International Association of Firefighters Local #814
Support local union activity.
International Association of Firefighters Local #814 at a glance
In short: International Association of Firefighters Local #814 gave $12K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $12,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $12,000
- Median grant
- $12,000
- Total assets
- $774,202
- +11.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who International Association of Firefighters Local #814 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Sioux Falls Firefighters Benevolent Foundation ($12K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $12K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sioux Falls Firefighters Benevolent Foundation Sioux Falls, SD | To assist with various requests that arise throughout the year. | $12,000 |
Ready to take the next step with International Association of Firefighters Local #814?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $774,202 | $283,449 | $198,343 | $12,000 | 1 | $23,629 |
| 2023 | $693,225 | $250,589 | $192,518 | — | — | $9,826 |
| 2022 | $638,238 | $221,271 | $177,283 | — | — | $-421 |
| 2021 | $589,056 | $197,495 | $152,475 | — | — | $38 |
| 2020 | $542,470 | $210,757 | $144,138 | — | — | $109 |
About International Association of Firefighters Local #814
Based on IRS filings
International Association of Firefighters Local #814 is a public charity, based in Sioux Falls, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $774K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12K. Net investment income was $24K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Association of Firefighters Local #814 is led by Bo Mortensen, President on every filing since 2020; 5 of 12 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bo Mortensen
President
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$6K (2021) → $13K (2024)
Andrew Biggs
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Esser
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Omara
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jack Claussen
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jayden Broughton
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nate Buys
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Rieland
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Olson
Vice President
Treasurer & Secretary → Director, 2021
Director → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $3K (2024)
Neal Murphy
Principal Officer
Director → Principal of, 2022
Principal of → Principal Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $6K (2024)
Dylan Clark
Principal Officer
Principal of → Principal Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
6 hrs/week
$533 (2023) → $4K (2024)
Riley McManus
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$2K (2024)
Former officers (3)
- Former: Ian Stark (2020–2023) — Principal of
- Former: Timothy Schons (2022–2023) — Principal of
- Former: Michael Murphy (2020–2021) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $13K, to Bo Mortensen (President). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Association of Firefighters Local #814
How much does International Association of Firefighters Local #814 give each year?
International Association of Firefighters Local #814 gave $12K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is International Association of Firefighters Local #814?
International Association of Firefighters Local #814 reported $774K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $283K.
Where does International Association of Firefighters Local #814 operate?
International Association of Firefighters Local #814 has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is International Association of Firefighters Local #814's EIN?
International Association of Firefighters Local #814's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0321558. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in South Dakota
South Dakota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Association of Firefighters Local #814's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from International Association of Firefighters Local #814's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International Association of Firefighters Local #814 down — hundreds of funders to go?