International Association for the Study of Pain
Iasp brings together scientists, clinicians, health-care providers, and policymakers to stimulate and support the study of pain and to translate that knowledge into improved pain relief worldwide.
International Association for the Study of Pain at a glance
In short: International Association for the Study of Pain reported $334K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $333,525 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +1567.6% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $9,348,168
- +20.0% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $9,290,862
- +136.2% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $1,376,351
- +8779.7% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $7,573,485
- +23.3% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to International Association for the Study of Pain
Open Grants
9 open opportunities from International Association for the Study of Pain
Cynthia Goh Award for Excellence in Pain Care, Research or Education in Low and Middle Income Countries Grant
International Association for the Study of Pain
Amount
Up to US $10,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Distinguished Career Award in Pediatric Pain Grant
International Association for the Study of Pain
Amount
C $1,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Early Career Award in Paediatric Pain Research Grant
International Association for the Study of Pain
Amount
C $1,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who International Association for the Study of Pain funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 7 (86%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How International Association for the Study of Pain gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2020 to 2023 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $334K (2024). In 2024 it reported $334K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Atlanta, GA | Collaborative Research Grant | $10,000 |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Atlanta, GA | Poster Awards | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with International Association for the Study of Pain?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,348,168 | $9,290,862 | $7,573,485 | $333,525 | Total only | $1,376,351 |
| 2023 | $7,790,437 | $3,933,489 | $6,142,720 | $20,000 | 2 | $15,500 |
| 2022 | $9,684,596 | $6,860,753 | $6,870,185 | $35,000 | 2 | $776,642 |
| 2021 | $13,195,221 | $3,846,172 | $4,504,361 | $120,000 | 2 | $568,775 |
| 2020 | $13,847,454 | $3,873,431 | $4,520,445 | $20,000 | 1 | $147,600 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About International Association for the Study of Pain
Based on IRS filings
International Association for the Study of Pain is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $9.3M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $334K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $1.4M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Association for the Study of Pain is led by Stephen M. Gardner, CEO on the 2024 filing; 5 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Stephen M. Gardner
CEO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$300K (2024)
Andrew Rice
President
Councilor → President-Elect, 2022
President-Elect → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Latoya S. Archibald
Director of Operations, L & G
Director of Leadership & Governance → Director of Operations, L & G, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$120K (2023) → $155K (2024)
Heather M. Hodge
Director of Education
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$134K (2024)
Gregory Carbonetti
Associate Director of Publications
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$104K (2023) → $123K (2024)
Angelo Bouselli
Associate Director of M & M
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$132K (2024)
Catherine Bushnell
Past President
President-Elect → President, 2022
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fiona Blyth
Councilor
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Stinson
Councilor
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margarita Calvo
Councilor
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Cardosa
President-Elect
Secretary → President-Elect, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele Sterling
Secretary
Councilor → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Romy Parker
Councilor
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Supranee Niruthisard
Councilor
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Takahiro Ushida
Councilor
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Johan Vlaeyen
Councilor
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lester Jones
Councilor
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ulrike Bingel
Councilor
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ursula Wesselman
Councilor
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Felipe Reis
Councilor
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jan Vollert
Councilor
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marsha Campbell-Yeo
Councilor
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Massieh Moayedi
Councilor
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Gold
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Graven-Nielsen
Councilor
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Allen Finley (2020–2023) — Councilor
- Former: Claudia Sommer (2020–2023) — Past President
- Former: Esther Pogatzki-Zahn (2020–2023) — Councilor
- Former: Jordi Miro (2020–2023) — Councilor
- Former: Michael Rowbotham (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Nadine Attal (2020–2023) — Councilor
- Former: Robert Coghill (2020–2023) — Councilor
- Former: Colleen Eubanks (2021–2023) — Cae & CEO
- Former: Alison Teitelbaum (2022–2023) — COO
- Former: Jane Ballantyne (2022–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Lars Arendt-Nielsen (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Rachael Heiner (2020–2021) — Director of Edu. & Events
- Former: Serge Perrot (2020–2021) — Councilor
- Former: Sushma Bhatnagar (2020–2021) — Councilor
- Former: G. Allen Finley (2021) — Councilor
- Former: Jeffrey Mogil (2021) — Councilor
- Former: Colleen D. Eubanks--Coo (2020) — Then CEO · Filing note: Until
- Former: Matthew R. D'uva (2020) — CEO
- Former: Neil Andrews (2020) — Director of Content, Prf & Relief Executive Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $300K, to Stephen M Gardner (CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Association for the Study of Pain
How much does International Association for the Study of Pain give each year?
International Association for the Study of Pain reported $334K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $20K across 2 grants.
How large is International Association for the Study of Pain?
International Association for the Study of Pain reported $9.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.3M.
Where does International Association for the Study of Pain operate?
International Association for the Study of Pain has awarded grants in California, Georgia, Missouri, New York, Ohio.
What is International Association for the Study of Pain's EIN?
International Association for the Study of Pain's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7416302. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in District of Columbia
District of Columbia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Association for the Study of Pain's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Food Allergy Research & Education Inc
McLean, VA
FARE funds food-allergy research, education, and advocacy, with research focused on prevention, diagnosis, treatment, and quality of life. Its 2025 grants had a median award of about $123,000 and went mainly to organizations in Illinois, Ohio, Pennsylvania, California, and Georgia; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$24.2M
Grants
16
Total Given
$4.3M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Leona M and Harry B Helmsley
New York, NY
Helmsley funds health research, care, facilities, and technology focused on Crohn’s disease, Type 1 diabetes, rural healthcare, Israel, vulnerable children in Sub-Saharan Africa, and New York City, with some programs reaching beyond those places. In 2025, its grants ranged from $3,157 to $6,966,024, with a median of $396,866. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations generally apply only after an invitation.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
570
Total Given
$440.9M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from International Association for the Study of Pain's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International Association for the Study of Pain down — hundreds of funders to go?