Unite Here Local 483

Public charity · Grantmaker Pacific Grove, CA EIN: 94-0307777

Unite Here Local 483 at a glance

In short: Unite Here Local 483 reported $14K in grants paid in 2023 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2023 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2023)
$14,428 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+71.3% vs 2022
Revenue (2023)
$924,291
-1.2% vs 2022
Net investment income (2023)
$69
-94.3% vs 2022
Expenses (2023)
$825,413
-23.0% vs 2022
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2023 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2023; updated September 2026.

Who Unite Here Local 483 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Salinas

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K1 grant2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023

From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $98K (2020). In 2023 it reported $14K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Action Council of Monterey County Inc Salinas, CAWorker Relief Fund Donation$97,927
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Unite Here Local 483?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2023—$924,291$825,413$14,428Total only$69
2022$1,121,797$935,158$1,071,523$8,424Total only$1,217
2021$1,352,813$713,323$656,398$5,500Total only$152
2020$1,209,936$1,024,428$898,086$97,9271$116

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Unite Here Local 483

Based on IRS filings

Unite Here Local 483 is a public charity, based in Pacific Grove, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2023. In 2023, it reported $14K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $69.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Unite Here Local 483 is led by Valdez Rosales Celica, President on every filing since 2020; 14 of 22 officers listed in 2023 are compensated.

Officers on the 2023 filing

  • Valdez Rosales Celica

    President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $48K (2020) → $76K (2023)

  • De Vera Jr Julius

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    $28K (2023)

  • O'Neill Leonard

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    $27K (2023)

  • Silva Vicky

    Trustee

    New on the 2023 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $7K (2023)

  • Aliotti John

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Giamona Jamese

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vibe Nicholas

    Trustee

    New on the 2023 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Azpilcueta Hector

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $66K (2020) → $90K (2023)

  • Brooks Julianne

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $220 (2021) → $0 (2023)

  • Calhoun Chizuko

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $385 (2021) → $55 (2023)

  • Chamberlain Charles

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $275 (2021) → $385 (2023)

  • Corres Cinthia

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $330 (2021) → $0 (2023)

  • Deprez Bertrand

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $385 (2021) → $440 (2023)

  • Rangel Sergio

    Executive Board

    President → Executive Board, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $60K (2020) → $0 (2023)

  • Rodriguez Estevan

    Recording Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $13K (2020) → $385 (2023)

  • Smith Richard

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $385 (2021) → $385 (2023)

  • Zepeda Suarez Mario

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $275 (2021) → $55 (2023)

  • Garcia Luis Olive

    Executive Board

    New on the 2023 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $58K (2023)

  • Mayo Rowena

    Executive Board

    New on the 2023 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $275 (2023)

  • Wimbush Michelle

    Executive Board

    New on the 2023 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $110 (2023)

  • Aliotti Gaspare

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Conner Teresa

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2023 IRS filing

Azpilcueta Hector — Secretary/Treasurer: $90KAzpilcueta HectorSecretary/Treasurer$90KValdez Rosales Celica — President: $76KValdez Rosales CelicaPresident$76KGarcia Luis Olive — Executive Board: $58KGarcia Luis OliveExecutive Board$58KDe Vera Jr Julius — Trustee (Term): $28KDe Vera Jr JuliusTrustee (Term)$28KO'Neill Leonard — Trustee (Term): $27KO'Neill LeonardTrustee (Term)$27KSilva Vicky — Trustee: $7KSilva VickyTrustee$7KDeprez Bertrand — Executive Board: $440Deprez BertrandExecutive Board$440Smith Richard — Vice President: $385Smith RichardVice President$385Chamberlain Charles — Executive Board: $385Chamberlain CharlesExecutive Board$385Rodriguez Estevan — Recording Secretary: $385Rodriguez EstevanRecording Secretary$385Mayo Rowena — Executive Board: $275Mayo RowenaExecutive Board$275Wimbush Michelle — Executive Board: $110Wimbush MichelleExecutive Board$110Zepeda Suarez Mario — Executive Board: $55Zepeda Suarez MarioExecutive Board$55Calhoun Chizuko — Executive Board (Term): $55Calhoun ChizukoExecutive Board (Term)$55

The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $90K, to Azpilcueta Hector (Secretary/Treasurer). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Unite Here Local 483

How much does Unite Here Local 483 give each year?

Unite Here Local 483 reported $14K in grants paid in 2023 on its 2023 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2022 it reported $8K in grants paid.

Where does Unite Here Local 483 operate?

Unite Here Local 483 has awarded grants in California.

What is Unite Here Local 483's EIN?

Unite Here Local 483's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-0307777. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2023.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 24, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 19, 2024)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Unite Here Local 483's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in California

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

Conrad N Hilton Foundation

Westlake Village, CA

The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.4B

Grants

1,339

Total Given

$287.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Unite Here Local 483's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Unite Here Local 483 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?