Institute for Progress
The Institute for Progress (IFP) is a non-partisan think tank focused on innovation policy. Our organization works to accelerate and shape the direction of scientific, technological and industrial progress.
Institute for Progress at a glance
In short: Institute for Progress gave $196K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $98K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $196,165
- -64.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $98,083
- -64.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $98,083
- Total assets
- $3,943,124
- -43.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New Hampshire (96% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Institute for Progress
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Institute for Progress
Who Institute for Progress funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Trustees of Dartmouth College ($189K). Together the top 2 received $196K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $196K (2024) to $548K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $196K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Trustees of Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | Support for Research | $189,139 |
| Regents of the University of California Oakland, CA | General Support | $7,026 |
Ready to take the next step with Institute for Progress?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,943,124 | $1,075,917 | $3,597,698 | $196,165 | 2 | $79,323 |
| 2023 | $6,919,451 | $8,198,072 | $3,079,238 | $548,035 | 2 | $71 |
| 2022 | $1,531,455 | $970,114 | $1,201,769 | — | — | $114 |
| 2021 | $1,741,385 | $1,900,000 | $159,934 | — | — | — |
About Institute for Progress
Based on IRS filings
Institute for Progress is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $196K. Net investment income was $79K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Institute for Progress is led by Alec Stapp, Co-Ceo on every filing since 2021; 7 of 10 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Alec Stapp
Co-Ceo
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$54K (2021) → $246K (2024)
Caleb Watney
Co-Ceo
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$54K (2021) → $240K (2024)
Timothy Fist
Director of Emerging Technology Policy
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$141K (2024)
Tamara Winter
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zachary Graves
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Corrrea
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Neufeld
Senior Immigration Fellow
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$108K (2022) → $141K (2024)
Brian Potter
Senior Infrastructure Fellow
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$140K (2023) → $137K (2024)
Santiago Ruiz
Senior Editor
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$116K (2023) → $138K (2024)
Amy Nice
Distinguished Immigration Counsel
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$250K (2024)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Arielle D'souza (2023) — Biotech Fellow
- Former: Dan Correa (2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $250K, to Amy Nice (Distinguished Immigration Counsel). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Institute for Progress
How much does Institute for Progress give each year?
Institute for Progress gave $196K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $548K across 2 grants.
How large is Institute for Progress?
Institute for Progress reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
What is Institute for Progress?
Institute for Progress is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in Washington, DC. It holds $3.9M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Institute for Progress operate?
Institute for Progress has awarded grants in California, District of Columbia, New Hampshire.
What is Institute for Progress's EIN?
Institute for Progress's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-2449729. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Other open foundation grants in District of Columbia
District of Columbia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Institute for Progress's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
American Museum of Natural History
New York, NY
The American Museum of Natural History funds science, education, public programs, exhibitions, and research, including small fieldwork grants for students and early-career researchers. Its 2025 grants had a median of $73,000, while its research awards are typically $1,000–$3,500; 2025 grantmaking was concentrated in New York, though some research programs support work worldwide or in specific regions and fields.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
23
Total Given
$4.3M
North American Association of Central Cancer Registries
Springfield, IL
NAACCR funds U.S.-based central cancer registries, including projects involving childhood cancer data submission and registry-data linkage. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $40,600, with a median of $16,250, and went to recipients in multiple U.S. states and Puerto Rico. It announces specific opportunities on its website and invites qualified registries to apply; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
24
Total Given
$376K
Mercatus Center Inc
Arlington, VA
Mercatus Center funds research and education, university teaching, applied economic research, and projects aligned with market-oriented and classical liberal ideas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $7,300 to $1.1 million, and supported recipients across the U.S. and internationally; its Emergent Ventures program accepts applications.
Assets
$43.5M
Grants
50
Total Given
$2.9M
Thomas Jefferson University
Philadelphia, PA
Thomas Jefferson University supports program work at universities, hospitals, research organizations, and community-service organizations, with grants ranging from $6,243 to $879,503 and a median award of about $48,500. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional support across several states, including Washington, New York, Virginia, and Maryland. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.6B
Grants
71
Total Given
$7.3M
Drexel University
Philadelphia, PA
Drexel University’s reported grants primarily support research at universities, research organizations, and other institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,125 to $2.21 million, with a median of about $63,000; recipients were concentrated in Pennsylvania, followed by California, Texas, Maryland, and New Jersey, with no stated geographic restriction. Its funding materials describe support for Drexel faculty and staff proposals, and do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
120
Total Given
$16.9M
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc
Charlestown, MA
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center funds patient care, medical research, and health care education, with grants also supporting related community needs and infrastructure. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $132,000, though awards ranged widely; 79% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
148
Total Given
$91.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Institute for Progress's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Institute for Progress down — hundreds of funders to go?