American Osteopathic Association
The American Osteopathic Association (AOA) is a membership association representing more than 168,000 osteopathic physicians (DO) and osteopathic medical students. As the primary certifying body for DO and the accrediting agency for all osteopathic medical schools, the AOA works to accentuate the distinctiveness of osteopathic principles and the diversity of the profession. The AOA further, through these activities and others, promotes public health, works to meet public health needs through osteopathic medicine and encourages scientific research. In addition, the AOA advocates at the state and federal levels on issues that affect DO, osteopathic medical students and patients.
American Osteopathic Association at a glance
In short: American Osteopathic Association gave $341K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $49K), top state Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $340,907
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $48,701
- Median grant
- $30,787
- Total assets
- $109,137,324
- +15.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (47% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who American Osteopathic Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The France Foundation ($134K). Together the top 7 received $341K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 15 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How American Osteopathic Association gives
- Giving grew 287% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $88K (2022) to $869K (2020). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $341K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The France Foundation Chicago, IL | Education | $133,700 |
| Impact Education LLC Blue Bell, PA | Education | $71,420 |
| New York Institute of Technology Old Westbury, NY | Education | $50,000 |
| Edward via Virginia College of Osteopathic Medicine Blacksburg, VA | Education | $30,787 |
| American Osteopathic Foundation Chicago, IL | Education | $25,000 |
| Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | Education | $20,000 |
| American College of Osteopathic Obstetricians and Gynecologists Fort Worth, TX | Education | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with American Osteopathic Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $109,137,324 | $35,774,516 | $35,070,149 | $340,907 | 7 | $3,218,449 |
| 2024 | $94,502,786 | $35,549,498 | $32,436,991 | — | — | $3,156,839 |
| 2023 | $84,556,796 | $32,864,149 | $30,401,566 | $111,281 | 1 | $2,073,651 |
| 2022 | $86,966,576 | $38,827,499 | $26,918,182 | $88,000 | 2 | $4,313,415 |
| 2021 | $87,985,628 | $32,905,161 | $29,225,048 | $249,265 | 5 | $3,314,919 |
| 2020 | $72,821,611 | $36,084,863 | $35,708,720 | $868,724 | 13 | $2,022,765 |
About American Osteopathic Association
Based on IRS filings
American Osteopathic Association is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $109.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $341K. Net investment income was $3.2M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Osteopathic Association is led by Kathleen S. Creason, CEO & Board Secretary since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 38 of 43 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kathleen S. Creason
CEO & Board Secretary
CEO → CEO & Board Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$513K (2025)
Teresa A. Hubka DO
President -
Trustee → President -, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$6K (2020) → $0 (2025)
W. Ashley Hood DO
President -
Trustee → 1st Vice President -, 2024
1st Vice President - → President -, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$600 (2023) → $2K (2025)
Bruce A. Wolf DO
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$6K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Frank M. Tursi DO
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $2K (2025)
Geraldine T. O'Shea DO
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2025)
James M. Lally DO
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $800 (2025)
Julieanne P. Sees DO
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Kevin V. De Regnier DO
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $2K (2025)
Richard R. Thacker DO
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Robert S. Dolansky DO
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Robert W. Hostoffer Jr. DO
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$750 (2020) → $0 (2025)
Shannon C. Scott DO
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Sonia Rivera-Martinez DO
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $600 (2025)
Timothy J. Kowalski DO
Trustee
Trustee → Turstee, 2023
Turstee → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $3K (2025)
David E. Garza DO
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $3K (2025)
Emily K. Hurst DO
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$750 (2022) → $3K (2025)
Jeffrey D. Davis DO
Trustee
Trustee → Vice President -, 2024
Vice President - → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $3K (2025)
Jennifer Y. Kendall DO
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$3K (2024) → $3K (2025)
Jennifer J. Hauler DO
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ernest R. Gelb DO
Past President -
Trustee & President-Elect → President-Elect, 2023
President-Elect → Past President -, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Ira P. Monka DO
Imm. Past President -
Trustee → Trustee & President Elect, 2023
Trustee & President Elect → Imm. Past President -, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $283K (2025)
Joseph Giaimo DO
Past President -
President → Past President, 2024
Past President → Past President -, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Robert Gg Piccinini DO
President Elect -
Trustee → President Elect -, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $108K (2025)
Sharon McGill
Vice President Research
Assistant Vice President → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → Vice President Research, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$161K (2020) → $213K (2025)
Maura Biszewski
Senior Vice President Osteopathic Engagement
Vice President → Vice President Certifying Board Services, 2023
Vice President Certifying Board Services → Senior Vice President Osteopathic Engagement, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$161K (2021) → $236K (2025)
Duane G. Koehler DO
1st Vice President -
Trustee → 2nd Vice President -, 2024
2nd Vice President - → 1st Vice President -, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$600 (2023) → $0 (2025)
Caelin Smith Oms III
Student Member -
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$600 (2025)
Dennis Rizzo
CFO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$27K (2024) → $252K (2025)
Devanshi Patel Oms IV
Student Advisor -
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$2K (2025)
Genie James
Vice President Accreditation
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$194K (2024) → $195K (2025)
Joel A. Kase DO
2nd Vice President -
3rd Vice President - → 2nd Vice President -, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$250 (2024) → $1K (2025)
Jose Carino
Vice President Membership
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$187K (2024) → $196K (2025)
Julie Kulovits
General Counsel
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$233K (2024) → $258K (2025)
Maria D. Jones Do Postdoc
Trainee Member -
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$3K (2024) → $1K (2025)
Sara A. Lohbauer DO
Postdoc. Trainee Adv. -
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$750 (2024) → $2K (2025)
Sarah J. Wolff Do New Phys
In Practice -
In Practice Member - → In Practice -, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$900 (2024) → $2K (2025)
Brianne Howerton DO
Postdoc. Trainee -
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$1K (2025)
Darcy Steinberg Vp Strategic
Partnerships & Health Init.
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$203K (2025)
Palmer Ford Oms IV
Student Member -
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$1K (2025)
Pranav Parekh Vp Information
Technology -
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$205K (2025)
Shawn Hamm DO
New Phys. in Practice
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$1K (2025)
Joshua D. Lenchus DO
3rd Vice President -
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (73)
- Former: Thomas Ely DO (2020–2024) — Past President -
- Former: Lori Wemhoff (2021–2024) — Senior Vice President Communications & Marketing
- Former: Darcy Steinberg (2022–2024) — Vice President Strategic Partnerships & Health Init.
- Former: Kim Tran (2022–2024) — CFO -
- Former: Brianne Howerton Oms IV (2023–2024) — Student Advisor -
- Former: M. Anjali James Oms IV (2023–2024) — Student Member -
- Former: Brian M. Fiani Do Postdoc (2024) — Trainee Member -
- Former: Ernest R. Gelb Do President (2024)
- Former: Ira P. Monka Do President- (2024) — Elect -
- Former: Kathleen S. Creason Interim (2024) — CEO -
- Former: Nicole Blankenship Svp (2024) — Affiliate Relation -
- Former: Pranav Parekh (2024) — Vice President Information Technology
- Former: Ross D. Zafonte DO (2024) — Editor
- Former: Selena G. Raines Do New (2024) — Phys. in Practice Memb -
- Former: Shawn Hamm Do New Phys (2024) — In Practice Advisor -
- Former: Teresa A. Hubka Do Trustee (2024)
- Former: Tim Beals Do New Phys (2024) — In Practice Advisor -
- Former: C. Michael Ogle DO (2020–2023) — Trustee -
- Former: David Pugach (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President Public Policy -
- Former: Josh Prober (2020–2023) — Legal Counsel -
- Former: Kevin Klauer DO (2020–2023) — CEO -
- Former: Ronald Burns DO (2020–2023) — Past President -
- Former: Chelsea A. Nickolson DO (2021–2023) — Physician in Practice Member -
- Former: Nicole Blankenship (2021–2023) — Senior Vice President & Affiliate Relation
- Former: Vanessa W. Halvorsen DO (2021–2023) — Postdoc Trainee Advisor -
- Former: Angela Pluguez Oms IV (2022–2023) — Student Advisor -
- Former: Jedediah Brinton (2022–2023) — Vice President -
- Former: Ryan L. Williamson Oms III (2022–2023) — Student Member -
- Former: Selena G. Raines DO (2022–2023) — New Physician in Practice
- Former: Simran K. Behniwal DO (2022–2023) — Postdoctoral Trainee Advisor -
- Former: Brian M. Fiani DO (2023) — Postdoctoral Trainee Member
- Former: Maria D. Jones DO (2023) — Postdoctoral Trainee Advisor
- Former: Tim Beals DO (2023) — New Physician in Practice Advisor
- Former: Charles Templin (2020–2022) — Department Vice President
- Former: Gregory E. Harris DO (2020–2022) — Physician in Practice -
- Former: Joseph M. Yasso DO (2020–2022) — Trustee -
- Former: William Mayo (2020–2022) — Past President -
- Former: Caleb B. Hentges DO (2021–2022) — Postdoc Trainee Advisor
- Former: Jamie Free (2021–2022) — Former CFO
- Former: Andrea Ciccone (2022) — Vice President
- Former: Annie Phung Oms IV (2022) — Student Representative -
- Former: Brooke Johnson (2022) — Assistant Vice President
- Former: Edith Waskel Oms IV (2022) — Student Advisor -
- Former: Kevin Klauerdo (2022) — CEO
- Former: Mollie Pillman (2022) — Vice President
- Former: Yolanda Doss (2022) — Assistant Vice President
- Former: Alexis Cates DO (2020–2021) — Postdoc Trainee
- Former: Allison Hubschmann (2020–2021) — Student Advisor
- Former: Carisa Champion DO (2020–2021) — Postdoc Trainee Advisor
- Former: Craig Magnatta DO (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Donald Tom (2020–2021) — Assistant Vice President
- Former: Frank W Bedford CPA (2020–2021) — Former CFO
- Former: Matthew C Meranda (2020–2021) — Student Representative
- Former: Annie Phung (2021) — Student Representative
- Former: Edith Waskel (2021) — Student Advisor
- Former: Laura Jelinek (2021) — Assistant Vice President
- Former: Terri Lischka (2021) — Vice President
- Former: Adrienne White-Faines (2020) — Former CEO
- Former: Barbara Walker DO (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Boyd Buser DO (2020) — Past President
- Former: C Adam Coridan (2020) — Student Representative
- Former: Charles Simpson (2020) — CCO
- Former: Daniel Williams (2020) — Vp-Cert Board Services
- Former: James Swartwout (2020) — Department Senior Vice President
- Former: Kristin Belleson (2020) — Vice President Aff Affairs & Int COO
- Former: Maria Incrocci (2020) — Avp-Cert Board Services
- Former: Mark Baker DO (2020) — Past President
- Former: Mark Cantieri DO (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Natalie Negron (2020) — Student Advisor
- Former: Sarah Wolff DO (2020) — Intern & Resident Representative
- Former: Seger Morris DO (2020) — Physician Prac. Representative
- Former: Sheridan Chaney (2020) — Assistant Vice President
- Former: William Burke DO (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $513K, to Kathleen S Creason (CEO, Board Secretary). 38 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Osteopathic Association
How much does American Osteopathic Association give each year?
American Osteopathic Association gave $341K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is American Osteopathic Association's typical grant size?
American Osteopathic Association's median grant in 2025 was $30,787, and its average grant was $48,701, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does American Osteopathic Association give grants?
American Osteopathic Association's top state is Illinois, with 47% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (21%) and New York (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does American Osteopathic Association give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on American Osteopathic Association's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (7 grants).
Who are American Osteopathic Association's largest grantees?
American Osteopathic Association's largest 2025 grantees include The France Foundation ($133,700), Impact Education LLC ($71,420) and New York Institute of Technology ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is American Osteopathic Association?
American Osteopathic Association reported $109.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $35.8M.
What is American Osteopathic Association?
American Osteopathic Association is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $109.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is American Osteopathic Association's EIN?
American Osteopathic Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2170786. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Osteopathic Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Charles C Hale Crippled Children
Marietta, OH
Assets
$523K
Grants
3
Total Given
$22K
The Dillman Family for the Least of These Foundation
Nokomis, FL
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
9
Total Given
$125K
Michaels Frank Scholarship T W
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation funds scholarships for high school seniors attending public schools in Chester County, Pennsylvania. In 2025, it made 13 grants totaling $76,000, typically $5,500–$10,000; applicants are directed to the Center for Scholarship Administration for application details. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
13
Total Given
$76K
Lalitta Nash McKaig Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$633K
Oneoc
Santa Ana, CA
ONEOC’s 2024 grants supported health, human services, and food-related work, with most funding going to California organizations, particularly in Orange County; grants ranged from $5,500 to $325,132, with a median of $17,000. The profile does not state whether ONEOC accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$7.9M
Grants
56
Total Given
$1.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Osteopathic Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Osteopathic Association down — hundreds of funders to go?