International Board of Lactation

501(c)(6) organization Falls Church, VA EIN: 54-1335655

Serving the global public interest by advancing professional practice in lactation consultation and support through credentialing.

International Board of Lactation at a glance

In short: International Board of Lactation gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$25,495
-12.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$25,495
-12.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$25,495
Total assets
$11,755,185
+7.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who International Board of Lactation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Monetary Investment for Lactation Consultant Certificate: $25KMonetary Investment forLactation Consultant…$25K

The largest 2025 recipient was Monetary Investment for Lactation Consultant Certificate ($25K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

FairfaxRaleighFalls ChurchUxbridge

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $29K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Monetary Investment for Lactation Consultant Certificate Falls Church, VAGeneral Support$25,495
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Board of Lactation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$11,755,185$6,549,887$5,462,744$25,4951$965,870
2024$10,964,118$5,404,406$5,580,778$28,9601$207,474
2023$9,649,842$5,457,859$5,281,159$22,0002$374,899
2022$8,748,964$5,574,580$5,052,713$3,000Total only$593,983
2021$10,017,059$6,015,185$4,704,329$3,000Total only$569,026
2020$7,979,919$7,086,690$5,510,075$20,0001$238,073
2019$8,093,399$4,858,286$4,779,394$20,0001$280,265

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About International Board of Lactation

Based on IRS filings

International Board of Lactation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Falls Church, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $11.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $966K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Board of Lactation is led by Sara Blair Lake, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; 5 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sara Blair Lake

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $194K (2020) → $222K (2025)

  • Bayyinah Muhammad

    Chair

    Director → Board Member, 2022

    Board Member → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lesley Phillips

    Senior Director of Global Certification

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $104K (2023) → $114K (2025)

  • Susan Brayshaw

    Senior Director of Executive Officer & Compliance Serv

    Senior Director for Executive Officer & Compliance → Senior Director of Executive Officer & Compliance Serv, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $103K (2023) → $133K (2025)

  • Angela Willis

    Director of Examination Development

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $103K (2025)

  • Lee Oppenheimer

    Senior Director of Finance & Administrator

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $129K (2025)

  • Agnes Wangui Kamau

    Senior Board Member

    Director → Senior Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Annabelle Mackenzie

    Board Member

    Chair & Immediate Past Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2023

    Immediate Past Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristi Salisbury

    Senior Board Member

    Public Member → Treasurer, 2022

    Treasurer → Senior Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily Walden

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hairin Anisa BT Tajuddin

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Neelam Jawad

    Chair-Elect

    Board Member → Chair-Elect, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Regina Piper

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yeva Posner

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: Elizabeth Grater (2023–2024) — Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Saray Hill (2024) — Director of Promotion & Advancement
  • Former: Marin Skariah (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Mona Sakr (2020–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Zerrin Sayar (2020–2023) — Chief Administration Officer
  • Former: Brooke Gilliam (2023) — Chair-Elect
  • Former: Christy Porucznik (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Pamela Weber (2020–2022) — Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Jennifer Day (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Cecilia Saray Hill (2022) — Director of Promotion & Advancement
  • Former: Kelly Valceanu (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Norma Escobar (2020–2021) — Board Advisor - Immediate Past-Chair
  • Former: Roberto Issler (2020–2021) — Senior Board Member
  • Former: Rebecca Puckett (2021) — Chief Examination Officer
  • Former: Clifton Kenon (2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Betty Hsiao (2019) — Director
  • Former: Escobar Norma (2019) — Chair-Elect
  • Former: Henderson Shakira (2019) — Director
  • Former: Hough Esme' B (2019) — Board Advisor
  • Former: Issler Roberto (2019) — Chair
  • Former: Kenon Clifton (2019) — Director
  • Former: Lake Sara Blair (2019) — Chief Executive Officer
  • Former: Notarangelo Micaela (2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: Porucznik Christy (2019) — Director
  • Former: Sakr Mona (2019) — Director
  • Former: Skariah Marin (2019) — Director
  • Former: Tomori Cecilia (2019) — Director
  • Former: Valceanu Kelly (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Sara Blair Lake — Chief Executive Officer: $222KSara Blair LakeChief Executive Officer$222KSusan Brayshaw — Sr. Director of Executive Office & Compliance Serv: $133KSusan BrayshawSr. Director of Executive…$133KLee Oppenheimer — Sr. Director of Finance and Admin: $129KLee OppenheimerSr. Director of Finance and…$129KLesley Phillips — Sr. Director of Global Certification: $114KLesley PhillipsSr. Director of Global…$114KAngela Willis — Director of Examination Development: $103KAngela WillisDirector of Examination…$103K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $222K, to Sara Blair Lake (Chief Executive Officer). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Board of Lactation

How much does International Board of Lactation give each year?

International Board of Lactation gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $29K across 1 grant.

How large is International Board of Lactation?

International Board of Lactation reported $11.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.5M.

What is International Board of Lactation?

International Board of Lactation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Falls Church, VA. It holds $11.8M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does International Board of Lactation operate?

International Board of Lactation has awarded grants in Massachusetts, North Carolina, Virginia.

What is International Board of Lactation's EIN?

International Board of Lactation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1335655. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Board of Lactation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from International Board of Lactation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

International Board of Lactation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?