Counterspark Inc logo

Counterspark Inc

501(c)(4) organization Washington, DC EIN: 80-0373809 Website

The mission of Counterspark is to support public policies that enable widespread public participation in the benefits of advanced energy.

Counterspark Inc at a glance

In short: Counterspark Inc gave $100K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $100K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$100,000
+300.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$100,000
+300.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$100,000
Total assets
$2,707,547
-2.9% vs 2023
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Counterspark Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Road to Michigan's Future: $100KRoad to Michigan's Future$100K

The largest 2024 recipient was Road to Michigan's Future ($100K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 4 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

LansingBostonWashington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K1 grant2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2020) to $100K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Road to Michigan's Future Lansing, MILegislative work$100,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Counterspark Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$2,707,547$4,715,170$3,549,601$100,0001$84,091
2023$2,789,749$2,453,839$4,312,168$25,0001$72,701
2022$3,127,590$2,645,788$1,058,163$50,0001$2,643
2021$1,693,834$2,429,703$2,076,934——$1,288
2020$1,150,095$1,835,433$849,321$15,0001$394

About Counterspark Inc

Based on IRS filings

Counterspark Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $100K. Net investment income was $84K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Counterspark Inc is led by Heather O'Neill, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 4 of 8 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Heather O'Neill

    President & CEO

    President → President & CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    $14K (2020) → $166K (2024)

  • Robert N. Kreamer

    Chair & Director

    CEO → CEO & Chair, 2023

    CEO & Chair → Chair & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    $29K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Amanda Foster

    Digital Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $138K (2023) → $147K (2024)

  • Vicki Trees

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dahvi Wilson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Caminati

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allison Ingram

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $18K (2020) → $69K (2024)

  • Jeremy McDiarmid

    General Counsel & Secretary

    Secretary → General Counsel & Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    $33K (2023) → $16K (2024)

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Eamon Perrel (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jeffrey Dennis (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Matt Rogers (2020–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Heather O'Neill — President & CEO: $166KHeather O'NeillPresident & CEO$166KAmanda Foster — Digital Director: $147KAmanda FosterDigital Director$147KAllison Ingram — Treasurer: $69KAllison IngramTreasurer$69KJeremy McDiarmid — General Counsel, Secretary: $16KJeremy McDiarmidGeneral Counsel, Secretary$16K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $166K, to Heather O'Neill (President & CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Counterspark Inc

How much does Counterspark Inc give each year?

Counterspark Inc gave $100K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $25K across 1 grant.

How large is Counterspark Inc?

Counterspark Inc reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.7M.

What is Counterspark Inc?

Counterspark Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Washington, DC. It holds $2.7M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Counterspark Inc operate?

Counterspark Inc has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Massachusetts, Michigan.

What is Counterspark Inc's EIN?

Counterspark Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 80-0373809. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 16, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 31, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 21, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 24, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Counterspark Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia

Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America

Washington, DC

PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$349.0M

Grants

461

Total Given

$41.4M

Sixteen Thirty Fund

Washington, DC

SIXTEEN THIRTY FUND supports social-change projects focused on areas including racial justice, voting access, health care, climate, and democracy, with work across the United States. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,700 to $27.85 million, with a median of $115,000. It generally requires a written application, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$106.5M

Grants

318

Total Given

$236.4M

United Food and Commercial Workers International Union

Washington, DC

UFCW funds labor organizations and groups focused on worker rights, public policy, education, health care, food access, and social and economic justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $750,000, with a median of $20,000, and were concentrated in Washington, DC, with additional support in Texas, California, Maryland, and New York. Requests may be initiated by organizations or recommended by UFCW leaders; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$677.3M

Grants

43

Total Given

$2.2M

Delta Dental Plan of Michigan Inc

Okemos, MI

It supports oral health and dental science research, education, and access to care, as well as some education and community programs. In 2024, grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,500 to $1.5 million; Community Mini-grants for local oral-health programs in Michigan, Ohio, and Indiana are capped at $5,000.

Assets

$986.5M

Grants

60

Total Given

$4.0M

Michigan Assoc of Community Mental Health Boards

Lansing, MI

Assisting the community mental health boards of Michigan in developing methods for mental health planning, care and treatment.

Assets

$9.4M

Grants

2

Total Given

$71K

Michigan Health & Hospital Association DBA MHA

Okemos, MI

The Michigan Health & Hospital Association funds Michigan hospitals, healthcare entities, and health organizations, including healthcare policy, education, research, and behavioral health initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $10.1 million, with a median of $25,000; it offered a competitive grant program for hospital-based peer recovery services, but the application period closed May 9, 2025. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$46.1M

Grants

31

Total Given

$23.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Counterspark Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Counterspark Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?