Michigan Osteopathic Association
To promote, represent and moderate the Michigan osteopathic profession to its members, health care organizations, governmental agencies, and the general public.
Michigan Osteopathic Association at a glance
In short: Michigan Osteopathic Association gave $83K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $83K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $82,500
- +3.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $82,500
- +106.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $82,500
- Total assets
- $3,048,130
- -9.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Michigan Osteopathic Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Michigan State University ($83K).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 7 (71%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Michigan Osteopathic Association gives
- Giving grew 94% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $39K (2021) to $83K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $83K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | Sponsor a fundraising event to raise funds for scholarships for medical students. | $82,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Michigan Osteopathic Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,048,130 | $1,306,417 | $1,797,756 | $82,500 | 1 | $38,306 |
| 2024 | $3,358,843 | $1,544,702 | $1,919,009 | $80,000 | 2 | $45,752 |
| 2023 | $3,465,315 | $1,702,901 | $1,909,321 | $60,000 | 2 | $55,548 |
| 2022 | $3,486,370 | $1,651,603 | $1,920,910 | $42,500 | 1 | $59,207 |
| 2021 | $3,997,317 | $2,072,035 | $1,721,951 | $39,000 | 1 | $276,060 |
| 2020 | $3,345,455 | $1,716,282 | $1,594,459 | $40,000 | 2 | $47,259 |
About Michigan Osteopathic Association
Based on IRS filings
Michigan Osteopathic Association is a public charity, based in Okemos, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $83K. Net investment income was $38K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Michigan Osteopathic Association is led by Kevin Beyer DO, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 11 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kevin Beyer DO
President
Trustee, Secretary & Treasurer → President Elect, 2024
President Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$1K (2022) → $1K (2025)
Kris Nicholoff
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$191K (2020) → $350K (2025)
Andrew D. Adair DO
Trustee
President Elect & President → Immediate Past-President, 2024
Immediate Past-President → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$1K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Lisa Neufer
Director of Administration
On filings since 2020
38 hrs/week
$105K (2020) → $134K (2025)
Chad Kovala
Trustee
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$1K (2023) → $1K (2025)
Khawaja Ikram
Trustee
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$1K (2022) → $1K (2025)
Laila Shehadeh DO
Trustee
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
$1K (2022) → $1K (2025)
Adam Wolfe DO
Trustee
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $1K (2025)
Kathleen M. Rollinger
Trustee
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $1K (2025)
Brittany Garza
Trustee
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
$1K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Marc Staley
Director of Finance & Insu
Director of Finance & Insurance → Director of Finance & Insu, 2025
On filings since 2024
36 hrs/week
$97K (2024) → $98K (2025)
Brie Howerton
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Kyra Powers
Trustee
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leen Sharba
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Hunt DO
President-Elect
Trustee → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
Secretary & Treasurer → President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$750 (2022) → $2K (2025)
Jasper Yung DO
Secretary & Treasurer
Trustee → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$1K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Emily K. Hurst DO
Past President
Secretary, Treasurer & President-Elect → President, 2024
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Rebecca Gorz DO (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: David Best DO (2020–2023) — Past President
- Former: Jeffrey Postlewaite DO (2020–2023) — Past President
- Former: Stephen R. Bell (2020–2023) — President & Imm Past President
- Former: Elizabeth Cowdin (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Craig Glines DO (2020–2022) — Past President
- Former: Briana Cervantes (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Peter Habib (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Lawrence Prokop DO (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Samantha Mackay (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Ursula Barghouth DO (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: John Sealey DO (2020) — Past President
- Former: Miles Medina DO (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Nathan Holmes (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $350K, to Kris Nicholoff (Executive Director). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Michigan Osteopathic Association
How much does Michigan Osteopathic Association give each year?
Michigan Osteopathic Association gave $83K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $80K across 2 grants.
How large is Michigan Osteopathic Association?
Michigan Osteopathic Association reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
Where does Michigan Osteopathic Association operate?
Michigan Osteopathic Association has awarded grants in Michigan.
What is Michigan Osteopathic Association's EIN?
Michigan Osteopathic Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-1207655. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Michigan
Michigan Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Michigan Osteopathic Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Delta Dental Plan of Michigan Inc
Okemos, MI
It supports oral health and dental science research, education, and access to care, as well as some education and community programs. In 2024, grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,500 to $1.5 million; Community Mini-grants for local oral-health programs in Michigan, Ohio, and Indiana are capped at $5,000.
Assets
$986.5M
Grants
60
Total Given
$4.0M
Michigan Health & Hospital Association DBA MHA
Okemos, MI
The Michigan Health & Hospital Association funds Michigan hospitals, healthcare entities, and health organizations, including healthcare policy, education, research, and behavioral health initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $10.1 million, with a median of $25,000; it offered a competitive grant program for hospital-based peer recovery services, but the application period closed May 9, 2025. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
31
Total Given
$23.4M
The Morton Arboretum
Lisle, IL
The Morton Arboretum funds tree and urban-forestry work, plant collections, conservation, research, and related community programs, with grants typically around $24,000 (2024 awards ranged from about $5,000 to $75,000). Its giving is concentrated in Illinois, and it offers specific grant opportunities through requests for proposals; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$367.6M
Grants
48
Total Given
$1.1M
Society for Conservation Biology
Washington, DC
SCB funds applied conservation biology projects at universities and other organizations, as well as conservation research awards and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $12,000 to $117,528, with a median of $111,185, and its programs and community are global; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
15
Total Given
$1.2M
The University of British Columbia
UBC primarily supports post-secondary education, research, teaching and learning, Indigenous initiatives, and community-university partnerships, with many programs restricted to UBC teams or eligible partners. Its 2025 filing reported 18 grants totaling about $1.55 million, ranging from $19,947 to $364,334; funding programs include awards of up to $200,000. Its mission spans British Columbia, Canada and the world, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.2B
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.5M
United Jewish Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$761.7M
Grants
274
Total Given
$43.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Michigan Osteopathic Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Michigan Osteopathic Association down — hundreds of funders to go?