International Association for the Study of Pain logo

International Association for the Study of Pain

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 23-7416302 Website

Iasp brings together scientists, clinicians, health-care providers, and policymakers to stimulate and support the study of pain and to translate that knowledge into improved pain relief worldwide.

International Association for the Study of Pain at a glance

In short: International Association for the Study of Pain reported $334K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$333,525 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+1567.6% vs 2023
Total assets
$9,348,168
+20.0% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$9,290,862
+136.2% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$1,376,351
+8779.7% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$7,573,485
+23.3% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to International Association for the Study of Pain

Who International Association for the Study of Pain funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 7 (86%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Cities

AtlantaCincinnatiDavisNew YorkSt. Louis

How International Association for the Study of Pain gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2020 to 2023 (+0%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 Total only2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $334K (2024). In 2024 it reported $334K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Atlanta, GACollaborative Research Grant$10,000
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Atlanta, GAPoster Awards$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Association for the Study of Pain?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$9,348,168$9,290,862$7,573,485$333,525Total only$1,376,351
2023$7,790,437$3,933,489$6,142,720$20,0002$15,500
2022$9,684,596$6,860,753$6,870,185$35,0002$776,642
2021$13,195,221$3,846,172$4,504,361$120,0002$568,775
2020$13,847,454$3,873,431$4,520,445$20,0001$147,600

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About International Association for the Study of Pain

Based on IRS filings

International Association for the Study of Pain is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $9.3M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $334K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $1.4M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Association for the Study of Pain is led by Stephen M. Gardner, CEO on the 2024 filing; 5 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Stephen M. Gardner

    CEO

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $300K (2024)

  • Andrew Rice

    President

    Councilor → President-Elect, 2022

    President-Elect → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Latoya S. Archibald

    Director of Operations, L & G

    Director of Leadership & Governance → Director of Operations, L & G, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2023) → $155K (2024)

  • Heather M. Hodge

    Director of Education

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $134K (2024)

  • Gregory Carbonetti

    Associate Director of Publications

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2023) → $123K (2024)

  • Angelo Bouselli

    Associate Director of M & M

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $132K (2024)

  • Catherine Bushnell

    Past President

    President-Elect → President, 2022

    President → Past President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fiona Blyth

    Councilor

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Stinson

    Councilor

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margarita Calvo

    Councilor

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Cardosa

    President-Elect

    Secretary → President-Elect, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michele Sterling

    Secretary

    Councilor → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Romy Parker

    Councilor

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Supranee Niruthisard

    Councilor

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Takahiro Ushida

    Councilor

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Johan Vlaeyen

    Councilor

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lester Jones

    Councilor

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ulrike Bingel

    Councilor

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ursula Wesselman

    Councilor

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Felipe Reis

    Councilor

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jan Vollert

    Councilor

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marsha Campbell-Yeo

    Councilor

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Massieh Moayedi

    Councilor

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Gold

    Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Graven-Nielsen

    Councilor

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Allen Finley (2020–2023) — Councilor
  • Former: Claudia Sommer (2020–2023) — Past President
  • Former: Esther Pogatzki-Zahn (2020–2023) — Councilor
  • Former: Jordi Miro (2020–2023) — Councilor
  • Former: Michael Rowbotham (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Nadine Attal (2020–2023) — Councilor
  • Former: Robert Coghill (2020–2023) — Councilor
  • Former: Colleen Eubanks (2021–2023) — Cae & CEO
  • Former: Alison Teitelbaum (2022–2023) — COO
  • Former: Jane Ballantyne (2022–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Lars Arendt-Nielsen (2020–2021) — Past President
  • Former: Rachael Heiner (2020–2021) — Director of Edu. & Events
  • Former: Serge Perrot (2020–2021) — Councilor
  • Former: Sushma Bhatnagar (2020–2021) — Councilor
  • Former: G. Allen Finley (2021) — Councilor
  • Former: Jeffrey Mogil (2021) — Councilor
  • Former: Colleen D. Eubanks--Coo (2020) — Then CEO · Filing note: Until
  • Former: Matthew R. D'uva (2020) — CEO
  • Former: Neil Andrews (2020) — Director of Content, Prf & Relief Executive Executive Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Stephen M Gardner — CEO: $300KStephen M GardnerCEO$300KLatoya S Archibald — Director of Operations, L&G: $155KLatoya S ArchibaldDirector of Operations, L&G$155KHeather M Hodge — DIR. of Education: $134KHeather M HodgeDIR. of Education$134KAngelo Bouselli — Associate DIR. of M&M: $132KAngelo BouselliAssociate DIR. of M&M$132KGregory Carbonetti — Associate DIR. of Publications: $123KGregory CarbonettiAssociate DIR. of Publications$123K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $300K, to Stephen M Gardner (CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Association for the Study of Pain

How much does International Association for the Study of Pain give each year?

International Association for the Study of Pain reported $334K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $20K across 2 grants.

How large is International Association for the Study of Pain?

International Association for the Study of Pain reported $9.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.3M.

Where does International Association for the Study of Pain operate?

International Association for the Study of Pain has awarded grants in California, Georgia, Missouri, New York, Ohio.

What is International Association for the Study of Pain's EIN?

International Association for the Study of Pain's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7416302. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 27, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Association for the Study of Pain's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Food Allergy Research & Education Inc

McLean, VA

FARE funds food-allergy research, education, and advocacy, with research focused on prevention, diagnosis, treatment, and quality of life. Its 2025 grants had a median award of about $123,000 and went mainly to organizations in Illinois, Ohio, Pennsylvania, California, and Georgia; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Assets

$24.2M

Grants

16

Total Given

$4.3M

Yale University

New Haven, CT

Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$58.9B

Grants

364

Total Given

$168.2M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Leona M and Harry B Helmsley

New York, NY

Helmsley funds health research, care, facilities, and technology focused on Crohn’s disease, Type 1 diabetes, rural healthcare, Israel, vulnerable children in Sub-Saharan Africa, and New York City, with some programs reaching beyond those places. In 2025, its grants ranged from $3,157 to $6,966,024, with a median of $396,866. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations generally apply only after an invitation.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

570

Total Given

$440.9M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from International Association for the Study of Pain's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

International Association for the Study of Pain down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?