The Center for Produce Safety logo

The Center for Produce Safety

Public charity · Grantmaker Woodland, CA EIN: 35-2489134 Website

The Center for Produce Safety is a public charity based in Woodland, California. It funds research and supports guidance, public education, and outreach on produce food safety, with an emphasis on turning research findings into practical solutions for the produce supply chain.

Key facts about The Center for Produce Safety

In short: The Center for Produce Safety gave $2.8M across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $198K), top state New York. 14% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
35-2489134
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$2,771,441
Grants made (2025)
14
Average grant
$197,960
Median grant
$100,930
New grantees (estimate)
14% first-time grantees (2 of 14, 2025; small sample)
Total assets
$11,820,142
Primary geography
New York (25% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$11.8M

-6.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.8M

-3.9% YoY

Grant Count

14

-12.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$198K

+9.8% YoY

Is The Center for Produce Safety open to new grantees?

14%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 2 of 14 grantees (14%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $48K; repeat grants $223K. How we count

Medians: $48K first-time, $114K repeat.

  • 79% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization states its mission is to support research, provide guidance, and engage in public education and outreach regarding produce food safety issues. Its website summarizes its approach as “Fund science, find solutions, fuel change.”

CPS’s 2027 research priorities encourage hypothesis-driven proposals with clear, actionable benefits for produce safety and practical relevance to the produce sector. The guidance says proposals outside the stated priorities may also be considered if they offer credible, game-changing approaches. CPS describes the annual research call as collaborative and says funded projects receive oversight from an Industry Advisory Council.

The 2025 grants listed in the filing went to universities and a federal agricultural research center for food safety research. Among the grantees, the University of Tennessee describes its mission as promoting scientific, social, and educational research, while Virginia Tech Foundation says it manages Virginia Tech’s endowment to advance the university’s mission and strategic priorities.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, CPS reported 14 grants totaling $2,771,441. Grants ranged from $13,017 to $695,166, with a median of $100,930.

The largest reported grants included Cornell University ($695,166), University of California, Davis ($665,536), University of Arizona ($374,499), USDA ARS Beltsville Agricultural Research Center ($208,082), and University of Arkansas ($167,035). Each was listed for food safety research.

CPS’s annual call for research proposals includes preliminary proposals and, for proposals proceeding to the full-proposal stage, office-hour consultations. Its 2027 guidance calls for a clear hypothesis statement and sections covering rationale, objectives, design, methods and materials, analysis, and anticipated actionable outcomes. The guidance says proposals exceeding the three-page limit or submitted after the deadline will not be reviewed. Researchers are encouraged to discuss proposed work with CPS in advance. CPS also offers industry facility visits; researchers cover their own travel costs.

The 2026 request for proposals is closed. Its preliminary proposal deadline was November 5, 2025, a past deadline. The website lists the 2027 research priorities, but the materials provided here do not state a 2027 application deadline.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Center for Produce Safety?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grants were distributed among recipients in multiple states. The largest shares of grant dollars went to New York (25%), California (24%), Arizona (14%), Maryland (8%), and Arkansas (6%).

Grant Distribution by State

23states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.

Cities

AthensBeltsvilleDavisEast LansingIthacaTucsonUrbanaKnoxvillePullmanBlacksburgClemsonCollege StationAtlantaCorvallisFayettevilleManhattanNewarkPhiladelphiaWest LafayetteLowell

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M15 grants2020 16 grants2021 18 grants2022 16 grants2023 16 grants2024 14 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.0M (2020) to $3.8M (2023). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $2.8M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Cornell University: $695KCornell University$695KUniversity of CA Davis: $666KUniversity of CA Davis$666KUniversity of Arizona: $374KUniversity of Arizona$374KUsda ARS Beltsville Agriculture Research Center: $208KUsda ARS BeltsvilleAgriculture Research Center$208KUniversity of Arkansas: $167KUniversity of Arkansas$167KWashington State University: $126KWashington State University$126KUniversity of Tennessee: $102KUniversity of Tennessee$102KUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign: $100KUniversity of Illinois atUrbana-Champaign$100KVirginia Tech Foundation: $94KVirginia Tech Foundation$94KMichigan State University: $87KMichigan State University$87K

The largest 2025 recipient was Cornell University ($695K). Together the top 10 received $2.6M.

Grant Size Distribution

80 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K13$50–100K33$100–250K14$250–500K5$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 33 grants of 80 (41%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cornell University Ithaca, NYFood Safety Research$695,166
University of CA Davis Davis, CAFood Safety Research$665,536
University of Arizona Tucson, AZFood Safety Research$374,499
Usda ARS Beltsville Agriculture Research Center Beltsville, MDFood Safety Research$208,082
University of Arkansas Fayetteville, ARFood Safety Research$167,035
Washington State University Pullman, WAFood Safety Research$126,063
University of Tennessee Knoxville, TNFood Safety Research$102,142
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Urbana, ILFood Safety Research$99,718
Virginia Tech Foundation Blacksburg, VAFood Safety Research$93,788
Michigan State University East Lansing, MIFood Safety Research$87,147

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $11,820,142 $4,090,430 $4,556,655 $2,771,441 (14 grants)
2024 $12,651,286 $3,764,114 $4,476,060 $2,885,271 (16 grants)
2023 $13,539,110 $4,316,781 $5,124,687 $3,750,028 (16 grants)

The organization states in its 2025 filing that it conducts annual site visits, requires at least quarterly financial updates, and requires twice-yearly progress reporting for its projects.

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$11,820,142$12,651,286$13,539,110
Revenue$4,090,430$3,764,114$4,316,781
Expenses$4,556,655$4,476,060$5,124,687
Net Investment Income$324,428$359,195$196,055

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 26, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 20, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing are Carter McEntire, chair; Charles Leftwich, vice-chair; Bret Erickson, secretary; Mark Powers, treasurer; Joe Pezzini, past chair through July 2025; Dave Puglia, member at large; and directors Scott Angle, Samir Assar, Jim Brennan, and Suresh DeCosta.

The Center for Produce Safety is led by Bonnie Fernandez-Fenaroli, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 26 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bonnie Fernandez-Fenaroli

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $225K (2020) → $273K (2025)

  • Carter McEntire

    Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Murray

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Brennan

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Lugg

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Joyner

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Spinazzola

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Natalie Dyenson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samir Assar

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Patricio

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy York

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig Hedberg

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Angle

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Riley

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Kohl

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Taylor

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Green

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jorge Hernandez

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Wise

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suresh Decosta

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martin Duplessis

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Puglia

    Member at Large

    Director → Member at Large, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Pezzini

    Past Chair

    Director → Chair, 2022

    Chair → Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Powers

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bret Erickson

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Leftwich

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Craig Wilson (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Amy Gates (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Isabelle Laberge (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Drew McDonald (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tony Dimare (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Art Liang (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Mark Mignogna (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Martha Roberts (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Max Teplitski (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Steve Kenfield (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Steve Martori III (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Victor Smith (2020–2022) — Past Chair
  • Former: Criag Hedberg (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Dave Corsi (2020–2021) — Past Chair
  • Former: Doug Grant (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Tammy Switucha (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Stenzel (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Tim Riley (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Toby Purse (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jimmy Bassetti (2020) — Director
  • Former: Paul Fleming (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bonnie Fernandez-Fenaroli — Executive Director: $273KBonnie…Executive Director$273K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $273K, to Bonnie Fernandez-Fenaroli (Executive Director).

Contact

Mailing address: 1100 Main Street Suite 210, Woodland, CA 95695
Phone: (530) 554-9706
Website: https://centerforproducesafety.org

Frequently asked questions about The Center for Produce Safety

How much does The Center for Produce Safety give each year?

The Center for Produce Safety gave $2.8M across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.9M across 16 grants.

What is The Center for Produce Safety's typical grant size?

The Center for Produce Safety's median grant in 2025 was $100,930, and its average grant was $197,960, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Center for Produce Safety that year got $48K on average.

Where does The Center for Produce Safety give grants?

The Center for Produce Safety's top state is New York, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (24%) and Arizona (14%).

Does The Center for Produce Safety give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on The Center for Produce Safety's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Food Safety Research" (14 grants).

Who are The Center for Produce Safety's largest grantees?

The Center for Produce Safety's largest 2025 grantees include Cornell University ($695,166), University of CA Davis ($665,536) and University of Arizona ($374,499), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Center for Produce Safety?

The Center for Produce Safety reported $11.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.1M.

What does The Center for Produce Safety fund?

The organization states its mission is to support research, provide guidance, and engage in public education and outreach regarding produce food safety issues. Its website summarizes its approach as “Fund science, find solutions, fuel change.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Center for Produce Safety?

The Center for Produce Safety has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check centerforproducesafety.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is The Center for Produce Safety's EIN?

The Center for Produce Safety's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2489134. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Center for Produce Safety by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Center for Produce Safety's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

Northeastern University

Boston, MA

Northeastern University supports education, student aid, research, and academic and student services, with reported grants identified as sub-awards to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $75,000; recipients include organizations in multiple U.S. states, though no geographic grant limits are stated. The application information describes internal programs for Northeastern faculty and students, and does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$6.8B

Grants

183

Total Given

$46.1M

Alfred P Sloan Foundation

New York, NY

The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation primarily funds original research and education in science, technology, engineering, mathematics, and economics, with grants across the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to about $1.48 million, with a median of about $98,000. It accepts unsolicited requests year-round through program-specific processes, beginning with a Letter of Inquiry.

Education

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

522

Total Given

$89.0M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY

Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$26.0B

Grants

417

Total Given

$208.3M

University of Pittsburgh

Pittsburgh, PA

The University of Pittsburgh funds research, education, academic support, and community service, with many reported grants supporting research subcontracts at universities and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,363 to $7.9 million, with a median of about $85,800, and went to recipients in multiple states, led by Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$10.9B

Grants

397

Total Given

$149.1M

Research Corporation dba Research

Tucson, AZ

Research Corporation supports early-stage basic scientific research, especially in the physical sciences, and academic scientists at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, with awards ranging from $74 to $193,142; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$241.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$8.0M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

National 4-H Council

Washington, DC

National 4-H Council funds education and positive youth development through 4-H, including STEM, career readiness, healthy living, and civic engagement programs, often supporting universities and state 4-H foundations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,971 to $647,151, with a median of $45,661, and went to recipients in multiple states; its programming reaches nationwide. The grant opportunities described are offered through requests for proposals, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$140.7M

Grants

89

Total Given

$7.4M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

More Funders in California

The Center for Produce Safety down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?