Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO
FOR DETAILS.
Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO at a glance
In short: Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO gave $190K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $48K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $190,000
- -19.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $47,500
- +21.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $21,888,282
- +7.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO
Governing Board of Presidents (GPOB) Scholarship
Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO
Amount
Up to $3,600 per tuition per beneficiary
Deadline
Deadline not published
Governing Board of Presidents Scholarship
Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO
Amount
Up to $3,600 per tuition per beneficiary
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was National Alliance for Fair Contracting ($150K). Together the top 4 received $190K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 26 (69%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO gives
- Giving fell 59% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $190K (2025) to $464K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $190K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Alliance for Fair Contracting Washington, DC | Donation | $150,000 |
| Plan for the Settlement of Jurisdictional Disputes Washington, DC | Subsidy | $17,500 |
| Diabetes Research Institute Foundation Miami, FL | Donation | $12,500 |
| TVTLC-TVA Labor Management Conference Knoxville, TN | Sponsorship | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,888,282 | $17,821,985 | $17,134,896 | $190,000 | 4 | $347,771 |
| 2024 | $20,370,433 | $16,018,832 | $15,806,900 | $235,000 | 6 | $306,960 |
| 2023 | $18,769,747 | $15,894,078 | $14,957,273 | $407,536 | 4 | $195,311 |
| 2022 | $19,763,602 | $14,931,827 | $13,588,098 | $464,145 | 9 | $182,316 |
| 2021 | $18,967,530 | $13,723,661 | $13,033,058 | $215,000 | 3 | $294,809 |
About Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO
Based on IRS filings
Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $21.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $190K. Net investment income was $348K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO is led by Sean McGarvey, President on every filing since 2021; 18 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sean McGarvey
President
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$496K (2021) → $549K (2025)
Martin Helms
Executive Director of Helm
Executive Director of Helmets to Hardhats → Executive Director of Helm, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$216K (2023) → $235K (2025)
Daniel Pedrotty
Director of Capital Strate
Director of Capital Strategies → Director of Capital Strate, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$214K (2021) → $236K (2025)
James Brewer
Director of Government Aff
Director of Government Affairs → Director of Government Aff, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$188K (2021) → $219K (2025)
Kevin Adkisson
Director of Field Services
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$190K (2022) → $211K (2025)
Robert Crider
Director of Finance & Operations
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$215K (2025)
Brent D. Booker
Vice President
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$409K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Eric Dean
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$2K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Frank Christensen
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$3K (2021) → $2K (2025)
James T. Callahan
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$3K (2021) → $2K (2025)
Mark McManus
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$3K (2021) → $2K (2025)
Timothy Driscoll
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$3K (2021) → $2K (2025)
Brandon Bishop
Secretary & Treasurer
Southern Field Services Representative → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$183K (2022) → $440K (2025)
James Hadel
Vice President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $1K (2025)
Jimmy Williams Jr.
Vice President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $2K (2025)
Sean O'Brien
Vice President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$359 (2023) → $1K (2025)
Kenneth Cooper
Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$923 (2024) → $0 (2025)
Kevin Sexton
Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Michael Coleman
Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$423 (2024) → $2K (2025)
Terry M. Larkin
Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$859 (2023) → $1K (2025)
Warren Fairley
Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$99 (2024) → $0 (2025)
Timothy Simmons
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$500 (2025)
John L. Downey
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Michael Monroe (2021–2024) — Chief of Staff
- Former: Newton Jones (2021–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Daniel E. Stepano (2021–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Gregory T. Revard (2021–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Joseph Sellers Jr. (2021–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Lonnie Stephenson (2021–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Terry O'Sullivan (2021–2023) — Vice President
- Former: James P. Hoffa (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Kenneth Rigmaiden (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Kinsey Robinson (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Kirk Brungard (2021–2022) — Senior Special Assistant T
- Former: Elizabeth Barrett (2021) — Assistant to the Secretary-Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $549K, to Sean McGarvey (President). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO
How much does Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO give each year?
Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO gave $190K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $235K across 6 grants.
What is Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO's typical grant size?
Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $47,500, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO give grants?
Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO gives mostly in District of Columbia: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (7%) and Tennessee (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO?
Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO reported $21.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $17.8M.
What is Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO's EIN?
Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0025755. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Other open foundation grants in District of Columbia
District of Columbia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Nuclear Power Labor Management Cooperation Committee Trust
Washington, DC
The trust will explore ways to increase productivity, develop innovative skills-upgrading programs, recruit new workers for the construction and operation of nuclear facilities, and develop other special programs for the benefit of the nuclear industry and its workforce.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
6
Total Given
$888K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Mondelez International Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Mondelēz International Foundation funds programs that promote healthy, active lifestyles for children and families, as well as disaster relief and employee programs, with community investments spanning 18 countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $1,456,000, with a median of $251,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
5
Total Given
$2.4M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Washington, DC
IBEW sometimes contributes to tax-exempt organizations for programmatic support, including worker, economic-development, conservation, and policy activities, though it says it is not a grant-making organization. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3 million, with a median of $17,500; most grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$950.5M
Grants
30
Total Given
$4.5M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO down — hundreds of funders to go?