International Association of Firefighters Local #814

Public charity · Grantmaker Sioux Falls, SD EIN: 46-0321558

Support local union activity.

International Association of Firefighters Local #814 at a glance

In short: International Association of Firefighters Local #814 gave $12K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$12,000
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$12,000
Median grant
$12,000
Total assets
$774,202
+11.7% vs 2023
Primary geography
South Dakota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who International Association of Firefighters Local #814 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Sioux Falls Firefighters Benevolent Foundation: $12KSioux Falls FirefightersBenevolent Foundation$12K

The largest 2024 recipient was Sioux Falls Firefighters Benevolent Foundation ($12K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Sioux Falls

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024

In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $12K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sioux Falls Firefighters Benevolent Foundation Sioux Falls, SDTo assist with various requests that arise throughout the year.$12,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Association of Firefighters Local #814?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$774,202$283,449$198,343$12,0001$23,629
2023$693,225$250,589$192,518——$9,826
2022$638,238$221,271$177,283——$-421
2021$589,056$197,495$152,475——$38
2020$542,470$210,757$144,138——$109

About International Association of Firefighters Local #814

Based on IRS filings

International Association of Firefighters Local #814 is a public charity, based in Sioux Falls, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $774K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12K. Net investment income was $24K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Association of Firefighters Local #814 is led by Bo Mortensen, President on every filing since 2020; 5 of 12 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Bo Mortensen

    President

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    $6K (2021) → $13K (2024)

  • Andrew Biggs

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brad Esser

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Omara

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jack Claussen

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jayden Broughton

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nate Buys

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Rieland

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Olson

    Vice President

    Treasurer & Secretary → Director, 2021

    Director → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $4K (2020) → $3K (2024)

  • Neal Murphy

    Principal Officer

    Director → Principal of, 2022

    Principal of → Principal Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $6K (2024)

  • Dylan Clark

    Principal Officer

    Principal of → Principal Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    6 hrs/week

    $533 (2023) → $4K (2024)

  • Riley McManus

    Vice President

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2024)

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Ian Stark (2020–2023) — Principal of
  • Former: Timothy Schons (2022–2023) — Principal of
  • Former: Michael Murphy (2020–2021) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Bo Mortensen — President: $13KBo MortensenPresident$13KNeal Murphy — Principal Officer: $6KNeal MurphyPrincipal Officer$6KDylan Clark — Principal Officer: $4KDylan ClarkPrincipal Officer$4KMark Olson — Vice-President (Through 7/2024): $3KMark OlsonVice-President (Through 7/2024)$3KRiley McManus — Vice-President (Started 8/2024): $2KRiley McManusVice-President (Started 8/2024)$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $13K, to Bo Mortensen (President). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Association of Firefighters Local #814

How much does International Association of Firefighters Local #814 give each year?

International Association of Firefighters Local #814 gave $12K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is International Association of Firefighters Local #814?

International Association of Firefighters Local #814 reported $774K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $283K.

Where does International Association of Firefighters Local #814 operate?

International Association of Firefighters Local #814 has awarded grants in South Dakota.

What is International Association of Firefighters Local #814's EIN?

International Association of Firefighters Local #814's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0321558. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Other open foundation grants in South Dakota

South Dakota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Association of Firefighters Local #814's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in South Dakota

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc

Sioux Falls, SD

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$390.9M

Grants

308

Total Given

$38.0M

Sanford Group Return

Sioux Falls, SD

Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

171

Total Given

$45.3M

Black Hills Area Community Foundation

Rapid City, SD

The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$95.1M

Grants

120

Total Given

$5.7M

Avera Health

Sioux Falls, SD

Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.2M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in South Dakota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from International Association of Firefighters Local #814's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

International Association of Firefighters Local #814 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?