Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable
CARL S AND BARBARA L STANLEY 1997 CHARITABLE is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. In its 2025 filing, it reported giving $36,000 through 19 grants to charitable organizations.
Key facts about Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable
In short: Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable gave $36K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state Illinois. 5% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-2428379
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $36,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- Average grant
- $1,895
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 5% first-time grantees (1 of 19, 2025)
- Total assets
- $602,828
- Primary geography
- Illinois (42% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$603K
+3.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$36K
+5.9% YoY
Grant Count
19
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+5.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable reported a distributable amount of $35K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable open to new grantees?
5%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 19 grantees (5%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 89% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+16%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 113% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations working in areas such as food access, services for older adults, adoption and family support, nonprofit consulting, disaster response, and support for veterans.
For example, the Greater Chicago Food Depository describes its mission as ending hunger and identifies itself as the nonprofit food bank serving Cook County. North Shore Senior Center says it works to foster older adults’ independence and well-being. Team Rubicon describes itself as a veteran-led humanitarian organization serving communities before, during, and after disasters and crises. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 19 grants totaling $36,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $7,000, with a median grant of $2,000. The largest listed grant was $7,000 to Brookview Montissori School in Benton Harbor, Michigan, for program support.
Ready to take the next step with Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in multiple states. Illinois accounted for 42% of grant dollars, Michigan 19%, and Maine, Virginia, and Missouri 6% each.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2020) to $36K (2025). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $36K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Brookview Montissori School ($7K). Together the top 10 received $25K.
Grant Size Distribution
91 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 91 grants of 91 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Brookview Montissori School Benton Harbor, MI | Program Support | $7,000 |
| Travis Mills Foundation Mt Vernon, ME | Program Support | $2,000 |
| Honor Flight Arlington, VA | Program Support | $2,000 |
| The Cradle Society Evanston, IL | Program Support | $2,000 |
| Holy Family Lutheran School of Chicago Chicago, IL | Program Support | $2,000 |
| 416TH Bomb Group Gainesville, MO | Program Support | $2,000 |
| Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | Program Support | $2,000 |
| Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FL | Program Support | $2,000 |
| Team Rubicon Los Angeles, CA | Program Support | $2,000 |
| North Shore Senior Center Northfield, IL | Program Support | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $602,828 | $63,797 | $45,402 | $36,000 |
| 2024 | $584,471 | $76,926 | $41,721 | $34,000 |
| 2023 | $549,572 | $20,794 | $39,324 | $32,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $602,828 | $584,471 | $549,572 |
| Revenue | $63,797 | $76,926 | $20,794 |
| Expenses | $45,402 | $41,721 | $39,324 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $39,748 | $37,663 | $35,575 |
| Net Investment Income | $59,952 | $73,139 | $16,343 |
| Distributable Amount | $35,202 | $33,844 | $32,038 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
BMO BANK N A is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable's only listed officer is BMO Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
BMO Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$7K (2023) → $7K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: BMO Harris Bank N A (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to BMO Bank N a (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 95672, Chicago, IL 60694-5672
Phone: (312) 461-5154
Frequently asked questions about Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable
How much does Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable give each year?
Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable gave $36K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $34K across 19 grants.
What is Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable's typical grant size?
Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $1,895, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable that year got $2K on average.
Where does Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable give grants?
Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable's top state is Illinois, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Michigan (19%) and Maine (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (7 grants).
Does Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (19 grants).
Who are Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable's largest grantees?
Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include Brookview Montissori School ($7,000), Travis Mills Foundation ($2,000) and Honor Flight ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable?
Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable reported $603K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $40K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $35K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations working in areas such as food access, services for older adults, adoption and family support, nonprofit consulting, disaster response, and support for veterans. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable's EIN?
Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-2428379. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Greater Chicago Food Depository
Chicago, IL
The Greater Chicago Food Depository funds hunger-relief work, including food distribution and programs serving children, older adults, and other communities in need across Chicago and Cook County, Illinois. In 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $30 to $175,000, with a median of $3,760; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$216.0M
Grants
677
Total Given
$191.2M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
More Funders in Illinois
Carl S and Barbara L Stanley 1997 Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?