International Brotherhood of Electrical
LABOR UNION
International Brotherhood of Electrical at a glance
In short: International Brotherhood of Electrical gave $47K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $46,952
- -61.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $11,738
- -70.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $11,218
- Total assets
- $3,889,271
- +0.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (89% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who International Brotherhood of Electrical funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was IBEW Unity Fund ($19K). Together the top 4 received $47K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 10 (90%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $121K (2024). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $47K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| IBEW Unity Fund Washington, DC | Contribution | $19,230 |
| IBEW Political Education Fund Washington, DC | Voter Education | $16,025 |
| Electrical Workers Historical Society Washington, DC | Contribution | $6,410 |
| United Way of Greater Lafayette Lafayette, IN | Contribution | $5,287 |
Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,889,271 | $1,946,125 | $1,861,031 | $46,952 | 4 | $71,683 |
| 2024 | $3,865,010 | $2,075,326 | $1,696,891 | $121,129 | 3 | $42,779 |
| 2023 | $3,540,243 | $1,798,135 | $1,750,913 | $37,550 | 2 | $27,066 |
| 2022 | $3,427,774 | $1,818,512 | $1,413,831 | — | — | $15,712 |
| 2021 | $3,085,554 | $1,430,418 | $1,274,273 | $6,300 | 1 | $4,633 |
| 2020 | $2,508,728 | $1,226,179 | $1,259,099 | — | — | $18,554 |
| 2019 | $2,351,365 | $961,942 | $1,063,320 | — | — | $1,725 |
About International Brotherhood of Electrical
Based on IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical is a public charity, based in Lafayette, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $47K. Net investment income was $72K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical is led by James Cohagan Jr., President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); all 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James Cohagan Jr.
President
Executive Board → President - New & Executive Board - Past, 2022
President - New & Executive Board - Past → President, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$810 (2019) → $101K (2025)
Clinton Flynn
Executive Board - Past
Exam Board Member → Executive Board, 2021
Executive Board → Executive Board - Past, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$483 (2021) → $866 (2025)
Corey Bassett
Treasurer - Past
Treasurer - New & Recording Secretary - Past → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Treasurer - Past, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$4K (2019) → $100K (2025)
James T. Lane
Treasurer - New
Vice President → Vice President - Past, 2022
Vice President - Past → Treasurer - New, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$812 (2020) → $5K (2025)
Michael Foshee
Executive Board
Exam Board → Executive Board - New & Exam Board - Past, 2022
Executive Board - New & Exam Board - Past → Executive Board, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$415 (2021) → $2K (2025)
Greg Jones
Executive Board
Executive Board Member → Executive Board - New, 2022
Executive Board - New → Executive Board, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $4K (2025)
Jeremie Pearson
Business Manager & Finance Secretary
Organizer → Business Manager - New, 2022
Business Manager - New → Business Manager & Finance Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$79K (2020) → $103K (2025)
Charles Leake
Exam Board - Past
Exam Board - New → Exam Board, 2023
Exam Board → Exam Board - Past, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $2K (2025)
David Hughes
Recording Secretary
Recording Secretary - New → Recording Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $2K (2025)
Emily Jackson
Executive Board - Past
Executive Board - New → Executive Board, 2023
Executive Board → Executive Board - Past, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $4K (2025)
Ted Lynde
Executive Board
Executive Board - New → Executive Board, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$505 (2022) → $2K (2025)
Tyler Bilyeu
Exam Board - Past
Exam Board - New → Exam Board, 2023
Exam Board → Exam Board - Past, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$470 (2022) → $866 (2025)
Lynn Roudebush
Vice President
Vice President - New → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$983 (2023) → $523 (2025)
Benjamin Roy
Exam Board - New
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$630 (2025)
Jeffrey Schoen
Executive Board - New & Exam Board - Past
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$4K (2025)
Joshua Keene
Executive Board - New
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$1K (2025)
Tandrek Rardin
Exam Board - New
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$1K (2025)
Thomas Shipp Jr.
Exam Board - New
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$630 (2025)
Former officers (14)
- Former: Brock Zarse (2019–2024) — Exam Board - Past
- Former: Jeff Schoen (2024) — Exam Board - New
- Former: Patrick Gladden (2022–2023) — Vice President - Past
- Former: Alan Simpson (2019–2022) — Executive Board - Past
- Former: Ben Tiefel (2019–2022) — Executive Board - Past
- Former: Eric Normington (2019–2022) — President - Past
- Former: James T. Ogden (2019–2022) — Exam Board - Past
- Former: Larry Spencer (2019–2022) — Business Manager - Past
- Former: William Wilson (2019–2022) — Executive Board - Past
- Former: Jerome Bramer (2020–2022) — Treasurer - Past
- Former: Jason Cain (2019–2020) — Apprenticeship Board Member
- Former: Patience Gross (2020) — Office Manager
- Former: Jd Bramer (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Jeremy Pearson (2019) — Organizer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $103K, to Jeremie Pearson (Business Manager/Fin Sec). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical
How much does International Brotherhood of Electrical give each year?
International Brotherhood of Electrical gave $47K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $121K across 3 grants.
What is International Brotherhood of Electrical's typical grant size?
International Brotherhood of Electrical's median grant in 2025 was $11,218, and its average grant was $11,738, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical give grants?
International Brotherhood of Electrical gives mostly in District of Columbia: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Indiana (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants).
Does International Brotherhood of Electrical give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on International Brotherhood of Electrical's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contribution" (3 grants).
How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical?
International Brotherhood of Electrical reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
What is International Brotherhood of Electrical's EIN?
International Brotherhood of Electrical's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-0415628. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Indiana University Health Arnett Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Indiana University Health Arnett funds community-benefit efforts addressing healthcare access, behavioral and chronic health, maternal and child well-being, older adults, and related social needs. In 2024, it made 17 grants of $5,000–$527,634, with a median of $8,500, to Indiana organizations, particularly in Carroll, Clinton, Tippecanoe, and White counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$374.4M
Grants
17
Total Given
$1.0M
United Assoc of Journeymen & Apprentices
Terre Haute, IN
LABOR UNION
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
1
Total Given
$6K
Greater Lafayette Community Foundation
Lafayette, IN
The Greater Lafayette Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving Tippecanoe County, with community grants generally supporting capital projects and some field-of-interest grants supporting programs in areas such as youth, children, literacy, cancer care, and beautification. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,205 to $217,825, with a median of about $20,500. It accepts applications through posted grant cycles; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$103.1M
Grants
88
Total Given
$3.1M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The United Way of Southwestern Pennsylvania
Pittsburgh, PA
The United Way of Southwestern Pennsylvania funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, financial stability, and success in school and life, including food access, housing, education, and employment support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,007 to $496,000, with a median grant of $15,890. It focuses on Allegheny, Armstrong, Butler, Fayette, and Westmoreland counties in southwestern Pennsylvania.
Assets
$92.4M
Grants
437
Total Given
$14.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from International Brotherhood of Electrical's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International Brotherhood of Electrical down — hundreds of funders to go?