Institute of Food Technologists
As an organization, the Institute of Food Technologists is focusing its work in four main areas, or "roles and goals." each is wide-reaching and helps to advance our mission.steward for the profession and its community - provide learning, networking and leadership development experiences that enable food science and technology professionals to become leaders in the global food science community.research champion and innovation catalyst - champion emerging sciences and foster technology development, application and transfer to increase funding for food-related research and to support innovation in food science.influential advocate and trusted spokesorganization - engage in advocacy and communication efforts that enhance recognition of the profession and result in increased understanding and application of the science of food.global citizen and partner - proactively contribute to, and be a partner for, the global advancement and application of the science of food.
Institute of Food Technologists at a glance
In short: Institute of Food Technologists gave $358K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $51K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $357,500
- +139.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- -30.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $51,071
- +242.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $59,376,865
- +1.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Institute of Food Technologists
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Institute of Food Technologists
IFT Seed Grants
Institute of Food Technologists
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
IFT: Growth Grants
Institute of Food Technologists
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
IFT: Seeding the Future Grand Prizes
Institute of Food Technologists
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Institute of Food Technologists funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Savory Institute ($250K). Together the top 7 received $358K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 31 (77%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Institute of Food Technologists gives
- Giving fell 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $149K (2024) to $524K (2023). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $358K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Savory Institute Boulder, CO | Global Food Systems Challenge | $250,000 |
| Vexxel Biotech Corp Dover, DE | Global Food Systems Challenge | $25,000 |
| The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois Urbana, IL | Global Food Systems Challenge | $25,000 |
| The University of Arkansas Fayetteville, AR | Scholarships | $25,000 |
| Food Science Club at NC State Raleigh, NC | Scholarships | $17,000 |
| Plantible Foods Inc Bay Harbor Islands, FL | AWARDS | $10,000 |
| Cornell University Ithaca, NY | AWARDS | $5,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Institute of Food Technologists?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $59,376,865 | $28,265,583 | $28,766,173 | $357,500 | 7 | $2,725,224 |
| 2024 | $58,378,256 | $27,333,151 | $28,482,556 | $149,000 | 10 | $925,429 |
| 2023 | $50,817,570 | $31,431,139 | $26,493,048 | $524,000 | 7 | $1,031,937 |
| 2022 | $46,520,037 | $24,082,947 | $22,926,798 | $450,000 | 7 | $1,836,946 |
| 2021 | $45,062,972 | $9,557,520 | $15,825,729 | — | — | $1,743,514 |
| 2020 | $45,292,603 | $16,291,183 | $18,779,694 | — | — | $414,639 |
| 2019 | $40,107,645 | $18,777,746 | $22,071,058 | — | — | $212,148 |
About Institute of Food Technologists
Based on IRS filings
Institute of Food Technologists is a public charity, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $59.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $358K. Net investment income was $2.7M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Institute of Food Technologists is led by Christie Tarantino-Dean, CEO & Trustee since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 9 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christie Tarantino-Dean
CEO & Trustee
CEO → CEO & Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$491K (2019) → $904K (2025)
Chris Daubert
President
Director → President - Elect, 2023
President - Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna Leigh Rosales
Senior Director of Gov Affair
Senior Director of Gov Affairs → Senior Director of Gov Affair, 2025
On filings since 2024
45 hrs/week
$221K (2024) → $241K (2025)
Melodie Anderson
Director of Operations
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$203K (2025)
Nancy Moriarity
Director
Ex-Officio Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jaime Reeves
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Valenti-Jordan
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Emsing Mann
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Luuvan Hoang
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martha Montoya
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Jung
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Viral Shukla
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darryl Riley
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Girish Ganjyal
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jana Schreuder
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Varcoe
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Light
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mohamed Badaoui Najjar
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Johanningsmeier
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Barenie
Senior Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$319K (2019) → $479K (2025)
Terrence Merkley
Vice President Information Technology
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$212K (2019) → $281K (2025)
Bryan Hitchcock
Chief Science & Tech Officer
Vice President Science, Policy & Learning → Chief Science & Tech Officer, 2023
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$199K (2021) → $302K (2025)
Katherine Dockins
Senior Vice President & Membership
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$236K (2022) → $282K (2025)
William McDowell
Editor-In-Chief
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$237K (2023) → $262K (2025)
Tamara Stacey
COO
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$103K (2025)
Noel Anderson
Treasurer
President → Immediate Past President, 2022
Immediate Past President → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sean Leighton
Immediate Past President
Director → President, 2023
President → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peggy Poole
President - Elect
Director → President - Elect, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (41)
- Former: Chris Downs (2019–2024) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Cameron Cj Wicks (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Gunnar Sigge (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Nicolas Bordenave (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: William Barrier (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Varco (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Joseph Light (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Mandy Zaransky-Hurst (2023–2024) — Senior Vice President of Marketing
- Former: Adelia Bovell-Benjamin (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Brendan Niemira (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Eric Schneider (2019–2022) — Senior Vice President, Strategy & Committee
- Former: Kiri Michell (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Vickie Kloeris (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Yanyun Zhao (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Chris Findlay (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Darryl Sullivan (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael Diehl (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Pam Vaillancourt (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Randy Worobo (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Brenda Knapp-Polzin (2022) — Director
- Former: John Ruff (2022) — Chief Science Advisor
- Former: Gordon Smith (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Kelly Fox (2019–2021) — Senior Vice Presient & Meetings
- Former: Ken Lee (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Rosetta Gardner (2019–2021) — Scientist, Science & Communications
- Former: Stacy Pyett (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Thomas Foley (2019–2021) — Vice President Membership & Customer
- Former: Corrine Calice (2021) — Senior Director Kle
- Former: Elizabeth Russell (2021) — Member
- Former: Kate Dockins (2021) — Senior Vice President
- Former: Rae Ulrich (2021) — Senior Director Integrated
- Former: Eb Russell (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Pam Coleman (2019–2020) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Sam Vanwees (2019–2020) — Ex-Officio Member
- Former: Justin Shimek (2020) — Ex-Officio Member
- Former: Maria Velissariou (2020) — Chief Science & Technology Officer
- Former: Bryson Bolton (2019) — Member
- Former: Elizabeth Clark (2019) — Ex-Officio Member
- Former: Michele Perchonok (2019) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Scott Lineback (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Soo-Yeun Lee (2019) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $904K, to Christie Tarantino-Dean (CEO, Trustee). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Institute of Food Technologists
How much does Institute of Food Technologists give each year?
Institute of Food Technologists gave $358K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $149K across 10 grants.
What is Institute of Food Technologists's typical grant size?
Institute of Food Technologists's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $51,071, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Institute of Food Technologists give grants?
Institute of Food Technologists gives mostly in Colorado: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Delaware (7%) and Illinois (7%).
Does Institute of Food Technologists give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Institute of Food Technologists's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Global Food Systems Challenge" (3 grants).
Who are Institute of Food Technologists's largest grantees?
Institute of Food Technologists's largest 2025 grantees include Savory Institute ($250,000), Vexxel Biotech Corp ($25,000) and The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Institute of Food Technologists?
Institute of Food Technologists reported $59.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $28.3M.
What is Institute of Food Technologists's EIN?
Institute of Food Technologists's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2136957. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 27, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Institute of Food Technologists's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Kennel Club Canine Health Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The American Kennel Club Canine Health Foundation funds canine health research, health-information sharing, and specialized veterinary training; its 2025 research grants had a median award of about $171,000, with amounts ranging from about $13,000 to $367,000. Eligible researchers internationally may apply, and the foundation describes applications through specific RFPs, starting with a pre-proposal; full proposals are by invitation.
Assets
$41.8M
Grants
17
Total Given
$2.7M
The Center for Produce Safety
Woodland, CA
The Center for Produce Safety funds research and related guidance, education, and outreach focused on produce food safety, especially practical solutions for the produce supply chain. Its 2025 grants ranged from $13,017 to $695,166, with a median of $100,930, and went to organizations in multiple states. It solicits research proposals through an annual call; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that process.
Assets
$11.8M
Grants
14
Total Given
$2.8M
National 4-H Council
Washington, DC
National 4-H Council funds education and positive youth development through 4-H, including STEM, career readiness, healthy living, and civic engagement programs, often supporting universities and state 4-H foundations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,971 to $647,151, with a median of $45,661, and went to recipients in multiple states; its programming reaches nationwide. The grant opportunities described are offered through requests for proposals, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$140.7M
Grants
89
Total Given
$7.4M
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, PA
Carnegie Mellon University funds education and research, with grants largely supporting universities and other research organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,077 to $6.1 million, with a median of $68,400, and recipients were concentrated in Pennsylvania, though funding also went to organizations across the U.S. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.6B
Grants
203
Total Given
$49.5M
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York
New York, NY
Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0B
Grants
417
Total Given
$208.3M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Institute of Food Technologists's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Institute of Food Technologists down — hundreds of funders to go?