The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc logo

The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 26-2661207 Website

The Center for State and Local Government Excellence helps state and local governments become knowledgeable and competitive employers so they can attract and retain talented, committed, and well-prepared individuals to public service.

The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc at a glance

In short: The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc gave $937K across 2 grants in 2020 (avg $469K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2020)
$937,176
+517.0% vs 2019
Grants made (2020)
2
+100.0% vs 2019
Average grant
$468,588
+208.5% vs 2019
Median grant
$468,588
Primary geography
District of Columbia (85% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2020 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2020; updated September 2026.

Who The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2020

International City Management Association Retirement Corp: $795KInternational City ManagementAssociation Retirement Corp$795KTrustees of Boston College Office for Sponsored Programs: $142KTrustees of Boston CollegeOffice for Sponsored Programs$142K

The largest 2020 recipient was International City Management Association Retirement Corp ($795K). Together the top 2 received $937K.

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2020 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

Chestnut HillWashington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M1 grant2019 2 grants2020

From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $152K (2019) to $937K (2020). In 2020 it made 2 grants totaling $937K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
International City Management Association Retirement Corp Washington, DCTransfer of Net Assets$794,954
Trustees of Boston College Office for Sponsored Programs Chestnut Hill, MAPublic Sector Retirement Initiative, Phase VI$142,222
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2020—$1,351,345$2,091,064$937,1762$802
2019$1,619,321$1,230,969$1,197,407$151,9001$2,209

About The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc

Based on IRS filings

The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2020. In 2020, it awarded 2 grants totaling $937K. Net investment income was $802.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc is led by Joshua M. Franzel, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 3 of 17 officers listed in 2020 are compensated.

Officers on the 2020 filing

  • Joshua M. Franzel

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    35.5 hrs/week

    $205K (2019) → $218K (2020)

  • Robert J. O'Neill Jr.

    Chair

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bonnie J. Faulk

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    37.5 hrs/week

    $93K (2019) → $101K (2020)

  • Rivka Liss- Levinson

    Vice President

    New on the 2020 filing

    37.5 hrs/week

    $137K (2020)

  • Alex H. Hannah

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Antoinette A. Samuel

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald J. Borut

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey L. Esser

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc A. Ott

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter A. Harkness

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raymond C. Scheppach

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert P. Schultze

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sabina Agarunova

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott D. Pattison

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William D. Euille

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William T. Pound

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lynne R. Ford

    Board Member

    New on the 2020 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Gregory J. Dyson (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Rivka Liss-Levinson (2019) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2020 IRS filing

Joshua M Franzel — President/CEO: $218KJoshua M FranzelPresident/CEO$218KRivka Liss- Levinson — Vice President: $137KRivka Liss- LevinsonVice President$137KBonnie J Faulk — Secretary: $101KBonnie J FaulkSecretary$101K

The highest reported compensation on the 2020 filing was $218K, to Joshua M Franzel (President/CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc

How much does The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc give each year?

The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc gave $937K across 2 grants in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990. In 2019 it gave $152K across 1 grant.

What is The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc?

The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Washington, DC.

Where does The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc operate?

The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Massachusetts.

What is The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc's EIN?

The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-2661207. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2020.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 30, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 10, 2021)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

City First Enterprises Inc

Washington, DC

City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$769K

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?