Int'l Soc of Arthroscopy Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine
A nonprofit corporation whose purpose is to advance the worldwide exchange and dissemination of education, research and patient care in arthroscopy, knee surgery and orthopaedic sports medicine.
Int'l Soc of Arthroscopy Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine at a glance
In short: Int'l Soc of Arthroscopy Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine reported $32K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $31,990 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -28.9% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $12,863,433
- +3.8% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $2,187,602
- -56.4% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $618,875
- +1323.9% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $2,754,983
- -47.2% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Int'l Soc of Arthroscopy Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 6 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How Int'l Soc of Arthroscopy Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine gives
- Giving fell 55% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2022) to $130K (2021). In 2024 it reported $32K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO | Research | $20,000 |
| Vacter LLC San Diego, CA | Research | $15,000 |
| Case Western University School of Medicine Cleveland, OH | Research | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Int'l Soc of Arthroscopy Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12,863,433 | $2,187,602 | $2,754,983 | $31,990 | Total only | $618,875 |
| 2023 | $12,387,698 | $5,013,901 | $5,216,752 | $45,000 | 3 | $43,463 |
| 2022 | $11,608,928 | $1,693,200 | $2,606,703 | $20,000 | 1 | $393,441 |
| 2021 | $14,103,015 | $2,386,308 | $3,104,736 | $130,000 | Total only | $349,055 |
| 2020 | $14,430,050 | $1,418,164 | $1,993,885 | $100,000 | 2 | $345,563 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Int'l Soc of Arthroscopy Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine
Based on IRS filings
Int'l Soc of Arthroscopy Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Danville, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $12.9M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $32K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $619K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Int'l Soc of Arthroscopy Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine is led by Sue J. Reimbold, Ceo-Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Sue J. Reimbold
Ceo-Executive Director
Executive Director → Ceo-Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$343K (2020) → $328K (2024)
David Parker
President
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah J. Corpuz
Controller & Director of Administrative Services
Finance Manager → Controller & Director of Administrative Services, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$102K (2020) → $123K (2024)
Hilary J. Merliner
Senior Director of Operations & Strategic Advancement
Senior Director of Operations → Senior Director of Operations & Strategic Advancement, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$130K (2021) → $142K (2024)
Kathleen R. Rankin
Senior Director of Content & Strategic Growth
Director of Marketing & Communications → Senior Director of Content & Strategic Growth, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$109K (2021) → $124K (2024)
Laura Ettinger
Director of Education
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$118K (2024)
Elizabeth Arendt
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gian Luigi Canata
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Tuca
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Myles R. J. Coolican
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Seth Sherman
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shuichi Matsuda
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Guillermo R. Arce MD
Past President
First Vice President → President, 2021
President → Past President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joao Espreguira-Mendes
First Vice President
Treasurer → Second Vice President, 2021
Second Vice President → First Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Figueroa
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Hiemstra
Assistant Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Clatworthy
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Marx
Second Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sebastien Lustig
Assistant Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: David Anthony Parker Mbbs Fracs (2020–2023) — President
- Former: David Figueroa Prof MD (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Mark Clatworthy Fracs (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Robert G. Marx Md Msc Frcsc (2020–2023) — Second Vice President
- Former: Alberto Gobbi MD (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Laurie A. Hiemstra Md Phd Frcsc (2021–2023) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Sebastien Lustigmd (2023) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Jason L. Koh MD MBA (2020–2022) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Willem M. Van Der Merwe Mbchb Fcs Mb (2020–2022) — Past President
- Former: Joy A. Allen-Joseph (2021–2022) — Assistant Director of Member
- Former: Norimasa Nakamura MD PhD (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Patrick S. H. Yung Frcs Fhkcos (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Magnus Forssblad MD PhD (2020) — Director
- Former: Marc Raymond Safran MD (2020) — Past President
- Former: Nicolaas C. Budhiparama Md Fics (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $328K, to Sue J Reimbold (CEO-Executive Director). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Int'l Soc of Arthroscopy Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine
How much does Int'l Soc of Arthroscopy Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine give each year?
Int'l Soc of Arthroscopy Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine reported $32K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $45K across 3 grants.
How large is Int'l Soc of Arthroscopy Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine?
Int'l Soc of Arthroscopy Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine reported $12.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.2M.
What is Int'l Soc of Arthroscopy Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine?
Int'l Soc of Arthroscopy Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Danville, CA. It holds $12.9M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Int'l Soc of Arthroscopy Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine operate?
Int'l Soc of Arthroscopy Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine has awarded grants in California, Colorado, Illinois, Ohio.
What is Int'l Soc of Arthroscopy Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine's EIN?
Int'l Soc of Arthroscopy Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7379132. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Int'l Soc of Arthroscopy Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
Drexel University
Philadelphia, PA
Drexel University’s reported grants primarily support research at universities, research organizations, and other institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,125 to $2.21 million, with a median of about $63,000; recipients were concentrated in Pennsylvania, followed by California, Texas, Maryland, and New Jersey, with no stated geographic restriction. Its funding materials describe support for Drexel faculty and staff proposals, and do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
120
Total Given
$16.9M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Int'l Soc of Arthroscopy Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Int'l Soc of Arthroscopy Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine down — hundreds of funders to go?