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $15K across 1 grant.
How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical?
International Brotherhood of Electrical reported $10.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.9M.
Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical operate?
International Brotherhood of Electrical has awarded grants in Florida, Illinois.
What is International Brotherhood of Electrical's EIN?
International Brotherhood of Electrical's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-1264196. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from International Brotherhood of Electrical's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International Brotherhood of Electrical down — hundreds of funders to go?