Indiana University Health Morgan Inc
Indiana University Health Morgan Inc is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $11.1M. Net investment income was $167K.
Indiana University Health Morgan Inc at a glance
In short: Indiana University Health Morgan Inc gave $11.1M across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $2.2M), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $11,065,076
- +184317.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- +66.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,213,015
- +110550.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Indiana University Health Morgan Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Indiana University Health ($5.7M). Together the top 2 received $11.1M.
Organizations only. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($6,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 8 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Indiana University Health Morgan Inc gives
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2023) to $11.1M (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $11.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Indiana University Health Indianapolis, IN | Community Health | $5,706,459 |
| Indiana University Health Foundation Indianapolis, IN | Community Health | $5,352,617 |
| 3 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Indiana University Health Morgan Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $200,975 | $11,914,071 | $11,065,076 | 5 | $11,106,576 | $167,047 | $145,579 |
| 2023 | $11,608,283 | $104,925 | $1,024,979 | $6,000 | 3 | $158,000 | $90,488 | $143,027 |
| 2022 | $12,400,029 | $661,036 | $929,034 | — | — | — | $642,252 | — |
| 2021 | $13,169,671 | $136,994 | $945,711 | — | — | — | $115,223 | — |
| 2020 | $13,874,297 | $64,626 | $1,068,540 | — | — | — | $53,677 | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Indiana University Health Morgan Inc reported a distributable amount of $146K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Indiana University Health Morgan Inc is led by John Sparzo MD, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 7 of 10 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John Sparzo MD
President
Director, President & Vp-Cmo → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denzil Ross
President
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard G. Hendrickson
Director & Chair
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $4K (2024)
Gary B. Lindboe
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $4K (2024)
Gerard P. McGrath
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $4K (2024)
Randall Wood
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $4K (2024)
Ryan Goodwin
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $4K (2024)
Shannon Kohl
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $4K (2024)
Tana L. Lobb
Director & Secretary
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $2K (2024)
Michael L. Craig
Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Briant T SHOCKNEY (2020–2023) — President & Senior Vice President System Regional Operations
- Former: Jason M. King RN (2020–2023) — Vice President, COO & Cno-Morgan
- Former: Carole Kinder (2020–2022) — Director, Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Larry R. Bailey (2020–2022) — Former President
- Former: Harold M. Weaver (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kenneth R. Barker (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kenneth D. Puckett (2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Kenneth E. Marshall MD (2020) — Former Key Employee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $4K, to Gerard P McGrath (Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Indiana University Health Morgan Inc
How much does Indiana University Health Morgan Inc give each year?
Indiana University Health Morgan Inc gave $11.1M across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $6K across 3 grants.
What is Indiana University Health Morgan Inc's typical grant size?
Indiana University Health Morgan Inc's median grant in 2024 was $2,500, and its average grant was $2,213,015, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Indiana University Health Morgan Inc give grants?
Indiana University Health Morgan Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (2 grants).
Does Indiana University Health Morgan Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Indiana University Health Morgan Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (3 grants).
What is Indiana University Health Morgan Inc?
Indiana University Health Morgan Inc is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Indianapolis, IN.
How much is Indiana University Health Morgan Inc required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Indiana University Health Morgan Inc reported a distributable amount of $146K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Indiana University Health Morgan Inc's EIN?
Indiana University Health Morgan Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-3533027. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Indiana University Health Morgan Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
The Commonwealth Fund
New York, NY
The Commonwealth Fund supports health care research, policy, and projects that improve access, care quality, affordability, and equity, primarily through grants to health care-focused organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $75 to $2.35 million, with a median of $15,000; it funds work in the United States and supports international learning and exchange. It accepts letters of inquiry through its online portal on a rolling basis and responds to unsolicited proposals, generally from tax-exempt charities.
Assets
$922.7M
Grants
534
Total Given
$31.3M
Regions Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Regions Foundation funds economic and community development, education and workforce readiness, financial wellness, and disaster recovery, primarily supporting communities in Alabama and also awarding grants in Louisiana, Tennessee, Florida, and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$130.5M
Grants
67
Total Given
$4.9M
American Nurses Foundation Inc
Silver Spring, MD
The American Nurses Foundation funds nursing education, research, nurse-led innovation, well-being, leadership, and initiatives that improve public health. In 2024, its 18 grants ranged from $23,749 to $688,824, with a median of about $258,000; recipients were across the U.S., including nurse-led research grantees in 41 states. It offers targeted calls for proposals, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.1M
Grants
18
Total Given
$5.5M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
James Whitcomb Riley Memorial Association
Indianapolis, IN
Riley children's endowment raises funds to sustain and advance the life-saving and life-changing care provided by riley hospital for children, to spur research discoveries that will lead to new treatments and cures for devastating childhood illnesses and injuries, and to perpetuate the memory of our namesake, beloved hoosier poet james whitcomb riley.
Assets
$558.2M
Grants
4
Total Given
$48.7M
Bussing-Koch Foundation Inc
Evansville, IN
The foundation supports scholarships, capital campaigns, general operations, and other charitable work, with most funding going to Indiana organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $80,500, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
43
Total Given
$302K
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Indiana University Health Morgan Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Indiana University Health Morgan Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?