Institute for Progress logo

Institute for Progress

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 87-2449729 Website

The Institute for Progress (IFP) is a non-partisan think tank focused on innovation policy. Our organization works to accelerate and shape the direction of scientific, technological and industrial progress.

Institute for Progress at a glance

In short: Institute for Progress gave $196K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $98K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$196,165
-64.2% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
2
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$98,083
-64.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$98,083
Total assets
$3,943,124
-43.0% vs 2023
Primary geography
New Hampshire (96% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Institute for Progress

Who Institute for Progress funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Trustees of Dartmouth College: $189KTrustees of Dartmouth College$189KRegents of the University of California: $7KRegents of the University ofCalifornia$7K

The largest 2024 recipient was Trustees of Dartmouth College ($189K). Together the top 2 received $196K.

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

HanoverOaklandWashington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2021 0 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $196K (2024) to $548K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $196K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Trustees of Dartmouth College Hanover, NHSupport for Research$189,139
Regents of the University of California Oakland, CAGeneral Support$7,026
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Institute for Progress?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$3,943,124$1,075,917$3,597,698$196,1652$79,323
2023$6,919,451$8,198,072$3,079,238$548,0352$71
2022$1,531,455$970,114$1,201,769——$114
2021$1,741,385$1,900,000$159,934———

About Institute for Progress

Based on IRS filings

Institute for Progress is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $196K. Net investment income was $79K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Institute for Progress is led by Alec Stapp, Co-Ceo on every filing since 2021; 7 of 10 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Alec Stapp

    Co-Ceo

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $54K (2021) → $246K (2024)

  • Caleb Watney

    Co-Ceo

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $54K (2021) → $240K (2024)

  • Timothy Fist

    Director of Emerging Technology Policy

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $141K (2024)

  • Tamara Winter

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zachary Graves

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Corrrea

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Neufeld

    Senior Immigration Fellow

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2022) → $141K (2024)

  • Brian Potter

    Senior Infrastructure Fellow

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2023) → $137K (2024)

  • Santiago Ruiz

    Senior Editor

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $116K (2023) → $138K (2024)

  • Amy Nice

    Distinguished Immigration Counsel

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $250K (2024)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Arielle D'souza (2023) — Biotech Fellow
  • Former: Dan Correa (2021) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Amy Nice — Distinguished Immigration Counsel: $250KAmy NiceDistinguished Immigration…$250KAlec Stapp — Co-CEO: $246KAlec StappCo-CEO$246KCaleb Watney — Co-CEO: $240KCaleb WatneyCo-CEO$240KJeremy Neufeld — Senior Immigration Fellow: $141KJeremy NeufeldSenior Immigration Fellow$141KTimothy Fist — Director of Emerging Technology Policy: $141KTimothy FistDirector of Emerging Technology…$141KSantiago Ruiz — Senior Editor: $138KSantiago RuizSenior Editor$138KBrian Potter — Senior Infrastructure Fellow: $137KBrian PotterSenior Infrastructure Fellow$137K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $250K, to Amy Nice (Distinguished Immigration Counsel). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Institute for Progress

How much does Institute for Progress give each year?

Institute for Progress gave $196K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $548K across 2 grants.

How large is Institute for Progress?

Institute for Progress reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.

What is Institute for Progress?

Institute for Progress is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in Washington, DC. It holds $3.9M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Institute for Progress operate?

Institute for Progress has awarded grants in California, District of Columbia, New Hampshire.

What is Institute for Progress's EIN?

Institute for Progress's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-2449729. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Institute for Progress's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

American Museum of Natural History

New York, NY

The American Museum of Natural History funds science, education, public programs, exhibitions, and research, including small fieldwork grants for students and early-career researchers. Its 2025 grants had a median of $73,000, while its research awards are typically $1,000–$3,500; 2025 grantmaking was concentrated in New York, though some research programs support work worldwide or in specific regions and fields.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

23

Total Given

$4.3M

North American Association of Central Cancer Registries

Springfield, IL

NAACCR funds U.S.-based central cancer registries, including projects involving childhood cancer data submission and registry-data linkage. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $40,600, with a median of $16,250, and went to recipients in multiple U.S. states and Puerto Rico. It announces specific opportunities on its website and invites qualified registries to apply; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$3.5M

Grants

24

Total Given

$376K

Mercatus Center Inc

Arlington, VA

Mercatus Center funds research and education, university teaching, applied economic research, and projects aligned with market-oriented and classical liberal ideas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $7,300 to $1.1 million, and supported recipients across the U.S. and internationally; its Emergent Ventures program accepts applications.

Social Science

Assets

$43.5M

Grants

50

Total Given

$2.9M

Thomas Jefferson University

Philadelphia, PA

Thomas Jefferson University supports program work at universities, hospitals, research organizations, and community-service organizations, with grants ranging from $6,243 to $879,503 and a median award of about $48,500. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional support across several states, including Washington, New York, Virginia, and Maryland. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.6B

Grants

71

Total Given

$7.3M

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA

Drexel University’s reported grants primarily support research at universities, research organizations, and other institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,125 to $2.21 million, with a median of about $63,000; recipients were concentrated in Pennsylvania, followed by California, Texas, Maryland, and New Jersey, with no stated geographic restriction. Its funding materials describe support for Drexel faculty and staff proposals, and do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

120

Total Given

$16.9M

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc

Charlestown, MA

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center funds patient care, medical research, and health care education, with grants also supporting related community needs and infrastructure. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $132,000, though awards ranged widely; 79% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$4.8B

Grants

148

Total Given

$91.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Institute for Progress's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Institute for Progress down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?