YMCA of Ottawa Illinois
To put christian principles into practice through programs that build healthy spirit, mind & body for all
YMCA of Ottawa Illinois at a glance
In short: YMCA of Ottawa Illinois gave $262K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $262K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $261,556
- +5.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $261,556
- +5.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $261,556
- Total assets
- $30,257,742
- -1.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who YMCA of Ottawa Illinois funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ottawa YMCA Foundation ($262K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How YMCA of Ottawa Illinois gives
- Giving fell 85% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2023) to $3.3M (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $262K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ottawa YMCA Foundation Ottawa, IL | Fund Bldg Projects | $261,556 |
Ready to take the next step with YMCA of Ottawa Illinois?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $30,257,742 | $3,831,672 | $3,778,199 | $261,556 | 1 | $79,805 |
| 2024 | $30,633,143 | $6,114,594 | $4,278,740 | $248,123 | 1 | $137,519 |
| 2023 | $24,656,549 | $3,331,186 | $2,349,347 | $6,626 | Total only | $75,463 |
| 2022 | $15,119,579 | $2,423,354 | $3,602,952 | $1,736,778 | 1 | $-26,592 |
| 2021 | $14,909,438 | $3,670,118 | $5,133,633 | $3,305,516 | 1 | $237,672 |
| 2020 | $3,380,554 | $2,773,901 | $1,172,177 | — | — | $24,440 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About YMCA of Ottawa Illinois
Based on IRS filings
YMCA of Ottawa Illinois is a public charity, based in Ottawa, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $30.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $262K. Net investment income was $80K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
YMCA of Ottawa Illinois is led by Glenn Haley, CEO on the 2025 filing; 1 of 21 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Glenn Haley
CEO
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Joseph M Capece
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$119K (2021) → $173K (2025)
Jay LeSeure
Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Noble
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Burns
Director
Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Harris
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Helio Ruvalcaba
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jean Garland
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Walker
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kane Farabaugh
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Konni Rodeghier
Director
Chair → Past Chair, 2023
Past Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phil Deverman
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Heimsoth
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Trompeter
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bobbi Laun
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Reed Wilson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jane Goetz
Past Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2023
Chair → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Bowers
Drector
Board Member → Drector, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Luke Caruso
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Platt
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gentry Nordstrom
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Beth Mangold (2020–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Brett Dyche (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Cleve Threadgill (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Geri Perry (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Peg Kramer (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Stephen Omolecki (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Dave McClure (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Steve Omolecki (2020) — Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $173K, to Joseph M Capece (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about YMCA of Ottawa Illinois
How much does YMCA of Ottawa Illinois give each year?
YMCA of Ottawa Illinois gave $262K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $248K across 1 grant.
How large is YMCA of Ottawa Illinois?
YMCA of Ottawa Illinois reported $30.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.8M.
Where does YMCA of Ottawa Illinois operate?
YMCA of Ottawa Illinois has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is YMCA of Ottawa Illinois's EIN?
YMCA of Ottawa Illinois's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2337893. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 24, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in YMCA of Ottawa Illinois's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Ottawa Regional Hospital & Healthcare Center
Peoria, IL
The mission of Ottawa Regional Hospital & Healthcare Center is to maintain a leadership position in the provision of efficient and quality healthcare services consistent with the needs of the community and the resources of the hospital. Our healthcare organization will provide services for all members of the community, regardless of ability to pay.
Assets
$297.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$25K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from YMCA of Ottawa Illinois's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
YMCA of Ottawa Illinois down — hundreds of funders to go?