The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity
To foster the development of leaders and to promote academic excellence in higher education by providing students with scholarships and awards and by supporting educational projects and programs for their benefit.
The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity at a glance
In short: The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity gave $170K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $34K), top state Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $169,763
- -65.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- -28.6% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $33,953
- -51.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $22,970
- Total assets
- $82,856,591
- +7.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (40% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity
Open Grants
7 open opportunities from The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity
ELEVATE Health and Wellness Program
The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity
Amount
$101,347 (as of 2017); additional grants at 100% of program costs
Deadline
Deadline not published
Fellowship Grants
The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
National & District Scholarships
The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ohio Delta Company ($67K). Together the top 5 received $170K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 36 (53%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity gives
- Giving fell 81% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $170K (2024) to $1.3M (2020). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $170K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio Delta Company Columbus, OH | Educational Operating Grants | $67,318 |
| Indiana Epsilon House Corporation Grandville, MI | Education Area Grants | $58,416 |
| Georgia Alpha Housing Corporation Charlotte, NC | Educational Area Grants | $22,970 |
| University of Illinois Association of Phi Kappa Psi Champaign, IL | Education Area Grants | $15,010 |
| Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity Inc Indianapolis, IN | Educational Program Grant | $6,049 |
Ready to take the next step with The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $82,856,591 | $6,314,142 | $4,176,927 | $169,763 | 5 | $3,795,963 |
| 2023 | $77,216,082 | $61,569,718 | $5,160,954 | $488,017 | 7 | $2,356,935 |
| 2022 | $27,603,505 | $9,239,646 | $6,103,120 | $328,336 | 8 | $2,223,190 |
| 2021 | $26,119,752 | $5,253,152 | $5,320,092 | $916,759 | 8 | $1,643,141 |
| 2020 | $23,608,641 | $3,422,864 | $5,044,234 | $1,280,905 | 8 | $850,393 |
About The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity
Based on IRS filings
The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity is a public charity focused on Education, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $82.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $170K. Net investment income was $3.8M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity is led by Benjamin S. M. Nicol, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; 4 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Benjamin S. M. Nicol
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$143K (2020) → $207K (2024)
Timothy P. McCourt
Chairman
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ari J. Officer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carl J. Stoney Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher J. Hedberg
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald V. Fites
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frederick A. Hegele
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karl D. Brensike
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wayne W. Wilson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerry C. Watson
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert W. Dudley
Trustee
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles J. Maxwell Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2023
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David S. Moyer
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John R. Murray Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Drew M. Thawley
Chief Advancement Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$160K (2020) → $172K (2024)
Pamela P. Hawkins
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$119K (2020) → $146K (2024)
Lee Fuller
Vice President of Development
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$106K (2024)
Bruce A. Jackson
Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randall W. Schnack
Vice Chairman
Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John H. Pierce
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: James C. Denny (2020–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Paul R. Wineman (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jerry Nelson (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Henry E. Vierregger (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Zack T. Longwell (2021–2022) — Chief Executive Officer of
- Former: W. Guy Spriggs (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $207K, to Benjamin S Nicol (Chief Executive Officer). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity
How much does The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity give each year?
The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity gave $170K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $488K across 7 grants.
What is The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity's typical grant size?
The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity's median grant in 2024 was $22,970, and its average grant was $33,953, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity give grants?
The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity's top state is Ohio, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Michigan (34%) and North Carolina (14%).
Does The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity give general operating support?
Yes: 20% of The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity's largest grantees?
The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity's largest 2024 grantees include Ohio Delta Company ($67,318), Indiana Epsilon House Corporation ($58,416) and Georgia Alpha Housing Corporation ($22,970), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity?
The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity reported $82.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.3M.
What is The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity?
The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity is a public charity focused on Education, based in Indianapolis, IN. It holds $82.9M in total assets as of 2024.
What is The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity's EIN?
The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6130655. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 25, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 31, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Wabash College
Crawfordsville, IN
Wabash College’s grants support community development and educational assistance, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Indiana and others reaching organizations in several states. Its 20 grants ranged from $8,500 to $975,000, with a median of $30,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$694.2M
Grants
20
Total Given
$1.5M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Endowment Fund of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity down — hundreds of funders to go?